![]() |
2008-07-20
, 01:19
|
Posts: 12 |
Thanked: 2 times |
Joined on May 2008
|
#22
|
![]() |
2008-07-22
, 19:49
|
|
Posts: 226 |
Thanked: 38 times |
Joined on May 2008
@ Texas/Earth/Sol System/Milky Way/Local Group/Hubble Bubble/Infinity
|
#23
|
![]() |
2008-07-22
, 22:12
|
|
Posts: 1,648 |
Thanked: 2,122 times |
Joined on Mar 2007
@ UNKLE's Never Never Land
|
#24
|
Hey guys, I was just about to post my own thread when I saw you guys talking over here. I actually have .4 original version from chinook working fine, as well as another version I found called rdesktop-cli 1.5.0.
The problem i'm having is this... I want to use Personal Menu to create a link to rdesktop with parameters for each server I administer. With Personal Menu, I am able to get rdesktop-cli 1.5.0 working if I check "run in terminal" but it opens the terminal in non-fullscreen mode and thus puts the window to my server in that same small window and I cannot make it fullscreen no matter what I do.
If there is another way to make a specific connection opposed to typing in different ip's/host names each time I want to connect, please let me know, but I dont really care which route I take, just as long as I can get it working.
Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.
#!/bin/sh selection= until [ "$selection" = "0" ]; do echo "" echo "RDesktop MENU" echo "1 - PC 1" echo "2 - PC 2" echo "3 - PC 3" echo "4 - PC 4" echo "" echo "0 - exit program" echo "" echo -n "Enter selection: " read selection echo "" case $selection in 0) exit ;; 1) rdesk -f -u username -p password 192.168.0.3;; 2) rdesk -f -u username -p password 192.168.0.4;; 3) rdesk -f -u username -p password 192.168.0.5;; 4) rdesk -f -u username -p password 192.168.0.6;; *) echo "Please enter 1, 2, 3, 4, or 0" esac done
chmod +x do_rdesktop.sh
![]() |
2008-08-08
, 19:24
|
Posts: 384 |
Thanked: 90 times |
Joined on Mar 2008
|
#25
|
I just compiled rdesktop for Diablo. I was having troubles where every now and then, the app would crash after I clicked OK. This version seems to be a bit better, but still works intermittently. Let me know if this works better for anyone else.
http://dl.getdropbox.com/u/46230/rde...blo1_armel.deb
![]() |
2008-08-09
, 10:51
|
Posts: 2 |
Thanked: 0 times |
Joined on Aug 2008
|
#26
|
Hey, sorry to kinda cut you off cybertron, but I finally got the rdesktop to work, I didn't really do anything, it just randomly started working. But now I have another problem lol, when I get to the windows log on screen it says "The system could not log you on." I don't know what the problem is, I tried both accounts on that computer. Does anyone have any idea?
![]() |
2008-08-10
, 21:17
|
|
Posts: 480 |
Thanked: 378 times |
Joined on Apr 2008
@ Chicago-ish
|
#27
|
![]() |
2008-08-14
, 12:24
|
Posts: 13 |
Thanked: 1 time |
Joined on Jul 2008
|
#28
|
![]() |
2008-08-15
, 01:45
|
|
Posts: 480 |
Thanked: 378 times |
Joined on Apr 2008
@ Chicago-ish
|
#29
|
![]() |
2008-08-15
, 02:04
|
Posts: 105 |
Thanked: 48 times |
Joined on Aug 2008
|
#30
|
The problem i'm having is this... I want to use Personal Menu to create a link to rdesktop with parameters for each server I administer. With Personal Menu, I am able to get rdesktop-cli 1.5.0 working if I check "run in terminal" but it opens the terminal in non-fullscreen mode and thus puts the window to my server in that same small window and I cannot make it fullscreen no matter what I do.
Using rdesktop .4 or Journals -diablo1, no switch works at all.. no matter what I pass to rdesktop either in terminal mode or not, all I get is the window with all the fields, it doesnt fill them in, and it doesnt try to connect.
If there is another way to make a specific connection opposed to typing in different ip's/host names each time I want to connect, please let me know, but I dont really care which route I take, just as long as I can get it working.
Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.