Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 214 | Thanked: 140 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#91
Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
@MasterZap

the agps need about 15s in optimal condition to get your position in good condition (in a park)
I normally get a position in less than that, but lets say that's a number.

Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
, in a poor condition (inside of a house/office) maybe never get yours position...
Sure, then give it 30 seconds to try? User-definable setting for timeout?

I have a simple python script that gives me GPS coordinates. I don't understand it (partially since I don't understand the location API in the Python code) but it seems to always, in a reasonable way, figure out the current GPS coordinate, and it's always pretty accurate.

I live out in the country, and by celltower it locates me sometimes 6 kilometers from where I am! I hope you understand that isn't even a little bit useful?

Actually, for me, "last GPS coordinate" is probably of more use than cell tower.

Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
then, the problem is when stop the gps... if i stop early the accuracy will be worst of the cell-tower. if i wait a lot of time the battery drain...
Ideally, make it configurable:

#1 - how long it tries
#2 - what it does when it fails, i.e. "keep last GPS point" or "revert to Celltower"

As said, for me, celltower is almost worse than useless.

Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
tip: if you open another app using the gps ( nokia maps, location test, chat, etc ) the google latitute will get the gps position ( by design )
So if I set up a cron job that every 30 minutes runs my gps.py (which gives the proper GPS position), that wil cause your tool to give the accurate coordinate? But what about all the times in between - your tool will fallback on the inaccurate coordinate?

I wouldn't want that.

I actually tried to extend the Python code I had to do latitude, but something went wrong in the auth stage (even though I seem to be doing exactly what everyone else is doing... very strange).

Here's my suggestion:

You give the user these options:

UI = Update interval (seconds):
GO = How long to keep the GPS on (seconds):

So you update every UI seconds.
If GO is zero, then DO NOT USE GPS AT ALL, use celltower.
If GO is nonzero, but less than UI, turn on the GPS for GO seconds every interval, then turn off.
If GO is nonzero but equal to or greater than UI, then keep GPS on constantly.


That's easy, and not so many user interface controls, and gives the total flexibility, and saves YOU the problem of deciding how long to try the GPS.

The only remaining question is, what to do when GPS doesn't lock, fall back to celltower, or use the last working GPS position. Personally I suggest give the user an option for that too, i.e.

When no GPS Lock use:
[ ] Celltower position
[ ] Retain last GPS position

Please?

Pretty please?

I'll send flowers!

/Z
 
Posts: 324 | Thanked: 739 times | Joined on Jun 2009 @ São Paulo, Brazil
#92
Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
@traysh make a branch in git..., no push the updates to the master branch
ok, uploaded my current code to git as "experimental" branch
 
Posts: 177 | Thanked: 199 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ Concepcion, Chile
#93
Maybe

UI = Update interval (seconds, default 30min):
Cell (default) / Cell+Gps / Gps
GO = How long wait for a coordinate (default 30sec)

if not network, then not update

with cell, always i have a coordinate
with cell+gps, if the gps NOT fix, then fallback to cell
with gps, if the gps NOT fix, then not update

waiting for yours comments...

btw: the qtm location do not work well, never stop the gps, and always use the gps
__________________
User:rlinfati

Last edited by rlinfati; 2011-01-25 at 17:20.
 
Posts: 214 | Thanked: 140 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#94
Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
Maybe

UI = Update interval (seconds, default 30min):
Cell (default) / Cell+Gps / Gps
GO = How long wait for a coordinate (default 30sec)

if not network, then not update

with cell, always i have a coordinate
with cell+gps, if the gps NOT fix, then fallback to cell
with gps, if the gps NOT fix, then not update

waiting for yours comments...
Yep, that would work.

Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
btw: the qtm location do not work well, never stop the gps, and always use the gps
That's too bad if that's the case. Is that why this problem is in so many apps??

/Z
 
Posts: 324 | Thanked: 739 times | Joined on Jun 2009 @ São Paulo, Brazil
#95
Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
To include the config in "control panel" please not use the UI file...
rlinfati is there a problem in using a .ui file in the control panel? Or you didn't like my ui? Tell me and I will fix it...
 
Posts: 177 | Thanked: 199 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ Concepcion, Chile
#96
googlelatitude (0.6-0) unstable; urgency=low

* Daemon at boot time (default off)
* If not network, do not try to update
* Use of gps
* Max 120s for a fix, min of 5 in cell-mode and 15 in gps-mode, default 30s
* Updates between 1800s, min 300, max 3600

@traysh the .ui file are "expensive" in cpu/ram..., also the use of dbus

TODO:
-integrate the plugins for the control panel, only if not use .ui file
-maybe integrate the code to not update the location with a less accurate position...

googlelatitude (0.6-1) unstable; urgency=low

* auto update setting for daemon, fix start at boot time, fix NaN in gps eph
__________________
User:rlinfati

Last edited by rlinfati; 2011-01-26 at 16:31.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to rlinfati For This Useful Post:
Posts: 650 | Thanked: 497 times | Joined on Oct 2008 @ Ghent, Belgium
#97
Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
-refresh the daemon with new setting every x time,workaround: in the gui stop and start the daemon.
Wouldn't call that a workaround. Since settings aren't changed that often, restarting the daemon should be fine...
__________________
Affordable mobile internet in Belgium: Try Mobile Vikings
2 GB, 1000 SMS and 15 euro of talk time for.... 15 euro
 
Posts: 324 | Thanked: 739 times | Joined on Jun 2009 @ São Paulo, Brazil
#98
Originally Posted by rlinfati View Post
@traysh the .ui file are "expensive" in cpu/ram..., also the use of dbus
As the config in the system settings is a standalone binary, it is not a problem, it won't be run very often, only when it is necessary to change a setting.

About DBus, removing the gui from the daemon reduced the ram usage from 20MB to 2MB, and that's very little, so DBus is not the reason of memory (nor cpu) usage, it's already loaded by the other app anyway and shared between applications.

Last edited by traysh; 2011-01-26 at 23:41.
 
Posts: 650 | Thanked: 497 times | Joined on Oct 2008 @ Ghent, Belgium
#99
I noticed start daemon doesn't do much, when you stop the GUI there are no updates.
Enabling daemon at boot and rebooting seems to have started the daemon, waiting now to confirm it is updating.

In the UI I had disabled GPS, but whenever I start the UI app, the GPS still goes on.
__________________
Affordable mobile internet in Belgium: Try Mobile Vikings
2 GB, 1000 SMS and 15 euro of talk time for.... 15 euro
 
Posts: 650 | Thanked: 497 times | Joined on Oct 2008 @ Ghent, Belgium
#100
OK, the deamon seems to work (is updating), but it always switches on the GPS, even if I have that disabled!
__________________
Affordable mobile internet in Belgium: Try Mobile Vikings
2 GB, 1000 SMS and 15 euro of talk time for.... 15 euro
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:43.