Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#11
BanditRider Thanks for the tips, I truley appreciate the time you have spent on this! I'll give this a try when I get off work and report back as to it's results.
 
gnuite's Avatar
Posts: 1,245 | Thanked: 421 times | Joined on Dec 2005
#12
Also, if you haven't already, try using an absolute pathname. I don't think sh uses /etc/profile (and the load-plugin is basically using sh), so it might not be setting a PATH. I know I've had trouble trying to get it to recognize my ~/bin/ directory.

And make sure you (not just root) have execute permissions on the file.

Also, the "sudo su -" part might be screwing you up - that will start a new (interactive) shell, which will not get any input since the load-applet is running it.

I personally would add your command to the /etc/sudoers file and use sudo to run the command, instead of using "sudo su -".
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#13
BanditRider, I tried your suggestions and it didn't work. Tried some other things and still no good.

Gnuite, I'm a noob so when you say "try using an absolute pathname" I'm not sure what this means

As for permissions I set chmod 755 on the command and then chmod +x , won't this work?

I also added the command to /etc/sudoers and this didn't work.

Any other suggestions?
Thanks

Last edited by pc4ever1; 2006-08-08 at 06:00.
 
Posts: 264 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on May 2006
#14
What error are you getting now?
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#15
BanditRider: Without having the 770 in front of me, I recall when using your last suggestions verbatim that the script didn't work via Load/Run. I then tried it within xTerm and it ran to a point where it prompted me for a password. I typed in rootme and this didn't work , so I tried with some other passwords and nothing seemed to work.

Thanks again for checking this out.
 
Posts: 20 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jul 2006
#16
Absolute path means type in the full path. So if your script is in your home folder, type /home/user/script.sh or whatever it's called.

I've noticed that anything that gets run from the menu system, Desktop links etc, need to have the full path.

Gav
 
Posts: 264 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on May 2006
#17
I don't get prompted for a password because I've disabled root login as part of installing Openssh.

passwd -l root

that's -ell

This prevents someone logging in as root over ssh (a good thing). But still allows you to use sudo gainroot or sudo su -
 
Posts: 34 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2006
#18
BanditRider: Thanks again for the help. I'm still at it, and haven't found a solution...yet, but I'll keep trying.

As for the password -l root
When issue that command I would expect that I wouldn't be able to connect to the 770 via putty/ssh. But the thing that keeps bothering me is I still can SSH into the 770 using user and rootme. Am I doing something wrong here when setting the password?
 
Posts: 264 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on May 2006
#19
I ssh into the 770 as user.
I have setup the keys in /home/user/.ssh (authorized_keys2 and known_hosts)
This allows me to login as user with no password needed.
Then to do root stuff I just sudo su -
and I'm root with no password needed.
For security reasons, you don't want to ssh in as root.
Set your user password to something secure. (not rootme or password or god ...)
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39.