Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Budapest
#131
It does work jet...

I have to go now but I will come back again...
 
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Budapest
#132
mine is still working without any problem.
 
b666m's Avatar
Posts: 1,090 | Thanked: 476 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Ingolstadt, Germany
#133
Originally Posted by codeMonkey View Post
Other people have been able to recover without a full reflash.
if you're running a ssh server on the n900 there is the possibility to ssh into the n900 and edit the line in the config-file which is being modified by tweakr back to a good value ^^
 
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Budapest
#134
could be but I have no idea about SSH sorry this is my first Linux experience...
 
b666m's Avatar
Posts: 1,090 | Thanked: 476 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Ingolstadt, Germany
#135
Originally Posted by turpe View Post
could be but I have no idea about SSH sorry this is my first Linux experience...
i just wanted to point at the possibility of ssh'ing and maybe not having to reflash the device.

but it's nothing serious if you haven't any experience. this will come with time.
and the flasher works fine. your good to go with that anytime something goes wrong. (but let's knock on wood that we won't need the flasher too often *g*)
 
Posts: 2 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Sweden
#136
If it's still of interest for anyone, I hacked together a small profile switching script based on siovene post

Code:
#!/bin/bash
PROFILE="$1"
PROFILES=$(gconftool-2 --all-dirs /system/tweakr|cut -d'/' -f4)
DBUSSET="dbus-send --print-reply --dest='com.nokia.profiled' /com/nokia/profiled com.nokia.profiled.set_value string:general string:\'%s\' string:\'%s\'"

# check if profile exists
okflag=0
for p in ${PROFILES}
do
    if [ "${PROFILE}" == "$p" ]; then
        okflag=1
        break
    fi
done

if [ ${okflag} -ne 1 ]; then
    echo "No such profile: ${PROFILE}"
    exit 1
fi

# set tweakr profile
gconftool-2 --set /system/tweakr/current-preset "${PROFILE}" --type=string &>/dev/null

# set all values
gconftool-2 -a /system/tweakr/Sleep|sed 's/^ //'|sed 's/ = /=/'|awk -F'=' "{cmd=sprintf(\"${DBUSSET}\", \$1, \$2);system(cmd)}" &>/dev/null

# switch to profile general
dbus-send --print-reply --dest='com.nokia.profiled' /com/nokia/profiled com.nokia.profiled.set_profile string:general &>/dev/null
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bumby For This Useful Post:
Posts: 36 | Thanked: 86 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Helsinki, Finland
#137
Hello all,
just informing you that the reboot loop problem has now been fixed, and tweakr 0.0.15 will hit extras-devel shortly.
It seems that hildon-desktop didn't like the value of 0 for the Snap to Grid property, and it was crashing with floating point exceptions so fast that the kernel decided to reboot. In a loop, forever.

I'm sorry for the inconvenience I caused everyone, but that's why it's called extras-devel

You are now able to install tweakr 0.0.15 safely (make sure it's the right version, when you install it )

Thanks.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to siovene For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#138
Thank you!!!
 
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#139
There are two features I am interested that I think could fit into the realm of your application...

1. When I hit the power button, and swipe to unlock, I want the phone app to load up automagically. If that's not possible, I'd settle for the phone app opening after clicking the power button a second time.

2. I would like to automatically switch profiles when charging.

Do you think either of those are a possibility?
 
Posts: 356 | Thanked: 172 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Canada
#140
Originally Posted by bumby View Post
If it's still of interest for anyone, I hacked together a small profile switching script based on siovene post
Thanks for that!

Is it possible to have that script invoked when certain events occur?

For instance, I have a Tweakr profile called "Headphones" which silences ringtones -- I'd love to have it automatically invoked when I insert some headphones into the jack (and for the process to be reversed when I remove them)..
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17.