shawnjefferson
|
2012-11-25
, 19:43
|
Posts: 254 |
Thanked: 509 times |
Joined on Nov 2011
@ Canada
|
#1371
|
|
2012-11-25
, 19:49
|
Posts: 2,290 |
Thanked: 4,134 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ UK
|
#1372
|
I'd like to be able to click on the widget and launch a website too.
run-standalone.sh dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.osso_browser /com/nokia/osso_browser/request com.nokia.osso_browser.load_url string:"duckduckgo.com"
The Following User Says Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2012-11-25
, 19:52
|
Posts: 254 |
Thanked: 509 times |
Joined on Nov 2011
@ Canada
|
#1373
|
|
2012-11-25
, 20:01
|
Posts: 138 |
Thanked: 90 times |
Joined on Mar 2012
|
#1374
|
The Following User Says Thank You to Tiran For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2012-12-19
, 12:57
|
Guest |
Posts: n/a |
Thanked: 0 times |
Joined on
|
#1375
|
Here's another way to have a "2 States Button" which is "ON" on widget/system startup and toggles at every press.
It uses $QBW_CURRENT_RESULTS_TEXT substitution parameter.
- Save attached images to usual QBW images directories
- Import Beecon
Code:[queen-beecon-header] version=1.000000 checksum=2980534 [queen-beecon-exported-instance] widgetType=0 widgetVisible=1 operationalStatus=0 hideCanvas=true snippetBgRGB=0 snippetExtBgRGB=#000000000000 beecon_lt0_ImgZoom=0 beecon_lt0_BgRGB=2 beecon_lt0_ExtBgRGB=#808080808080 beecon_lt0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-syserr.png beecon_eq0_ImgZoom=0 beecon_eq0_BgRGB=3 beecon_eq0_ExtBgRGB=#00005cfc0000 beecon_eq0_ImgFilename=off-button.png beecon_eq1_ImgZoom=0 beecon_eq1_BgRGB=4 beecon_eq1_ExtBgRGB=#ffffffff0000 beecon_eq1_ImgFilename=on-button.png beecon_ge2_ImgZoom=0 beecon_ge2_BgRGB=5 beecon_ge2_ExtBgRGB=#ffff00000000 beecon_ge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-apperr.png beecon_idxge2_ImgZoom=0 beecon_idxge2_BgRGB=11 beecon_idxge2_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffffffff beecon_idxge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-index.png widWidth=128 widHeight=145 instanceTitle=2 States Button instanceCmd=if [ "$QBW_EXEC_REASON" == "QBW_STARTUP_UPDATE" ];then echo "ON";exit 1;fi;if [ "$QBW_CURRENT_RESULTS_TEXT" == "ON" ];then echo "OFF";exit 0; else echo "ON";exit 1;fi; rememberMe= cmdImgFilename=queen-beecon.png cmdImgZoom=0 cmdFgRGB=1 cmdExtFgRGB=#ffffffffffff cmdTextAngle=0 cmdVisibilityPosition=2 cmdImgVisibilityPosition=0 cmdJustify=0 cmdExtFont=Nokia Sans 10 cmdFontName=3 cmdFontSize=12 resImgFilename=queen-beecon-resimg.png resImgZoom=0 resFgRGB=1 resExtFgRGB=#ffff00000000 resTextAngle=0 resVisibilityPosition=0 resImgVisibilityPosition=8 resJustify=0 resExtFont=Nokia Sans bold italic 18 resFontName=2 resFontSize=12 updOnStartup=true updOnClick=true updOnDesktop=false delayIndex=0 customIntervalSecs=0 updNeworkPolicy=0 updOnDBUS=0 updOnDBUSBus=0 updOnDBUSMatchRule= progressAnimationBasename=queen-beecon-progress progressAnimationFrames=0 progressAnimationTimer=4 progressAnimationPos=4 updOnSight=false cmdImgAngle=0 resImgAngle=0 hideClickCanvas=true progressAnimationAtClickXY=false- After import, edit command and add switch on/off instructions as better specified here:
PHP Code:
if [ "$QBW_EXEC_REASON" == "QBW_STARTUP_UPDATE" ]; then
# add here switch on instructions
echo "ON";
exit 1;
fi;
if [ "$QBW_CURRENT_RESULTS_TEXT" == "ON" ]; then
# add here switch off instructions
echo "OFF";
exit 0;
else
# add here switch on instructions
echo "ON";
exit 1;
fi;
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2012-12-19
, 13:11
|
Posts: 2,290 |
Thanked: 4,134 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ UK
|
#1376
|
When I use this command you put above in the part of your code "# add here switch on instructions" i put vpn which is my script but nothing happens.. can u help me please?
|
2012-12-19
, 16:28
|
Guest |
Posts: n/a |
Thanked: 0 times |
Joined on
|
#1377
|
We need to see your script.
You have removed the comment hash from the beginning?
|
2013-01-08
, 21:22
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#1378
|
Hi,
Sorry my question may not have been too clear. There is already a script associated with this QBW that goes to a website, gets some information and displays a graphic based on what's returned. I ALSO want to be able to click on that graphic and launch a website (to see why the graphic is displayed...) That doesn't seem an easy task as there is only one "command" you can run with a QBW, and it runs the same one on @Desktop, interval and @click.
I suppose I could write the script so that it would launch this dbus command, but how to detect it was clicked on instead of launched by QBW @interval or @desktop for instance?
QBW_TIMER_UPDATE QBW_STARTUP_UPDATE QBW_SETTINGS_SAVE_RUN QBW_TEST_DRIVE QBW_WAKEUP_CLICK QBW_CLICK QBW_DESKTOP_SWITCH QBW_CONNECTION_EVENT QBW_DBUS_SET_PARAM_UPDATE QBW_DBUS_WAKEUP QBW_DBUS_UPDATE_CONTENT QBW_DBUS_EXEC QBW_DBUS_MONITOR QBW_ORIENTATION_MONITOR QBW_LOCATION_MONITOR_FIX
The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2013-04-08
, 02:34
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#1379
|
The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2013-04-21
, 01:50
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#1380
|