Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
gultig's Avatar
Posts: 148 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Nov 2005 @ Stimutax, AZ
#161
Originally Posted by bobkoure View Post
Win2k doesn't seem to connect automatically.
Not a big problem - I've decided I need a keyboard anyway. It would be nice to be able to bring up the soft keyboard with one of the hard keys for any N800 users that don't happen to have their keyboard along.
Maybe put the center button behavior in a conf (at least temporarily)?

BTW, this is in... python? I've been meaning to look for development tools for this beastie. Any thoughts on where to start?
Thanks!
Try this:
On the Win2k Server click Start menu->Run Tscc.msc
Double click RDP-Tcp and goto the logon settings tab
Make sure Always prompt for password is not checked.
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Nov 2008
#162
I would like to second the option to have the center d-pad button bring up the thumbboard on the N800. I have a BT keyboard, but it isn't always very convenient to carry it around with me.
 
TrueJournals's Avatar
Posts: 480 | Thanked: 378 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ Chicago-ish
#163
OK, after spending a bit of time getting things up and running, I can now compile for Bora (OS2007 and OS2007HE). Anyone who has a n800 with OS2007 or 770 with OS2007HE is now welcome to try rdesktop-cli and pyrdesktop! You can get rdesktop-cli from https://dl.getdropbox.com/u/46230/rd...ora1_armel.deb and pyrdesktop from http://repository.maemo.org/extras/p....5.0-6_all.deb should be installable. (They must be installed in this order, or you will get dependency problems). Both of those files should be installable via the application manager. If someone could try this out and let me know if it works or not, that would be much appreciated!

As a side note on this, I'm looking into how to get this in bora extras. Can anyone point me to the instructions for this? I could only find instructions for chinook/diablo extras...

Lastly, I'll have to look into adding an option for having the center d-pad bring up the thumb keyboard. Right now, just open the on-screen keyboard built in to windows (or get a free one -- Something like http://www.lakefolks.org/cnt/ )
__________________
Disclaimer: If a program I wrote doesn't work/breaks your tablet... It's not my fault
mcedit | Utility Calculators (WIP) | PyRDesktop
My Blog | Twitter
 
Posts: 16 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Feb 2008
#164
Can someone give me a hand?

I have Vista business and the new rdesktop installed on N800

My pc is behand a roueter (firewall) and windows defence

How should I configure the router? and which IP address should I use? the external (router) ip or pc ip
 
Posts: 162 | Thanked: 65 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Indiana
#165
Newer routers often already allow remote connections to pass-through w/o modification for internal connections- you'd typically only need to open port 3389 if you were trying to get to your home PC from the internet. This may also be called "port forwarding" in your router's settings and you would point your router to your specific PC's internal IP address. Note, this means you would have to reconfigure the forward if you wanted to connect to a different PC from the internet.

Make sure remote access is enabled within Vista (right click Computer, then click Properties, see Remote Settings in Tasks pane on left). I'd be surprised if this didn't automagically create an 'allow' exception in Windows Defender, else you may need to allow the same port within the exception list.

You should use the PC's internal IP address when you're sitting at home and want to connect, assuming you're on the same subnet with your tablet- ie. both of your addresses start with something such as 192.168.1.x (x being unique to each system on the network). If you wanted to connect via the internet to your home PC you'd have to do as described above for your router and then yes, use your router's "public"/external IP address, easily checked from home by any system on the router by going to http://whatismyip.org

Give that a whirl.

Dave
 

The Following User Says Thank You to daveb70 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 16 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Feb 2008
#166
ok... got it working from home... thanks very much for your help...

got the remote security setting wrong..

now.... another problem.. screen resolution

every time I log on using N800, all the icons, sidebar gadget, windows position & size are squashed to fit the screen. So I have rearrange my desktop after using N800.

Is there anyway to get round this problem?
 
TrueJournals's Avatar
Posts: 480 | Thanked: 378 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ Chicago-ish
#167
You have two options: either create another account, with the desktop designed for the lower resolution, or use vnc. VNC just shows what's on your screen instead of creating a new session, with an adjusted resolution.

If you like the adjusted resolution, just create another user and login remotely from that user. You can then adjust settings on that user to be optimized for remote desktop. Personally, I don't like having the scrollbars in vnc, so this is how I set up my remote desktop.

Has anyone tried the new version for os2007/he? Does it work?
__________________
Disclaimer: If a program I wrote doesn't work/breaks your tablet... It's not my fault
mcedit | Utility Calculators (WIP) | PyRDesktop
My Blog | Twitter
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Nov 2008
#168
This new pyrdesktop had worked fine for me till last week. For some reason, it just stopped working. It would come on briefly and shut itself down. Here is the error running from console:

Nokia-N800-23-14:/usr/local/bin# ./rdesktop.py
python[1517]: GLIB WARNING ** libglade - unknown property `program_name' for cla
ss `GtkAboutDialog'
python[1517]: GLIB WARNING ** libglade - could not convert string to type `GStrv
' for property `authors'
./rdesktop.py:134: GtkWarning: Mixing deprecated and non-deprecated GtkToolbar A
PI is not allowed
self.wTree = gtk.glade.XML(self.gladefile)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "./rdesktop.py", line 466, in <module>
handle = rdesktop()
File "./rdesktop.py", line 205, in __init__
self.load_profile("", "", "", "/apps/rdesktop/prof"+load_prof)
File "./rdesktop.py", line 441, in load_profile
self.name.set_text(self.client.get_string(profile + "/name"))
TypeError: GtkEntry.set_text() argument 1 must be string, not None

It seems like some library is corrupt. I try to uninstall/reinstall pyrdesktop (and even python launcher) many times to no avail.
I can still run rdesktop-cli fine from console. So this must be a problem with the pyrdesktop front end. Would someone please help ? I am running diablo version 4.2008.30-2. Any advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks !!!
 
TrueJournals's Avatar
Posts: 480 | Thanked: 378 times | Joined on Apr 2008 @ Chicago-ish
#169
Hmm... I thought I fixed that bug... I'll try to get a new version of pyrdesktop in extras later today with a real fix later today. What version of pyrdeskop are you currently running? As a temporary fix, open xterm and type in
Code:
gconftool -u /apps/rdesktop/load_prof
and hit enter.
__________________
Disclaimer: If a program I wrote doesn't work/breaks your tablet... It's not my fault
mcedit | Utility Calculators (WIP) | PyRDesktop
My Blog | Twitter
 

The Following User Says Thank You to TrueJournals For This Useful Post:
Posts: 16 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Feb 2008
#170
Originally Posted by TrueJournals View Post
You have two options: either create another account, with the desktop designed for the lower resolution, or use vnc. VNC just shows what's on your screen instead of creating a new session, with an adjusted resolution.

If you like the adjusted resolution, just create another user and login remotely from that user. You can then adjust settings on that user to be optimized for remote desktop. Personally, I don't like having the scrollbars in vnc, so this is how I set up my remote desktop.

Has anyone tried the new version for os2007/he? Does it work?
i created another account but I am the only user on this pc.. so all the software installed is for all users...

Is ther anyway to get a clean account set up?

many thanks
 
Reply

Tags
diablo, gui, rdesktop


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:45.