|
2011-01-01
, 20:29
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#1032
|
hi,
some of my scripts dont work anymore with the latest
qbw version, for instance a command like
if [ $QBW_CLICKS_COUNT -ge 2 ]; then conboy ;fi
a double click is not recognized anymore. changing
the condition to -ge 1 works?!
Blues
The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2011-01-01
, 20:47
|
Posts: 155 |
Thanked: 92 times |
Joined on Jul 2010
@ Jordan
|
#1033
|
|
2011-01-01
, 21:06
|
|
Posts: 820 |
Thanked: 436 times |
Joined on May 2010
@ Portsmouth, UK.
|
#1034
|
sudo gainroot ifconfig wlan0 down iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor ifconfig up
|
2011-01-01
, 22:02
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#1035
|
hi, I've been playing with your program which is very nice,but I'm new with using linux and I have a quick question I made a snippet to run on my desktop to show the cpu speed and this is the command the I use..
echo CPU @ `awk '{print $1/1000" MHz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq`
is this correct,it shows on my desktop but I'm confused on which button to set so it shows automatically when it on 250,500 or 600, without having to click on the snippet. Thank you
The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2011-01-01
, 22:07
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#1036
|
Hi, sorry if this has been covered, I can't find much through google so I thought I'd ask.
How do I string a few terminal commands together, so if for example, I was creating a widget to put my wireless card into monitor mode and I wanted to run the following
How would I do so?Code:sudo gainroot ifconfig wlan0 down iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor ifconfig up
I can get a single command to work, but how do I string it together.
Thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2011-01-01
, 23:22
|
|
Posts: 820 |
Thanked: 436 times |
Joined on May 2010
@ Portsmouth, UK.
|
#1037
|
#!/bin/sh # gain superuser rights. if [ `id -u` != 0 ] ; then exec sudo gainroot <<EOF exec sh $0 $* EOF exit $? fi # put your code below ifconfig wlan0 down; iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor; ifconfig wlan0 up; exit;
|
2011-01-02
, 11:04
|
|
Posts: 820 |
Thanked: 436 times |
Joined on May 2010
@ Portsmouth, UK.
|
#1038
|
|
2011-01-02
, 11:17
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#1039
|
Currently I have this as my command
I have it set to update at click but it's not doing anything.Code:#!/bin/sh # gain superuser rights. if [ `id -u` != 0 ] ; then exec sudo gainroot <<EOF exec sh $0 $* EOF exit $? fi # put your code below ifconfig wlan0 down; iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor; ifconfig wlan0 up; exit;
When I check iwconfig it says I'm still in managed mode.
The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2011-01-02
, 11:40
|
|
Posts: 820 |
Thanked: 436 times |
Joined on May 2010
@ Portsmouth, UK.
|
#1040
|
some of my scripts dont work anymore with the latest
qbw version, for instance a command like
if [ $QBW_CLICKS_COUNT -ge 2 ]; then conboy ;fi
a double click is not recognized anymore. changing
the condition to -ge 1 works?!
Blues