|
2017-01-03
, 23:48
|
Posts: 334 |
Thanked: 2,004 times |
Joined on Oct 2013
@ Fin
|
#22
|
For suggestions, I might suggest moving the { and } keys to the first symbols page, perhaps swapping them with the & and @ keys (both of which are rarely used in QML, and & is rarely used in Python)?
Also, I don't know if this is something you can fix, but I've noticed that often when I hit shift, it shifts and then unshifts immediately causing the next letter to be lowercase - perhaps it needs some sort of debouncing logic?
Would it be possible to add text selection/copy (with shift modifier; maybe even 'jump to word ending' when it's in caps lock mode) to the arrow keys?
|
2017-01-18
, 12:29
|
Posts: 334 |
Thanked: 2,004 times |
Joined on Oct 2013
@ Fin
|
#23
|
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to eekkelund For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2017-01-18
, 14:37
|
|
Posts: 6,447 |
Thanked: 20,981 times |
Joined on Sep 2012
@ UK
|
#24
|
|
2017-01-18
, 15:19
|
Posts: 334 |
Thanked: 2,004 times |
Joined on Oct 2013
@ Fin
|
#25
|
I had tIDE installed since day 1 but only now did I have the time to have a little play with it.
I love it but, like others, would like to suggest small improvements
- The line numbers feature is very experimental indeed! The line numbers do not line up with the actual lines (at least at certain font settings) and can confused by text wrapping (see screenshots).
- It would be nice to have the Settings menu available at all times, not only in the welcome screen.
- I see references to the developer's keyboard in this thread and in the help, but there is no Text Input in my Settings page. What am I missing?
|
2017-01-18
, 15:57
|
|
Posts: 6,447 |
Thanked: 20,981 times |
Joined on Sep 2012
@ UK
|
#26
|
Text wrapping is issue, I have to think a way how lines could be calculated if TextArea wraps them middle of real line and how then empty space would be added to lineCount array. Hopefully fixed in next release!
Okay, will add this to next release. Top bar button or swipe to right to open settings page? Or do you(or anybody) have idea how it should be done?
Ahh, sorry. I mean your phone's Settings. Not the app's settings. Try from there and report back?
|
2017-01-18
, 17:03
|
Posts: 334 |
Thanked: 2,004 times |
Joined on Oct 2013
@ Fin
|
#27
|
How about the naive way of counting line end characters? Or am I being completely naive?
I think that a normal pulley would work the best. You already have an anchor, the top bar. Pull by that to open the pulley menu.
Silly me! Of course! That works, thanks!
|
2017-01-18
, 17:26
|
Posts: 578 |
Thanked: 994 times |
Joined on Dec 2012
|
#28
|
#include <stdio.h> #include <sys/types.h> #include <unistd.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { if (setuid(0)) { perror("setuid"); return 1; } argv[0] = "/usr/bin/harbour-tide"; execv(argv[0], argv); return 0; }
|
2017-01-18
, 23:07
|
Posts: 334 |
Thanked: 2,004 times |
Joined on Oct 2013
@ Fin
|
#29
|
Word prediction is only available with virtual keyboard?
Do I need some special package for it? For now I have blank bar above virtual keyboard.
Rebot fixed it
- It's impossible to open file directly from terminal using harbour-tide-root.
This one works for me
Code:#include <stdio.h> #include <sys/types.h> #include <unistd.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { if (setuid(0)) { perror("setuid"); return 1; } argv[0] = "/usr/bin/harbour-tide"; execv(argv[0], argv); return 0; }
|
2017-01-19
, 06:33
|
|
Posts: 6,447 |
Thanked: 20,981 times |
Joined on Sep 2012
@ UK
|
#30
|
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to pichlo For This Useful Post: | ||
Also, I don't know if this is something you can fix, but I've noticed that often when I hit shift, it shifts and then unshifts immediately causing the next letter to be lowercase - perhaps it needs some sort of debouncing logic?
Saera: A Siri clone for the N900, N9(50) and Jolla
Follow me on Twitter: twitter.com/taixzo