Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#131
Im baffled by this.

I can ping from n900 to ubuntu laptop and visa versa. I can do it by only ip or ip+vnc port and I get a reply from both.

On the ubuntu laptop i have configured the remote desktop to allow connections. Then on the laptop i can open remote desktop viewer and connect to the same laptop using just the ip and i get to see my screen (like a loop).

Then on the n900 using either presence vnc or vnc viewer i cant connect. I start up presencevnc from xterm and connect to just my ip address, it then has the loading symbol for a couple of minutes and i get the following output:

Code:
/home/user # presencevnc
Maemo applications must be run with the run-standalone.sh script!
QGtkStyle was unable to detect the current GTK+ theme.
--------------------- trying init ---------------------
"ConnectToTcpAddr: connect"
"Unable to connect to VNC server"
about to quit
"Server not found."
Am i missing doing any sort of config on the n900? Am i doing something stupid?

My first time trying to vnc to ubuntu.
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#132
Originally Posted by kaos_king View Post
Im baffled by this.

I can ping from n900 to ubuntu laptop and visa versa. I can do it by only ip or ip+vnc port and I get a reply from both.

On the ubuntu laptop i have configured the remote desktop to allow connections. Then on the laptop i can open remote desktop viewer and connect to the same laptop using just the ip and i get to see my screen (like a loop).

Then on the n900 using either presence vnc or vnc viewer i cant connect. I start up presencevnc from xterm and connect to just my ip address, it then has the loading symbol for a couple of minutes and i get the following output:

Code:
/home/user # presencevnc
Maemo applications must be run with the run-standalone.sh script!
QGtkStyle was unable to detect the current GTK+ theme.
--------------------- trying init ---------------------
"ConnectToTcpAddr: connect"
"Unable to connect to VNC server"
about to quit
"Server not found."
Am i missing doing any sort of config on the n900? Am i doing something stupid?

My first time trying to vnc to ubuntu.
You're trying to run it as root, which is why you get that initial warning message. That shouldn't cause any issues with the connection though. You can test whether the problem's in the client by using telnet (use the appropriate IP address and port (display + 5900)):
Code:
telnet a.b.c.d 5900
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Rob1n For This Useful Post:
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#133
Laptop IP = 192.168.1.147
N900 IP = 192.168.1.217

Telnet on the N900 produced:

Code:
/home/user # telnet 192.168.1.147:5900
telnet: could not resolve 192.168.1.147:5900/telnet: Name or service not known
If i do the ip without a port it takes ages and then i get a connection timed out error.

Should I be starting up tightvncserver (i dont need to when the laptop connects to itself though). If i do nmap on the laptop i get this:

Code:
kaos@laptop:~$ nmap localhost

Starting Nmap 5.21 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2010-11-25 14:57 GMT
Nmap scan report for localhost (127.0.0.1)
Host is up (0.00052s latency).
Hostname localhost resolves to 2 IPs. Only scanned 127.0.0.1
rDNS record for 127.0.0.1: localhost.localdomain
Not shown: 996 closed ports
PORT     STATE SERVICE
80/tcp   open  http
631/tcp  open  ipp
3306/tcp open  mysql
5900/tcp open  vnc

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 0.07 seconds
Not sure if thats any help.

Networking is not my strong point
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#134
Originally Posted by kaos_king View Post
Laptop IP = 192.168.1.147
N900 IP = 192.168.1.217

Telnet on the N900 produced:

Code:
/home/user # telnet 192.168.1.147:5900
telnet: could not resolve 192.168.1.147:5900/telnet: Name or service not known
You don't want the colon in there, just:
Code:
telnet 192.168.1.147 5900
Originally Posted by kaos_king View Post
If i do the ip without a port it takes ages and then i get a connection timed out error.
That'll be beacuse you're not running a telnet server.

Originally Posted by kaos_king View Post
Should I be starting up tightvncserver (i dont need to when the laptop connects to itself though). If i do nmap on the laptop i get this:

Code:
kaos@laptop:~$ nmap localhost

Starting Nmap 5.21 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2010-11-25 14:57 GMT
Nmap scan report for localhost (127.0.0.1)
Host is up (0.00052s latency).
Hostname localhost resolves to 2 IPs. Only scanned 127.0.0.1
rDNS record for 127.0.0.1: localhost.localdomain
Not shown: 996 closed ports
PORT     STATE SERVICE
80/tcp   open  http
631/tcp  open  ipp
3306/tcp open  mysql
5900/tcp open  vnc

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 0.07 seconds
It certainly looks like you've got a VNC server running on there already, so no need to start tightvncserver. The only question is whether the server is listening on the network, or just on the local machine. Try running (on the laptop):
Code:
netstat -a -n | grep 5900
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Rob1n For This Useful Post:
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#135
Netstat gives:

Code:
kaos@laptop:~$ netstat -a -n | grep 5900
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5900            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN     
tcp6       0      0 :::5900                 :::*                    LISTEN
Im hoping thats not what it should be and there is an easy fix to all this
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#136
Originally Posted by kaos_king View Post
Netstat gives:

Code:
kaos@laptop:~$ netstat -a -n | grep 5900
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5900            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN     
tcp6       0      0 :::5900                 :::*                    LISTEN
Im hoping thats not what it should be and there is an easy fix to all this
Nope, that's fine - 0.0.0.0 indicates that it's listening on all interfaces. What was the result from telnet?
 
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#137
I did it without the colon and it just tries for ages before timing out - but like you said, i dont have telnet server running on the laptop though?

Been googling the whole time too but cant find whats wrong with this one
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#138
Originally Posted by kaos_king View Post
I did it without the colon and it just tries for ages before timing out - but like you said, i dont have telnet server running on the laptop though?
Telnet just connects to the port you specified, so that test means it's not able to connect to the VNC server. That means the issue has nothing to do with the VNC client. Do you have a firewall running on the laptop?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Rob1n For This Useful Post:
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 74 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#139
OMFG, i didnt think i had but ubuntu has one as default. Its working flawlessly now!

I cant find a gui for the firewall but i did this to disable it:

Code:
sudo ufw disable
I'll have to research into how to configuring it so that i can keep it enabled and still allow vnc.

Thanks so much for your help rob1n. I appreciate it
 
Posts: 356 | Thanked: 172 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Canada
#140
This app works really nicely for me connecting to my Mac running OS X's strangely quirky native vnc implementation, which is a great thing

I was wondering if it would be possible to have support for Mac keyboard shortcuts someday (ie: Apple/Command key)? That would be immensely appreciated!
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:01.