Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 452 | Thanked: 522 times | Joined on Nov 2007
#91
Originally Posted by lostinmirkwood View Post
Nathan,
Thanks so much for your help.
Just wanted to add that I have made a successful install following your directions:
I like to hear of success!

VM:VMWare Player ( I tried MS Virtual 2007, but found it choppy to the point of unreasonable.
Interesting -- I totally forgot that VMPlayer could convert a VHD... Maybe I should make a script to install what is needed for VMPlayer for those who want to use VMPlayer but want to use my Image...


GFX: (Intel 915*, so I have Odd resolution issues in the VM in jaunty)
Actually this is because VPC shows the video card as a S3 and (I believe) VMWare thinks it is a Trident. The modes need to be changed to for VMWare.

QT: installed and running great (though I really don't know how to emulate on Xepher yet)[/quote]

To make a QT app for Xephyr you need to follow the general Maemo QT development Wiki (Should be a link in the VM's firefox browser <G>).

Their is no real integration yet. the vm image was designed at this point to get you "started" with the linux side of things and eliminate as many road blocks as I could to getting Windows developers up and running. You can now start following the wiki and learning, w/o the complexities of getting linux setup (and the vm compatibilty stuff), getting scratchbox, xephyr and qt.

As a small status update last night I successfully compiled a full copy of QT-Creator on my linux VM so that I can actually start doing a plugin for it. YEH!

Once I have time I plan on making a Plugin for QT-Creator that will handle the Xephyr/Scratchbox complexity. ;-D

Basically My idea is to have an ability to choose your "target" Native, Scratchbox x86, Scratchbox Armel. Depending on what you pick it should then handle what needs to happen. Unless others can think of a better way; I think the easist method would be probably to sync the code into the environment and then compile it.

then went through Step #1-3. Nok_Bins seemed to fail the first time through. I reran#3 Nok bins installed this time. (dependencies order)
I had issues too -- I think they must be doing some updates...

the install script suggested that I run an apt-get update inside of scratchbox, and I'm getting the following error:
W: GPG error: http://repository.maemo.org fremantle Release: Couldn't access keyring: 'No such file or directory'

This continues for 7 more dependencies.

Yeah, they appeared to be having either bandwidth issues or doing some updates. I don't recall any errors about coupldn't access keyring. You might need to do a "fakeroot apt-get update" inside the scratchbox...


I ask because I'm having the same issue of not have background images and none of the icons(Settings, Apps, etc.) on the desktop working as this thread and I'm wondering if my install is correct..

I read that thread -- it does appear that they had the same issue with some packages not being downloaded. Their is "five" set of packages.

1. Scrachbox (Main Install)
2. Scracthbox - Armel (SDK)
3. Scratchbox - x86 (SDK)
4. Scrachbox - Armel (Binaries)
5. Scratchbox - x86 (Binaries)

If something breaks in any one of them you get a crappy install.

I have seen the binaries fail, so I have a simple check on the two binaries installs (Error 1 & Error 2). If you get those, you just need to re-run the script and hopefully the repository will be working at that point.

Nathan.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Nathan For This Useful Post:
Posts: 11 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#92
Is the repository up yet.. I still get connecting to 1 0 0 0
 
pillar's Avatar
Posts: 154 | Thanked: 124 times | Joined on Mar 2007
#93
As a small status update last night I successfully compiled a full copy of QT-Creator on my linux VM so that I can actually start doing a plugin for it. YEH!

Once I have time I plan on making a Plugin for QT-Creator that will handle the Xephyr/Scratchbox complexity. ;-D

Basically My idea is to have an ability to choose your "target" Native, Scratchbox x86, Scratchbox Armel. Depending on what you pick it should then handle what needs to happen. Unless others can think of a better way; I think the easist method would be probably to sync the code into the environment and then compile it.
This sounds fantastic. It sounds like a good way to go, so go for it

Btw. Here is the documentation on how to run Qt code for Xephyr inside the scratchbox: http://wiki.maemo.org/Qt4Hildon
 

The Following User Says Thank You to pillar For This Useful Post:
pillar's Avatar
Posts: 154 | Thanked: 124 times | Joined on Mar 2007
#94
Nathan: Just a thought - Esbox has scratchbox and Xephyr integration on eclipse. Maybe you could find something there to help with the integration with QtCreator as well?

