Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
jd4200's Avatar
Posts: 451 | Thanked: 424 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ England
#11
I've also had this problem since the beginning, bit of a pain to have to keep executing bash from busybox.
I also find that past commands aren't always written to bash_history.

Originally Posted by juise- View Post
My favorite is Ctrl+r for 'reverse-i-search', where you can type in any part of a previous command, and the shell will look it up for you.

That alone is enough reason to install bash (to me at least). The keyboard on N900 isn't bad, but it's not great for shell bashing. Being able to easily find that difficult-to-type line is nice.

Auto-completion on remote paths is also fun, it works if you are using public keys with ssh.
If you like the reverse-search, you might like this for your bashrc:

Code:
# Searches .bash_history with up and down key
bind '"\e[A"':history-search-backward
bind '"\e[B"':history-search-forward
Type a letter or two of a command, hit up and it goes through all the ones that match.
__________________
BTC:
19ePiXZUdxqNAq9tStLzZV4dduSQeGPJzj
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jd4200 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 107 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#12
isnt there any costum shell that enables bash? i have found my self too trying things that in a normal linuix system would work , but i got bizzar behavior on the output
 
jkq's Avatar
Posts: 251 | Thanked: 131 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ USA
#13
Originally Posted by jedi View Post
I just edited /etc/passwd and changed /bin/sh to /bin/bash for root and user.
This worked for me, but I only changed the user entry. You may also want to try rebooting afterwards, but note that if you mess up /etc/passwd you may end up needing to reflash!

I don't recall if I had to do anything else, as it was quite a while ago.

-jkq
__________________
Class .. : Quiet One
Humor .. : [*********-] Alignment: Chaotic Good
Patience : [******----] Weapon(s): Python scripts
Agro ... : [***-------] Relic(s) : N900
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jkq For This Useful Post:
jd4200's Avatar
Posts: 451 | Thanked: 424 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ England
#14
It also doesn't source the bashrc file with normal user, when switching to root it does.

I added "source .bashrc" (no quotes) at the bottom of /etc/profile (before unset -i) and this seems to work fine.
__________________
BTC:
19ePiXZUdxqNAq9tStLzZV4dduSQeGPJzj
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Missouri
#15
Originally Posted by extendedping View Post
I just installed bash and see it has an option to run bash-setup to boot to bash as opposed to busybox.

I did this as root and hit no where it asked to overwrite my ??? .bashrc and everything works, I boot into bash as root.

I tried as regular "user" but it did not take (took to to busy box).

so I went in as root, did su - to user and ran bash-setup.

it asks 2 questions just like it did at root. I hit yes to change to bash and no to overwriting the .config file (? .bashrc).

well it did not change me to bash and all it did was mess up my prompt.

can you smart people help me? ideally I'd like bash for the user account but if I can't have that I just want my old prompt back...
I ran into this a while back, if I remember correctly there is a problem with changing the login shell as a user. Try this to switch to bash:
Code:
root (or sudo gainroot)
chsh -s /bin/bash user
HTH
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kopele For This Useful Post:
Posts: 838 | Thanked: 292 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#16
Originally Posted by kopele View Post
I ran into this a while back, if I remember correctly there is a problem with changing the login shell as a user. Try this to switch to bash:
Code:
root (or sudo gainroot)
chsh -s /bin/bash user
HTH
thanks but that just messes up the user prompt.
 
dchky's Avatar
Posts: 549 | Thanked: 299 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Australian in the Philippines
#17
Originally Posted by extendedping View Post
thanks but that just messes up the user prompt.
bash-setup now works as you would expect in PR1.3 - if you don't like the prompt you can change it in your .bashrc file.
 
Posts: 838 | Thanked: 292 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#18
Originally Posted by dchky View Post
bash-setup now works as you would expect in PR1.3 - if you don't like the prompt you can change it in your .bashrc file.
tried for user:

bash-setup

chsh -s /bin/bash user

changing /etc/passwd user shell to /bin/bash

none of the above changed the user shell to bash.
 
Posts: 838 | Thanked: 292 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#19
So has anyone actually got bash as their default user shell?

I'm ready to give up on it
 
dchky's Avatar
Posts: 549 | Thanked: 299 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Australian in the Philippines
#20
Originally Posted by extendedping View Post
So has anyone actually got bash as their default user shell?

I'm ready to give up on it
Yes. A fresh install of PR1.3, install bash followed by bash-setup, it worked perfectly as a regular user and as root.

If it doesn't work edit /etc/passwd and set the shall as /bin/bash there.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to dchky For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:56.