Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 37 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#101
what is the meaning of
"Added a backup configuration file to backup activities"
thank you

another question:
"Store Current" is the same to use "New"?

Last edited by iscio; 2011-01-15 at 11:45.
 
Posts: 376 | Thanked: 511 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Greece
#102
It seems that I need to add a 'help' option.

Originally Posted by iscio View Post
what is the meaning of
"Added a backup configuration file to backup activities"
thank you

another question:
"Store Current" is the same to use "New"?
The first is a configuration file that makes n900 take a backup of actman's configuration files when performing a backup. It was requested in this thread some posts ago.

As for the second: When you load an activity and you perform changes, those changes are saved by actman only when you switch activities. If in the mean time hildon-home crashes and you loose some widgets, actman will not be able to restore them. It's one those features that you don't need to know about unless you need them.
 
Posts: 270 | Thanked: 37 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#103
ok thank you very much
 
Posts: 376 | Thanked: 511 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Greece
#104
FYI: actman just got a wiki page
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to v13 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,341 | Thanked: 708 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#105
store did something else also than just store
Code:
~ $ activity list
20101205
20101217
Default
~ $ activity current
Default
~ $ activity store 20110117
Creating: 20110117
Saving to: 20110117
Saving ........
~ $ activity current
20110117
~ $ activity list
20101205
20101217
20110117
Default
I would had wanted just to store backup and continue using Default.
 
Posts: 376 | Thanked: 511 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Greece
#106
Originally Posted by zimon View Post
store did something else also than just store
Code:
~ $ activity current
Default
~ $ activity store 20110117
Creating: 20110117
Saving to: 20110117
Saving ........
~ $ activity current
20110117
I would had wanted just to store backup and continue using Default.
Right! First of all, don't panic! You just found an undocumented feature where 'store' also changes the current activity. The intention was to use 'activity store' to store the current desktop as such and then operate on that. Either I'll add an option or add another command that just saves the current settings without changing the activity.

If you want that behavior right now then edit /usr/bin/activity and go to do_store(). There you'll see the lines:
Code:
set_current "$1"
get_current
save2
Change those to:
Code:
get_current
BACK="$CURRENT"
set_current "$1"
get_current
save2
set_current "$BACK"
and you'll be ready
 

The Following User Says Thank You to v13 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Berlin, Germany
#107
One suggestion: could you replace the icon left of the message after having successfully stored current activity? Currently it looks like an error message even the task was completed successful.
I like that new feature very much as I don't have to open terminal again to do that job.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#108
Hello
I have the command that working good with QBW, and I want create script for the Actman, but I don't know how to do this (I'm not programmer). Can someone help me please..
I have this command:
Code:
dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd com.nokia.icd.connect string:"Internet 3G" uint32:0 |dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=org.bluez $(dbus-send --system --print-reply --dest=org.bluez / org.bluez.Manager.ListAdapters | awk -F'"' '/at/ {print $2}') org.bluez.Adapter.SetProperty string:Powered variant:boolean:true
What I should write in the script ?
Thanks
 
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Berlin, Germany
#109
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
I have this command:
Code:
dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=com.nokia.icd /com/nokia/icd com.nokia.icd.connect string:"Internet 3G" uint32:0 |dbus-send --system --type=method_call --dest=org.bluez $(dbus-send --system --print-reply --dest=org.bluez / org.bluez.Manager.ListAdapters | awk -F'"' '/at/ {print $2}') org.bluez.Adapter.SetProperty string:Powered variant:boolean:true
What I should write in the script ?
Just create a textfile with some name you like, put the line (1) on top of the file and add your dbus call on next line(s). Then make that file executable (2) and specify the path to it in actman.
(1)
Code:
#!/bin/sh
(2) (in terminal)
Code:
chmod +x <filename>
 

The Following User Says Thank You to x-lette For This Useful Post:
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#110
F*ck... Thanks man !
I did this but without permission, I forgot about permission Now it's work, but...
In this post you wrote we need add the words "start" and "stop".. Where I should write this words in the script ?
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:36.