Last edited by pillar; 2009-09-14 at 07:28.
 
Posts: 452 | Thanked: 522 times | Joined on Nov 2007
#95
Originally Posted by pillar View Post
Nathan: Just a thought - Esbox has scratchbox and Xephyr integration on eclipse. Maybe you could find something there to help with the integration with QtCreator as well?
Actually it is more time "learning" QT (& QT Creator) then anything. I already know how to do it via bash scripts. ;-) But making it auto compile/run from QT is my goal -- that would be "sweet". ;-)

However, right now I'm having to rebuild the HD image because
v.01 had an issue with some peoples mice. And I really prefer having the scratchdisk as part of the image. And I had requested the SVN be wiped (it was wiped way way after when I wanted it -- I had just assumed that they weren't going too...). So now the .01 image can't talk to the SVN repository to get updates (Ergh).

So I'm about 95% done getting another image -- which should be I believe the "final" image for a while. It should have everything to be able to install on VMWare and Virtual PC. And be able to upgrade to the Final SDK. I've also updated the scripts to even detect if Scratchbox has been installed fully.

Nathan.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Nathan For This Useful Post:
Posts: 452 | Thanked: 522 times | Joined on Nov 2007
#96
Ok, I've released v.02 of the Image. So now I have time to work on the QT integration... Yeah!

It has the VPC Mouse fix that some people ran into pre-installed.
I left the VMWare stuff installed (and added some limited vmware support -- I plan on adding a script that should "fix" the vm for vmware)

It has the swap drive built in to the same vhd file. It also has an "optional" Source vhd that is added so that you can keep all the "source" code you make on a separate vhd so in the future if for some reason you decide to pull down a new main vhd, you don't have to copy all your source out of the primary vhd. (The source is mounted for your conviences in /home/maemo/Source. ) So it is treated as part of your home directory...

It also has a simpler 3 step installation of everything.
1. Install Scratchbox
2. Nokia Eula & Deb link
3. Install Nokia Binaries

The scripts are quite a bit "smarter" in detecting when things have not gone right and telling you about it, instead of letting you go on your merry way....

I've also now pre-install & setup giplet and git along with subversion and the other useful applications as in the prior version.

I've tested this image several times; so if you have any issues please let me know!

Nathan

Last edited by Nathan; 2009-09-15 at 08:13. Reason: Added Info about drive setup.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Nathan For This Useful Post:
Posts: 11 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#97
Nathan

Is the connecting to 1.0.0.0 would be solved with your new build. I still get that error at step3. nothing seems could get pass that.

Also with the new build, will all the components will be re downloaded; that's like downloading a GB.
 
SubCore's Avatar
Posts: 850 | Thanked: 626 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ Vienna, Austria
#98
Originally Posted by maemo View Post
Is the connecting to 1.0.0.0 would be solved with your new build. I still get that error at step3. nothing seems could get pass that.
do you have normal network access from within your Virtual machine? sounds to me like you have a general networking problem within vpc/vm, not specific to this image.
 
Posts: 452 | Thanked: 522 times | Joined on Nov 2007
#99
Originally Posted by maemo View Post
Nathan

Is the connecting to 1.0.0.0 would be solved with your new build. I still get that error at step3. nothing seems could get pass that.
1. This sounds like a network issue. If you open a Terminal can you do a "ping www.google.com" and see anything?
2. You can right mouse click on the title bar, and say "Add Panel" and pick "GIPLET" it will show you your current IP address.


Also with the new build, will all the components will be re downloaded; that's like downloading a GB.
Yes, everything would be re-downloaded. I could release an image w/ the scratchbox installed if people wanted. But it would be large!

Nathan.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Nathan For This Useful Post:
Posts: 11 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#100
I could browse websites in FF inside the console; so the network connection is up; I also turned off all the firewalls/antiv.

I guess your installer should be small as possible, people would be frustrated to download it long time and if it breaks after an hour..
 
Reply

Tags
development, fremantle, maemo, maemo 5, programming, sdk, virtual machine, virtualpc, windows, windows 7


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:51.