|
2010-05-22
, 23:13
|
Posts: 67 |
Thanked: 36 times |
Joined on May 2010
@ Claremont (LA), California
|
#162
|
|
2010-05-22
, 23:23
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#163
|
In response to the problems with the Ebay beecon / snippet -
I can implement (i.e. add the code and run) the snippet but the output I get in the widget does not match what display fields you have in the example screenshot you posted with the instructions on how to build it. What I see is the title of the listing and then underneath where the field says "ID:" I also get a repeat of the title, where I expect to see the item number. Underneath this, I expect to see the time left for bidding etc but I don't see any of that.
So I don't think this is a 'timer' issue as you understand it - I am just not returning the field data in the widget that I expect to.
My reference to 'optifying' the layout (if that's even a word?) is because when the Ebay widget appears, the listing title dissappears from the right of the page, meaning the length is too short in the default value methinks.
I hope that makes better sense.
|
2010-05-23
, 14:43
|
Posts: 76 |
Thanked: 4 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
|
#164
|
|
2010-05-23
, 20:36
|
Posts: 67 |
Thanked: 36 times |
Joined on May 2010
@ Claremont (LA), California
|
#165
|
The Following User Says Thank You to gkuenning For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-05-23
, 20:46
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#166
|
The script I posted yesterday had a bug that made it ignore hostile teams. I've edited the post to include the corrected code, so you only need to re-download it if you grabbed it before the timestamp on this post. Or you could just hand-edit it: in the if statement that checks for wins, two occurrences of "tm[i]" should both be "ct".
|
2010-05-24
, 11:29
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#167
|
However I also have one more issue which is bothering me since QBW was born. I already opened a thread in Development forum but no brave member came up with suggestions.
I hope I have a better chance now that community has gone much more cerebral about Maemo, N900 and Hildon-Desktop.
I repost here my original request as it could move QBW a step further with still one new possibility.
Thanks to new extended IPC mechanism it could be now possible to treat many QBW instances as one intercommunicating entity thus allowing stacked instances (and hot spots over beecons) like in this example:
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes!ISSUE: Still unable to programmatically control the stacking of different widgets on desktop.I believe the cheapest solution could be this one:
With "A" being the "status" beecon (with status querying scriptupdating manually, every startup, on desktop change, every 30 or so secondsupdated via new QBW IPC features by "B") and "B" being the "toggle" beecon/button (with status toggling script just for manual interaction)
This was the original enigma:
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes!Hi, as per subject I need to programmatically control the overlaying positions of 3 instances of the same multi-instance hildon desktop (hildon-home) widget.
Programming Language is C.
I basically need to send the top most yellow box behind the red and green boxes (the very-very back) while I'm in the top most widget's settings dialog box.
I've already tried:
- gtk_window_set_keep_below gtk_window_set_keep_below
- HildonWindowStack family functions
No success so far... anyone can help?
Bye!
I was reading the applet positioning code in hildon-desktop a bit and it seems that the applets are placed on the desktop in the order of modification timestamps so that recently modified applet windows are on top. The modification timestamp is stored to GConf, under /apps/osso/hildon-desktop/applets/<applet>/modified for each applet.
So you could edit this timestamp to change the stacking order of the applets. I think you'd need to trigger the restacking of applets somehow aftre changing the value. The stacking code is here:
http://maemo.gitorious.org/fremantle...hd-home-view.c
|
2010-05-24
, 20:51
|
Posts: 139 |
Thanked: 20 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ Planet Earth for now!
|
#168
|
The Following User Says Thank You to AgentZ For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-05-24
, 21:38
|
|
Posts: 700 |
Thanked: 846 times |
Joined on Nov 2009
|
#169
|
WOW, this is one incredible piece of work. I have no programming skills ,but it seems to me that this widget can do just about anything with the right script. So may question is this; i have a GOOGLE VOICE account and want to eliminate sms fees from recieveing texts from my account. So could QBW poll my account for new messages alert me of them, and then open a selected VOIP account to let me handle the message however i feel fit? The potential for this app is incredible; if this is possible?
|
2010-05-24
, 22:39
|
Posts: 139 |
Thanked: 20 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ Planet Earth for now!
|
#170
|
Uhm ... I'll try some speculations here... just brainstorming as I cannot connect to Google Voice ("Please note that Google Voice is only available for sign up in the US.")
Oops your not from here,lol
As you see ... just speculations and still a lot more to investigate and test but maybe the Community can help testing & scripting here
- It is already possible to check for GMails via a RSS feed through GMail: New Mail Notifier Widget
Yep saw that is why I asked here, because getting into GV would probably use the same script- There's a mobile access URL for http://www.google.com/voice/m (I'm not able to inspect further because of access limitations)
Understandable, but the mobile isn't that great,but I guess you could use it to get the info for which QBW could use, would prefer the real site in any case- I believe there are methods of issuing DBUS commands to start voip connections
- I believe there are methods of issuing DBUS commands to have the N900 play sounds like incoming mails or chat conversations
- QBW can provide the frontend to all this notification/action scripting
I Can't go further then this ... sorry
I can implement (i.e. add the code and run) the snippet but the output I get in the widget does not match what display fields you have in the example screenshot you posted with the instructions on how to build it. What I see is the title of the listing and then underneath where the field says "ID:" I also get a repeat of the title, where I expect to see the item number. Underneath this, I expect to see the time left for bidding etc but I don't see any of that.
So I don't think this is a 'timer' issue as you understand it - I am just not returning the field data in the widget that I expect to.
My reference to 'optifying' the layout (if that's even a word?) is because when the Ebay widget appears, the listing title dissappears from the right of the page, meaning the length is too short in the default value methinks.
I hope that makes better sense.