Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Hedgecore's Avatar
Posts: 1,361 | Thanked: 115 times | Joined on Oct 2005 @ Toronto, Ontario, Canada
#11
Probably on the 770 side... there's a script in the Samba thread that I've begun playing with. You can use Gnuite's load/run command applet (on Maemo.org) to store the commands to mount it.

Find the code in the Samba thread and modify it to your settings.
Save it somewhere on your 770.
As root, run 'chmod 755 scriptname' to set it as executable
To test it, 'sh scriptname'. If it mounts you're good to go.
In Gnuite's Load/Run Command app, enter 'sh /path/scriptname' as the command and it'll store it.

The only thing I don't like about that app is that you can't (easily? (never poked around)) remove erroneous commands once you put them in. I just uninstalled.
 
Posts: 264 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on May 2006
#12
I load the kernel module in /etc/init.d/minircS
I have the share defined in /etc/fstab
Then mount when I want with a script in the Load/run app.(as described in the Samba thread)
You can't mount it at boottime because you need your network connection first.

Hedgecore, to remove unwanted commands from the load/run app,
edit /var/lib/gconf/apps/loadplugin/%gconf.xml
 
Hedgecore's Avatar
Posts: 1,361 | Thanked: 115 times | Joined on Oct 2005 @ Toronto, Ontario, Canada
#13
Ah thank god for XML. Thanks man!

Your share credentials are still in the fstab though right? Or do you have your script prompt for a PW?
(I've been thinking about it and I'm not overly worried about anyone getting into my 770...)
 
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#14
I have mounted a windows share on my 770 using cifs.

File copy works fine, but, if i play an ogg or mp3 file off the share, I get a blip about every 10 seconds.

Strangely, video seems to be better, I assume because the video player buffers more.

Playing audio files worked fine over nfs, but the cifs mount is a better solution for me, since it can access a "normal" PC without linux or nfs addon software.

So, questions:

A> Has anybody had the same problem?

B> Does anyone have a solution?

Thanks

Jon
 
Posts: 264 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on May 2006
#15
JonFowler, yes, I get the same audio pauses every few seconds. I haven't looked around but there should be a setting somewhere to tweak the buffer. I'll look around.

Hedgecore, Yeah, I put the credentials right there in the fstab file. My share is only accessable from my home network behind my firewall so I'm not worried about it. On my Fedora Linux box, my fstab entry has a credentials=/root/filename option that the 770 doesn't support.
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#16
I have been trying to automate the mounting process for a couple of days and have made minimal progress. I have created a script file to mount the Windows PC drive WHEN I have gained root access and call it from the directory in which I have placed it. For example my script file is called "foto1" and placed in /home/user/MyDocs/.documents.

However, when I run the same script without having root access ( which does include a callout to "sudo gainroot" ) I get an error "sh: Can't open foto1" .

I thought by adding /home/user/MyDocs/.documents to my PATH statement within the /usr/sbin/gainroot file that it would locate this file.

As I mentioned earlier I'm a linux NOOB and would appreciate a little guidance.
Thx

Last edited by pc4ever1; 2006-08-04 at 12:47.
 
Karel Jansens's Avatar
Posts: 3,220 | Thanked: 326 times | Joined on Oct 2005 @ "Almost there!" (Monte Christo, Count of)
#17
This may be a stupid question, but I haven't tried the howto yet:

Does this only work with assigned (static IP-addresses) or can it be done when DHCP is on on the router?
 
fpp's Avatar
Posts: 2,853 | Thanked: 968 times | Joined on Nov 2005
#18
The IP address used in the script is that of the Windows PC offering the network share.
If the address of that PC is fixed then you can use the script even if the tablet's is obtained by DHCP.
If the PC also has a dynamic address then you'll have to manually issue the mount command line using the current address.
The thing is, we're not using full Samba here, so there is no Netbios name resolution that could abstract the IP address to a workgroup/domain name.
 
Hedgecore's Avatar
Posts: 1,361 | Thanked: 115 times | Joined on Oct 2005 @ Toronto, Ontario, Canada
#19
I can't seem to call the script from the Load/Run app. Bombs out on Error 1 or 127. I can however run it from the command line no problems.

Is there an issue with it that it prompts for a password and a tty hasn't been spawned? I can hard code it if that's the case. Permissions on the script are 755 so 'user' should have execution rights. Bizarre.

Another thing, slightly related. I removed all entries in the .xml file containing the saved Run commands under the Load/Run app but they won't disappear even under a reboot. What the hell?
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#20
Hedgecore: My understanding from earlier messages within this posting (and the Samba's posting) was that you were able to use the Load/Run app. Is this not correct? From your last message it show's you having issues similar to what I'm facing.

I'm struggling finding a way to simplify the mounting of drives.
To date I have been able to:
gainroot
Then I have to "cd /home/user/MyDocs/.documents" so I can run the mounting scriptfile.
And then within xterm run "sh scriptfile"
This work fine but I'm looking for a one button/click solution to mount.

Is there an easier way to open xterm and the script file together? I thought the Load/Run app would do this but apparently there are issues getting this to work.


Another noob question: How do I add a path of where my script file is located ( in this case it's /home/user/MyDocs/.documents ) so when I open Xterm all I have to do is type in sh scriptname.

Also, if I wanted to copy my "scriptfile" to /usr/sbin how do I do that. When I try the folder is protected ( even with root access ).

Thanks for the help!
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:19.