![]() |
2010-05-05
, 15:09
|
Posts: 133 |
Thanked: 10 times |
Joined on Sep 2009
@ Long Island, NY
|
#43
|
improving backspace is in todo-list. now it only deletes the last character at textbox
arrows will be added as soon as I improve the text input part and backspace improvements.
I'll have to look into higlighting words etc.
![]() |
2010-05-05
, 15:20
|
Posts: 402 |
Thanked: 229 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
@ Missouri, USA
|
#44
|
Uppercase first letters at firts word, and after . ! ?
I've changed this function:
Code:def input(feed): text = update_text(0) if text == "": buffer.set_text(text + feed.swapcase()) elif text[-2:] == ". ": buffer.set_text(text + feed.swapcase()) elif text[-2:] == "? ": buffer.set_text(text + feed.swapcase()) elif text[-2:] == "! ": buffer.set_text(text + feed.swapcase()) else: buffer.set_text(text + feed)
def input(feed): text = update_text(0) if text == "" or text[-2:] in [". ", "? ", "! "]: buffer.set_text(text + feed.upper()) else: buffer.set_text(text + feed)
![]() |
2010-05-05
, 15:38
|
|
Posts: 844 |
Thanked: 521 times |
Joined on Jan 2009
@ UK southampton
|
#45
|
The Following User Says Thank You to casper27 For This Useful Post: | ||
![]() |
2010-05-05
, 15:42
|
Posts: 402 |
Thanked: 229 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
@ Missouri, USA
|
#46
|
and I have a vision that there should be multiple layouts for the keypad. and if that is doable, qwerty keys will be there too as an option.
import keypad ... # uncomment which ever layout you would like to use window.add(keypad.standard) #window.add(keypad.qwerty) #window.add(keypad.bb) # mimicks blackberry pearl ...
import gtk import hildon ... def standard(): table = gtk.Table(9, 3, True) # code defining the layout would go here return table def qwerty(): pass def bbpearl(): pass
![]() |
2010-05-05
, 18:07
|
|
Posts: 844 |
Thanked: 521 times |
Joined on Jan 2009
@ UK southampton
|
#47
|
![]() |
2010-05-05
, 18:18
|
|
Posts: 932 |
Thanked: 278 times |
Joined on Sep 2009
@ Kentucky
|
#48
|
![]() |
2010-05-05
, 18:29
|
|
Posts: 1,091 |
Thanked: 323 times |
Joined on Feb 2010
@ ~
|
#49
|
![]() |
2010-05-05
, 18:39
|
Posts: 82 |
Thanked: 44 times |
Joined on Feb 2010
|
#50
|
it probably is. I've had reports that non-international numbers only work and international numbers only work from two different providers. shame that those can conflict, it would have been easier to fix if one case works for everyone.
hey nokia, could someone spare a tip with this issue? how is it implemented in os?
with saunalahti finland both ways work.
I've changed this function: