Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#31
Yes.... if I'm in the "home/user/MyDocs/test/" directory

the command "run-standalone.sh python2.5 test.py" works fine (x-term runs in the background)
 
zwiik's Avatar
Posts: 41 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#32
Originally Posted by Gulfv View Post
Still no luck!

Test.desktop contents now:

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=0.1
Type=Application
Name=Test
Exec=/home/user/MyDocs/test/run-standalone.sh python2.5 test.py
Icon=

Do Python apps need to load with X-term in the background?
thats a wrong way to write exec
if u have to use run-standalone use it before the dir
like
try the following
Code:
Exec=run-standalone.sh python2.5 /home/user/MyDocs/test/test.py

Exec=/usr/bin/xterm run-standalone.sh python2.5 /home/user/MyDocs/test/test.py

Exec=run-standalone.sh "python2.5 /home/user/MyDocs/test/test.py"

Exec=/usr/bin/xterm run-standalone.sh "python2.5 /home/user/MyDocs/test/test.py"
i dunt use py scripts so dunt really know much
but i think u dunt need runstandalone.sh if u have python installed

so it can be just
Code:
Exec=python2.5 /home/user/MyDocs/test/test.py
__________________
zwiik kkaran
CGPA Calculator
 
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#33
Thanks!

Python 2.5 is installed but the App wont run in x-term without the "standalone.sh python2.5"
 
zwiik's Avatar
Posts: 41 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#34
Originally Posted by Gulfv View Post
Yes.... if I'm in the "home/user/MyDocs/test/" directory

the command "run-standalone.sh python2.5 test.py" works fine (x-term runs in the background)
if thats so
thenEDIT
Code:
Exec=/usr/bin/xterm run-standalone "python2.5 home/user/MyDocs/test/test.py"
__________________
zwiik kkaran
CGPA Calculator

Last edited by zwiik; 2010-07-08 at 15:28.
 
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#35
Success!!

Exec=run-standalone.sh python2.5 /home/user/MyDocs/test/test.py

Did the trick!

Thanks to all!
 
zwiik's Avatar
Posts: 41 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#36
Originally Posted by Gulfv View Post
Success!!

Exec=run-standalone.sh python2.5 /home/user/MyDocs/test/test.py

Did the trick!

Thanks to all!
no problemo
__________________
zwiik kkaran
CGPA Calculator
 
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#37
Hmm....perhaps I spoke to soon

The Python App is a database related tool. It loads OK using the Shortcut mentioned but won't make any data changes!

Works OK launching via X-Term!
 
F2thaK's Avatar
Posts: 4,365 | Thanked: 2,467 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Australia Mate
#38
 
zwiik's Avatar
Posts: 41 | Thanked: 14 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#39
m not sure abt python apps but my c++ app with Qt worked fyn in reading and writing ( it saves variables in .sav file located in mydocs)
with chmod u+x
__________________
zwiik kkaran
CGPA Calculator
 
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#40
Thanks again....sorted now (it was beacause I originally ran the App as root!)
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:03.