![]() |
2008-04-23
, 17:02
|
Posts: 88 |
Thanked: 15 times |
Joined on Jun 2007
|
#141
|
![]() |
2008-04-23
, 18:43
|
|
Posts: 475 |
Thanked: 771 times |
Joined on Dec 2007
@ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
|
#142
|
The Following User Says Thank You to fiferboy For This Useful Post: | ||
![]() |
2008-04-23
, 19:23
|
Posts: 88 |
Thanked: 15 times |
Joined on Jun 2007
|
#143
|
![]() |
2008-04-23
, 19:26
|
|
Posts: 475 |
Thanked: 771 times |
Joined on Dec 2007
@ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
|
#144
|
![]() |
2008-04-24
, 05:36
|
Posts: 88 |
Thanked: 15 times |
Joined on Jun 2007
|
#145
|
![]() |
2008-05-01
, 07:05
|
Posts: 5 |
Thanked: 4 times |
Joined on Mar 2008
|
#146
|
runscript="/tmp/.runscript_$USER"This allows the shell running under osso-xterm to find the script it is to run. I.e. the script is in the /tmp directory. As soon as it is recognized, it is renamed to avoid duplicate invocations. Once the script completes, this code leaves the screen up for 10 seconds so you can read the results, and then kills the osso-xterm (the parent process).
myscript="/tmp/.myscript_$$"
if [ -f $runscript ]
thenmv $runscript $myscriptfi
sh $myscript
rm $myscript
sleep 10
kill $PPID
#!/bin/shWith that, you get a single xterminal running with one toolbar where you can interact with the script. Once complete, it exits automatically.
#
# Wired ethernet start
#
echo sudo /home/user/startEth0 > /tmp/.runscript_user
osso-xterm
![]() |
2008-05-14
, 17:03
|
Posts: 1,950 |
Thanked: 1,174 times |
Joined on Jan 2008
@ Seattle, USA
|
#147
|
I will have to think on how it would be best to have two simultaneous instances running with different properties.
For those wanting multiple PMs to use: currently the config file is hardcoded to be ~/.personal_menu.rc
There is a problem with having more than one (or, I should say more than three) Personal Menus running at once. As PM is a task navigator plugin, it needs to be loaded as one of the three plugins for your tablet. You could theoretically run three of them (after changing the code in several small ways for each one) but then you can't have anything else in your sidebar.
Maybe there needs to be a version of Personal Menu that doesn't need to load in the sidebar? Just a command with an argument specifying which configuration to use that pops up a menu? What say you?
![]() |
2008-05-14
, 17:19
|
|
Posts: 475 |
Thanked: 771 times |
Joined on Dec 2007
@ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
|
#148
|
![]() |
2008-05-14
, 17:33
|
|
Posts: 4,930 |
Thanked: 2,272 times |
Joined on Oct 2007
|
#149
|
If you mean the popup you get when clicking on the connection statusbar item, there is most likely some way to access it with dbus.
I found this page: http://maemo.org/development/documen...ity_guide.html
But when I try executing the dbus command, it says com.nokia.icd_ui is not registered by any service files. I have had this problem with chinook before, trying to send statusbar a DBUS signal.
Does anyone know how to get this to work?
dbus-send --system /com/nokia/icd_ui com.nokia.icd_ui.show_disconnect_dlg
![]() |
2008-05-14
, 17:44
|
|
Posts: 475 |
Thanked: 771 times |
Joined on Dec 2007
@ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
|
#150
|
The Following User Says Thank You to fiferboy For This Useful Post: | ||