Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#21
Hey guys, I was just about to post my own thread when I saw you guys talking over here. I actually have .4 original version from chinook working fine, as well as another version I found called rdesktop-cli 1.5.0.

The problem i'm having is this... I want to use Personal Menu to create a link to rdesktop with parameters for each server I administer. With Personal Menu, I am able to get rdesktop-cli 1.5.0 working if I check "run in terminal" but it opens the terminal in non-fullscreen mode and thus puts the window to my server in that same small window and I cannot make it fullscreen no matter what I do.

Using rdesktop .4 or Journals -diablo1, no switch works at all.. no matter what I pass to rdesktop either in terminal mode or not, all I get is the window with all the fields, it doesnt fill them in, and it doesnt try to connect.

If there is another way to make a specific connection opposed to typing in different ip's/host names each time I want to connect, please let me know, but I dont really care which route I take, just as long as I can get it working.

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.
 
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on May 2008
#22
Hey, sorry to kinda cut you off cybertron, but I finally got the rdesktop to work, I didn't really do anything, it just randomly started working. But now I have another problem lol, when I get to the windows log on screen it says "The system could not log you on." I don't know what the problem is, I tried both accounts on that computer. Does anyone have any idea?
 
stevecrye's Avatar
Posts: 226 | Thanked: 38 times | Joined on May 2008 @ Texas/Earth/Sol System/Milky Way/Local Group/Hubble Bubble/Infinity
#23
Thanks Cache!

Running it from the command line allowed me to see the problem. rdesktop was not crashing - it just closes whenever it is upset about any little thing.

Happy Happy Joy Joy!

Steve
__________________
my estimated current noob level:
<helpless>......«•».............<all-powerful>
"Who is John Galt?"
 
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,648 | Thanked: 2,122 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#24
Originally Posted by cybertron View Post
Hey guys, I was just about to post my own thread when I saw you guys talking over here. I actually have .4 original version from chinook working fine, as well as another version I found called rdesktop-cli 1.5.0.

The problem i'm having is this... I want to use Personal Menu to create a link to rdesktop with parameters for each server I administer. With Personal Menu, I am able to get rdesktop-cli 1.5.0 working if I check "run in terminal" but it opens the terminal in non-fullscreen mode and thus puts the window to my server in that same small window and I cannot make it fullscreen no matter what I do.
where you set the command did you use the -f option?

for example: rdesk -f -u username -p password 192.168.1.100

look also here for other options to try if you haven't.

Originally Posted by cybertron View Post
If there is another way to make a specific connection opposed to typing in different ip's/host names each time I want to connect, please let me know, but I dont really care which route I take, just as long as I can get it working.

Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.
Another option is to make a small program to run in the terminal from which you can choose the PC you want to connect.
Something like this:

Code:
#!/bin/sh

selection=
until [ "$selection" = "0" ]; do
    echo ""
    echo "RDesktop MENU"
    echo "1 - PC 1"
    echo "2 - PC 2"
    echo "3 - PC 3"
    echo "4 - PC 4"
    echo ""
    echo "0 - exit program"
    echo ""
    echo -n "Enter selection: "
    read selection
    echo ""
    case $selection in
        0) exit ;;
	1) rdesk -f -u username -p password 192.168.0.3;;
	2) rdesk -f -u username -p password 192.168.0.4;;
	3) rdesk -f -u username -p password 192.168.0.5;;
	4) rdesk -f -u username -p password 192.168.0.6;;
	*) echo "Please enter 1, 2, 3, 4, or 0"
    esac
done
replace the usernames, passwords, ips with the correct and add it to a text file which you can name for ex. do_rdesktop.sh in /home/user/

give it executable rights:
Code:
chmod +x do_rdesktop.sh
In Personal Menu you will link it with /home/user/do_rdesktop.sh

Hope you get my point..

One more option is to use the Remote Connection Manager (grcm) to store the list of your PCs. (search for gcrm in garage and here)
 
Posts: 384 | Thanked: 90 times | Joined on Mar 2008
#25
Originally Posted by TrueJournals View Post
I just compiled rdesktop for Diablo. I was having troubles where every now and then, the app would crash after I clicked OK. This version seems to be a bit better, but still works intermittently. Let me know if this works better for anyone else.
http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/46230/rde...blo1_armel.deb
I'm not having luck with this deb either.
Where are the settings stored? They're not in /var/lib/gconf/apps/rdesktop/%gconf.xml
 
Posts: 2 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Aug 2008
#26
Originally Posted by ColdBlade View Post
Hey, sorry to kinda cut you off cybertron, but I finally got the rdesktop to work, I didn't really do anything, it just randomly started working. But now I have another problem lol, when I get to the windows log on screen it says "The system could not log you on." I don't know what the problem is, I tried both accounts on that computer. Does anyone have any idea?

The system is making the first character uppercase. Either click the arrow (shift) key to get rid of that or use the onscreen keyboard to enter your username.
Hope that helps. Took me some time to figure it out.




.
 
TrueJournals's Avatar
Posts: 480 | Thanked: 378 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ Chicago-ish
#27
Hey guys, I just made a new frontend for rdesktop that should be MUCH more reliable. Check it out: http://www.internettablettalk.com/fo...082#post212082
__________________
Disclaimer: If a program I wrote doesn't work/breaks your tablet... It's not my fault
mcedit | Utility Calculators (WIP) | PyRDesktop
My Blog | Twitter
 
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jul 2008
#28
i'm guessing this doesn't work on diablo ?
 
TrueJournals's Avatar
Posts: 480 | Thanked: 378 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ Chicago-ish
#29
My GUI was made for Diablo. I'm actually not sure whether or not it works on Chinook...
__________________
Disclaimer: If a program I wrote doesn't work/breaks your tablet... It's not my fault
mcedit | Utility Calculators (WIP) | PyRDesktop
My Blog | Twitter
 
Posts: 105 | Thanked: 48 times | Joined on Aug 2008
#30
rdesktop always connects when i launch from command line.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29.