Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,336 | Thanked: 3,932 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Brittany, France
#151
misiak, marry me now. Please.

It works perfectly. Many thanks for your help, I have to admit I did not expect such detailed and quick answers. I would never have found how to solve the problem myself.

Conky displays temperature in a 200-400 range, but to be honest, it does not matter because now I know that I have to put a decimal in there. For the Queen Widget, the problem was more important because of the overclock automation which was no longer possible.
 
pusak gaoq's Avatar
Posts: 723 | Thanked: 519 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Kuching:Malaysia
#152
Originally Posted by gft2k1 View Post
Thanks to techie, this is my last version of OCCP (with code ) who change the color of displayed temperature, frequency, battery and rootfs in according to status..............
i love this widgets but would you mind sharing the default.png for this widgets???
the default.png from the first post is not compatible with these codes....
please share the default.png or do i have to make one myself...
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 56 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Italia
#153
Originally Posted by misiak View Post
TEMP=$((TEMP/10))
i think that
TEMP=$(( $TEMP / 10 ))
is the right one
 
Posts: 805 | Thanked: 1,605 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Gdynia, Poland
#154
Originally Posted by cipper View Post
i think that
TEMP=$(( $TEMP / 10 ))
is the right one
Yes, but both are correct (there is no 'right' one in the meaning that only one works). When you use $(( expression )) you don't need to add '$' in front of variables in expression. If you don't believe me, try running:
Code:
FILE_TEMP=`cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp`
echo "Temp got from file: " $FILE_TEMP
MISIAK_TEMP=$((FILE_TEMP/10))
echo "Misiak way: " $MISIAK_TEMP
CIPPER_TEMP=$(($FILE_TEMP/10))
echo "Cipper way: " $CIPPER_TEMP
The result is the same
 

The Following User Says Thank You to misiak For This Useful Post:
Posts: 35 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Netherlands
#155
Olaaa

Thx al ready i only get a bad checksum error? i follow the normal guide i know direct importing the file give those errors. what do i wrong this time

thx
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 56 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Italia
#156
Originally Posted by misiak View Post
Yes, but both are correct (there is no 'right' one in the meaning that only one works). When you use $(( expression )) you don't need to add '$' in front of variables in expression.
uao, I wasn't aware about this exception!

Originally Posted by misiak View Post
If you don't believe me...
of course I trust, too easy to check

thank you for the info!!
 
Posts: 805 | Thanked: 1,605 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Gdynia, Poland
#157
Originally Posted by cipper View Post
uao, I wasn't aware about this exception!


of course I trust, too easy to check

thank you for the info!!
No problem The whole $(( )) construction is pretty naughty. If you write scripts sometimes and need it, you can read more in this bash scripting tutorial: http://www.softpanorama.org/Scriptin...ressions.shtml
 
niqbal's Avatar
Posts: 474 | Thanked: 368 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#158
Originally Posted by Kabouik View Post
Since a restoration using Backupmenu, my widget displays temperatures between 250 and 380 °C. It's pretty hot, yes.

I used the following code but it did not solve the issue.
Code:
sudo gainroot
modprobe bq27x00_battery
echo bq27x00_battery >> /etc/modules
Does anybody have an idea of what can lead to such wrong values?

I'm using a modified version of the ideal profile (increased max limit from 850 to 900 MHz). Of course, when triggering the "Temperature" mode of the widget, the temperature is considered too high, so the max clock is set to 600 MHz. When triggering the "Ideal" button (corresponding to my modified ideal profile), it works but I can't benefit from the dynamic switch depending on temperature.

Perhaps I could delete some config files for my kernel to reset it? I don't even know where the modified profiles are stored.

Thanks in advance!
with kernel v47 use this instead

Code:
awk '{ print $1/10}' </sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp
 
Posts: 1,163 | Thanked: 1,873 times | Joined on Feb 2011 @ The Netherlands
#159
Originally Posted by niqbal View Post
with kernel v47 use this instead

Code:
awk '{ print $1/10}' </sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp
Just added °C to the end to make it complete

Code:
awk '{ print $1/10 " °C"}' </sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mr_pingu For This Useful Post:
Posts: 805 | Thanked: 1,605 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Gdynia, Poland
#160
Originally Posted by mr_pingu View Post
Just added °C to the end to make it complete

Code:
awk '{ print $1/10 " °C"}' </sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp
Stupid question: where is '°' character on N900's keyboard? I cannot find it :P

Edit: ok, I got it. In stock virtual keyboard in symbols&numbers screen after clicking "shift" it's on "0" key (easy ^^)
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:26.