![]() |
2012-04-24
, 05:01
|
Posts: 1,067 |
Thanked: 2,383 times |
Joined on Jan 2012
@ Finland
|
#11
|
![]() |
2012-04-24
, 05:26
|
Posts: 1,313 |
Thanked: 2,978 times |
Joined on Jun 2011
@ Finland
|
#12
|
What would be nice is to be able to toggle background connections on or off easily
gconftool-2 -s --type boolean /system/osso/connectivity/network_type/restricted_mode true
gconftool-2 -s --type boolean /system/osso/connectivity/network_type/restricted_mode false
gconftool -g /system/osso/connectivity/network_type/restricted _mode
![]() |
2012-04-25
, 14:09
|
|
Posts: 194 |
Thanked: 172 times |
Joined on Jan 2011
@ Sydney, Australia
|
#13
|
![]() |
2012-05-16
, 08:57
|
Posts: 187 |
Thanked: 121 times |
Joined on Jun 2011
@ Subang Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia
|
#14
|
You can do it yourself easily. It's easy to do from command-line:
Put background connections off from command-line:
Put background connections on:Code:gconftool-2 -s --type boolean /system/osso/connectivity/network_type/restricted_mode true
It's easy to make those into scripts, and creating a desktop entry for them. It's a trivial exercise to even create one script that toggles between the values. The current value can be obtained with this:Code:gconftool-2 -s --type boolean /system/osso/connectivity/network_type/restricted_mode false
These are your moushka tools, happy hacking!Code:gconftool -g /system/osso/connectivity/network_type/restricted _mode
![]() |
2012-05-17
, 05:07
|
Posts: 1,313 |
Thanked: 2,978 times |
Joined on Jun 2011
@ Finland
|
#15
|
do i have to emit a signal after toggling it on and off? I have my daemon changing the value via gconf and apps don't really seem to react properly on the change of this configuration value
my code is here https://bitbucket.org/jeffrey04/rest...dater_class.py
EDIT: I am thinking on removing the heartbeat thingy (qsystemalignedtimer?) and subscribe to the event where connection is changed, but don't really know how to do it
EDIT: btw, it is actually sort of possible to automatically turn on/off 'allow background connections' using ajalkane's profilematic app
![]() |
2012-05-17
, 07:48
|
Posts: 187 |
Thanked: 121 times |
Joined on Jun 2011
@ Subang Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia
|
#16
|
Actually it is not possible with ProfileMatic. The gconf commands I posted above change the setting in the UI, but it has no effect. So what I did to ProfileMatic doesn't work. I have removed it now, but the update is pending on Ovi store.
If you figure out how to do it so that it works, please post. I'm afraid it requires poking something with mce, and it may be blocked by aegis. But I don't even know what should be sent to mce.
![]() |
2012-05-17
, 10:02
|
Posts: 116 |
Thanked: 86 times |
Joined on Feb 2012
|
#17
|
![]() |
2012-05-17
, 10:10
|
|
Posts: 144 |
Thanked: 36 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
@ New Zealand
|
#18
|
AFAIK, you can't turn off your WiFi radio, unless you're in flight mode or maybe if you're in power saver. Even though you are not connected to a network, the Nokia N9 searches for available hotspots regularly (I don't know the interval).
To be honest, it's useless to turn off wifi. I've done some testing, and the impact it has on power consumption is shockingly small. Hell, my idle consumption when I'm connected to a wifi network is at 13mA, as opposed to 9mA when not connected.
![]() |
2012-06-16
, 09:21
|
Posts: 164 |
Thanked: 47 times |
Joined on Jun 2012
|
#19
|
![]() |
2012-08-20
, 13:01
|
Posts: 12 |
Thanked: 8 times |
Joined on Nov 2010
@ South Africa
|
#20
|