Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 5,335 | Thanked: 8,187 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Pennsylvania, USA
#91
Originally Posted by fiferboy View Post
...and sorry for the too frequent updates.
With amazing speed, you're squashing bugs and adding features requested by users. Do not apologize.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sjgadsby For This Useful Post:
Benson's Avatar
Posts: 4,930 | Thanked: 2,272 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#92
I don't mind frequent installs. As long as there's improvements, I'm happy to.

A suggestion for mem-leak checking: Valgrind is probably better than trying to run it on long-uptime machines. It's listed in http://maemo.org/development/tools/, for whatever that's worth.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Benson For This Useful Post:
fiferboy's Avatar
Posts: 475 | Thanked: 771 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
#93
Bensen,

valgrind looks like a good tool to discover memory leaks. Unfortunately, it looks like I need to run an executable through it. With a statusbar plugin there isn't an executable I can launch, just a shared library that hildon-desktop runs. I don't think I can even run hildon-desktop through it since it launches with the environment.

Does anyone know a command to run a statusbar plugin? maemo-launcher looked like it would do it, but it did not.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to fiferboy For This Useful Post:
Posts: 130 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Nov 2005
#94
hmm, i changed to stacked mode and though the idea seems like a winner, the effect has a problem on my 2008 800; the 'hour' numeral has to be too small in order for the stacking of the 'minute' numeral and am/pm to fit in the height available. can the hour size be set separately from the minute am/pm? the nokia sans cn looks great by the way, very readable but quite compact.

john
 
fiferboy's Avatar
Posts: 475 | Thanked: 771 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
#95
john,

I hesitate to make too many options available for increasingly obscure purposes. Don't get me wrong - I understand exactly what you are talking about but I question whether there is a clean way of providing all the options necessary without confusing the average user. I have two possible solutions, but let me know if you see others.

1) Give the hour numeral a size bump in relation to the selected font size when using "stacked" mode. This would be trivial programatically (just passing an extra dbus parameter and interpreting it) but does not offer the same level of flexibility as your suggestion.

2) Have the configuration dialog give smarter options. For example, if "AM/PM" mode is not checked, then you don't need to display "stacked" mode option. If "stacked" mode is not checked, you don't need to display "hour font" option. Although this is much more complex programming I can do it to provide a cleaner interface, although I don't know what HIGs have to say about disappearing or context sensitive options.

If anyone has a preference, please state it. If nothing else it will give me something to do tonight

EDIT: Just a side note that when I implemented "stacked" mode (I don't know why I always put it in quotes) I tried reducing the spacing between the two lines to allow bigger fonts to fit but the following did not work:

Code:
pango_layout_set_spacing(gtk_label_get_layout(minutesLabel),0)
Anyone know why? Sorry for the technical post.

Last edited by fiferboy; 2008-02-21 at 21:18.
 
Posts: 130 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Nov 2005
#96
fiferboy, you are always there, ready to come back with a well thought out answer.

your first suggestion makes the most sense if complexity of customizable elements is taken into account. it seems like 20 point is the largest size stacked mode will work at, and really 18 is a better looking limit. but then 24 actually looks best for the maximum size the hours could be set to. so perhaps you could code a little program bit that set a limit for the stack of minute am/pm and let the hours be as big as the n8*0 owner wanted them to be.

too bad you little snip of code doesn't work, it would be nice to have a little less room between the minutes and the am/pm. hopefully someone here sees the problem and sends a suggestion.
 
Posts: 348 | Thanked: 61 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#97
I tried the stacked mode, and didn't like it. I actually don't like 12 hour display at all, preferring 24 hour display. I love the app, but further tweaking isn't likely to do much for me.
 
Posts: 3,841 | Thanked: 1,079 times | Joined on Nov 2006
#98
Slightly off-topic, but interestingly enough the statusbar-clock application actually compiles and installs, unmodified, on a desktop Debian SID system. Hildon- and osso libraries are now part of Debian SID. This is definitely going in the right direction, where development and testing will just get easier. (I haven't yet figured out how to actually _launch_ it, lol..) The reason I even tried this was because I wanted to take a quick look into that memory leak issue that the author asked about - it's indeed a bit tricky because the applet is just shared libraries. Haven't figured out a way yet though.
__________________
N800/OS2007|N900/Maemo5
-- Metalayer-crawler delenda est.
-- Current state: Fed up with everything MeeGo.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to TA-t3 For This Useful Post:
fiferboy's Avatar
Posts: 475 | Thanked: 771 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
#99
TA-t3: thanks. Any effort to find a problem is appreciated. And it is interesting that it compiles in Debian. In scratchbox I add the desktop file to statusbar.conf in ".osso/hildon-desktop" maybe Debian has something similar for its statusbar.

Regarding the memory leak, I have been running the latest version for well over 12 hours now, and hildon-desktop is taking up 13MB, which is the same as boot up. I am not sure if it went higher then release or if it just hasn't been consuming like it did. Has anyone else noticed this?
 
Posts: 316 | Thanked: 29 times | Joined on Feb 2007 @ Maryland, US
#100
Originally Posted by Tabster View Post
Question: Have you thought of making a version that takes up just one location in the status bar? So it has a smaller font so that hh:mm fits in one space?
Does nobody else think it is a good idea to have the time in a one position Status Bar application? using up 2 spaces causes me to get the drop down for 2 rows all the time Might need to turn this off and go back to using the Clock applet..

Maybe someone could take this code and make a "Small Statusbar Clock"?

thanks in advance
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40.