Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
James_Littler's Avatar
Posts: 820 | Thanked: 436 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Portsmouth, UK.
#1041
it gets to here, says root shell enabled, then exits terminal.

If I go root then run the script it works perfectly.
Maybe if I put root as the first command.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by James_Littler; 2011-01-02 at 12:29.
 
James_Littler's Avatar
Posts: 820 | Thanked: 436 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Portsmouth, UK.
#1042
right, got it

Code:
#!/bin/sh

sudo ifconfig wlan0 down;
sudo iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor;
sudo ifconfig wlan0 up;

exit;
does the trick
 

The Following User Says Thank You to James_Littler For This Useful Post:
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 194 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ UK
#1043
Originally Posted by James_Littler View Post
right, got it

Code:
#!/bin/sh

sudo ifconfig wlan0 down;
sudo iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor;
sudo ifconfig wlan0 up;

exit;
does the trick
how would you get it back to normal after apllying this , good idea thanks !
__________________
METASPLOIT INSTALL N900
Keep the forums clean
Dont forget to say thanks
 
James_Littler's Avatar
Posts: 820 | Thanked: 436 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Portsmouth, UK.
#1044
swap Moritor for Managed to get back to managed mode.

I've put the call to load the driver
sh pathToFile.load.sh

as the first command of the monitor mode beecon so it loads the driver then switches to monitor mode.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to James_Littler For This Useful Post:
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 194 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ UK
#1045
Originally Posted by James_Littler View Post
swap Moritor for Managed to get back to managed mode.

I've put the call to load the driver
sh pathToFile.load.sh

as the first command of the monitor mode beecon so it loads the driver then switches to monitor mode.

just need to get driver installed now then will all be good cheers .
__________________
METASPLOIT INSTALL N900
Keep the forums clean
Dont forget to say thanks
 
dr_frost_dk's Avatar
Posts: 1,503 | Thanked: 2,688 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Denmark
#1046
I was wondering if it is possible to use $QBW_WIDTH to make a beecon that changes size, it's for my custom battery meter which now just displays V and % battery (REAL %) - see my battery test thread: page #1 post #3

It would be cool to make a small QBW that changes size and maybe also color depending on my custom % reading.

_My % reading is based on a discharge test i did and is the same as the official graphs on LiPo capacity by voltage.

For the battery beecon i could be made with 100 pixels, 1 for every % and maybe 10 pixels for a battery icon (so you know what it is )
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#1047
Originally Posted by dr_frost_dk View Post
I was wondering if it is possible to use $QBW_WIDTH to make a beecon that changes size, it's for my custom battery meter which now just displays V and % battery (REAL %) - see my battery test thread: page #1 post #3

It would be cool to make a small QBW that changes size and maybe also color depending on my custom % reading.

_My % reading is based on a discharge test i did and is the same as the official graphs on LiPo capacity by voltage.

For the battery beecon i could be made with 100 pixels, 1 for every % and maybe 10 pixels for a battery icon (so you know what it is )
Have a look at this and see if it fits:
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...ery#post817934

$QBW_WIDTH is wrong way to go.
Real more customizable alternative is to play with widWidth and widHeight through set_param_double DBUS method. See http://wiki.maemo.org/Queen_BeeCon_W..._QBW_over_DBUS for details.
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 
dr_frost_dk's Avatar
Posts: 1,503 | Thanked: 2,688 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Denmark
#1048
have decided to go with an easier approach.
as the battery % meter is right now it is a little dull and can be "hard" to read.

So this is what i want to do:
Change the background color to match the different levels of charge so it goes from green to red.

but how do i do it, i have tried to include snippetExtBgRGB in my script but it does nothing or gives an error....

does nothing:
'snippetExtBgRGB #<ffff><0000><0000>
gives error
snippetExtBgRGB=#<ffff><0000><0000>
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#1049
Originally Posted by dr_frost_dk View Post
have decided to go with an easier approach.
as the battery % meter is right now it is a little dull and can be "hard" to read.

So this is what i want to do:
Change the background color to match the different levels of charge so it goes from green to red.

but how do i do it, i have tried to include snippetExtBgRGB in my script but it does nothing or gives an error....

does nothing:
'snippetExtBgRGB #<ffff><0000><0000>
gives error
snippetExtBgRGB=#<ffff><0000><0000>
If you just need 5 background colors or less:
Make qbw a beecon [1=Beecon]


Show background [1=No]:


Blank Images [1,4,7,10,13]
Change Background Color at will [3,6,9,12,15]


Have your command/script exit with -1,0,1,2,3 exit status according to battery charge level.
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 
dr_frost_dk's Avatar
Posts: 1,503 | Thanked: 2,688 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Denmark
#1050
That works if i use exit code.....But im having a hard time to get it to work since im using AWK, heres a line from the script, where would i put the 'exit 1' code?

echo $x | awk '{if ($1 > 3900 && $1 <= 4050) printf "%1.3fV - %3.1f", $1 / 1000, 70 + ($1 - 3900) / 10}'

i have tried many different ways but cant seem to get it to use exit code......
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33.