The Following User Says Thank You to krk969 For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-03-24
, 21:25
|
|
Posts: 1,296 |
Thanked: 1,773 times |
Joined on Aug 2009
@ Budapest, Hungary
|
#22
|
|
2010-03-24
, 23:02
|
|
Posts: 754 |
Thanked: 630 times |
Joined on Sep 2009
@ London
|
#23
|
....how do I change the title of the dialog box which appears when I click on a QComboBox?
// the data model , which contains your list data myListModel = new QStandardItemModel; QStringList stringList; stringList << "cat" << "dog" << "mouse"; foreach(QString string, stringList) { QStandardItem *item = new QStandardItem(string); item->setTextAlignment(Qt::AlignCenter); // the Maemo 5 design spec recommends this. item->setEditable(false); // prevent editing of the item myListModel->appendRow(item); } // the list you see for selection mySelectorList = new QMaemo5ListPickSelector; mySelectorList->setModel(myListModel); // the button itself mySelector= new QMaemo5ValueButton("ANIMALS"); mySelector->setPickSelector(mySelectorList); mySelector.show()
The Following User Says Thank You to krk969 For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-03-25
, 14:12
|
|
Posts: 1,296 |
Thanked: 1,773 times |
Joined on Aug 2009
@ Budapest, Hungary
|
#24
|
|
2010-03-25
, 14:24
|
|
Posts: 754 |
Thanked: 630 times |
Joined on Sep 2009
@ London
|
#25
|
The Following User Says Thank You to krk969 For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-03-25
, 17:42
|
|
Posts: 1,296 |
Thanked: 1,773 times |
Joined on Aug 2009
@ Budapest, Hungary
|
#26
|
|
2010-04-05
, 06:42
|
Posts: 42 |
Thanked: 27 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Espoo, Finland
|
#27
|
|
2010-06-28
, 11:27
|
Posts: 118 |
Thanked: 45 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Germany
|
#28
|
Thanks!
IT WORKS!
Now it is nice that this works from code, but is there any way in the UI designer to do this?
(I mean the UI designer of Qt Creator for Windows. I use MADDE.)
The Following User Says Thank You to emesem For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-06-28
, 12:23
|
|
Posts: 1,296 |
Thanked: 1,773 times |
Joined on Aug 2009
@ Budapest, Hungary
|
#29
|
Is there a way of having the "old style" menu still in QT 4.6? Porting some applications is very tricky when all normal menuitems are translated into hildon menuitems automatically (very many items in the list --> unusable).
So is there an easy way to prevent this
Bringing up an old one.
I also use MADDE. In the Qt Designer you can add a menu bar to your main window by right clicking on it (in the "object/class window") and selecting menu bar. Then it will show up in the wysiwyg window. There you can change the "type here" to something valid and get your menu. In that "drop down" menu you, you have to fill in some names. If I take the examples above it would be "Action1" and "Action2".
The resulting action will be called like actionAction1 actionAction2, or so, which you than can use.
I hope this can be somehow understood (without graphics ^^).
|
2016-12-02
, 19:08
|
|
Posts: 868 |
Thanked: 2,516 times |
Joined on Feb 2012
@ Germany
|
#30
|
Im sure there is, I will try it in the UI designer when I have sometime and let you know if you somebody else doesnt reply.
Developer of :
Buddy - budget/expense manager ( website )
Showtime - a telly channel listing viewer/reminder ( website )
Travelapp - london underground status/planner ( website )
Batlevel - desktop widget for battery level ( website )
“I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand.”
Last edited by krk969; 2010-03-24 at 19:17.