![]() |
2011-04-27
, 15:55
|
Posts: 214 |
Thanked: 140 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
|
#172
|
anyone has the web interface (ex: list of friend ) working using any browser ?
i can fix the daemon... but not the gui
![]() |
2011-04-27
, 17:26
|
Posts: 177 |
Thanked: 199 times |
Joined on Nov 2007
@ Concepcion, Chile
|
#173
|
Uhm, doesn't that work in the normal browser, just going to latitude.google.com?
/Z
![]() |
2011-04-27
, 17:40
|
Posts: 169 |
Thanked: 71 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
@ Spain
|
#174
|
![]() |
2011-04-27
, 17:47
|
Posts: 169 |
Thanked: 71 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
@ Spain
|
#175
|
I think it would be fairly easy for someone who knows Python + UI to do a usable frontend.
After all, this script is really just (not meaning "just" in a way to diminish the workload of actually writing it) a combination of the google API sample code for latitude, and the python geolocation sample code, with some glue.
Unfortunately I don't know Qt or any other python GUI binding than pygame (and I don't think you'd want an UI in pygame, LOL) so I'm not the guy to do it for SURE.
Step by step?
Well, what you need is
#1 install the google latitude python API. This is basically done by:
#1.1 Downloading it from the link given above
#1.2 Unzipping it to somewhere (doesn't matter, next step copies it to where it "should go")
#1.3 doing "python setup.py install" in that directory
#2 make sure python-geolocation is installed (I'd wager this is just "apt-get install python-geolocation" but mine was already installed so I wouldn't bet bodyparts on it)
#3 Create /home/user/latitude and put my version of the script in it
#4 Run it once first to do the authorization magic. It will ask you to go to a link which you (unfortunately) have to cut-n-paste into your webbrowser
#5 Once done, the script should run. You can either sun it as is with "python zaps-latitude-updater.py", or put it into alarmed to be run e.g. every 15 minutes with the "--once" option, so it updates once and just exit, i.e. you can put in "python /home/user/latitude/zaps-latitude-updater.py --once" into AlarmeD
Your mileage may vary, this was originally just a test and it worked and solved my personal problem. The modifications I did was supertrivial (a few lines of code), and I thank the guy who wrote the original version (Aketzu) onto which I simply piggyback my meager crappy mods.
/Z
Traceback (most recent call last): File "zaps-latitude-updater.py", line 36, in <module> from apiclient.discovery import build ImportError: No module named apiclient.discovery
The Following User Says Thank You to jpala16 For This Useful Post: | ||
![]() |
2011-04-27
, 19:36
|
|
Posts: 1,034 |
Thanked: 784 times |
Joined on Dec 2007
@ Annapolis, MD
|
#176
|
I have a problem. I don't understand the 1.3 step. I guess it's a noob thing. What is that setup.py? Aren't we talking about the zaps-latitude-updater.zip link? Because it only has one file of the same name but with .py extension. So if I run that I get that setup.py doesn't exist.
Anyway, i tried running th script and I get this:
Any hint? Thanks in advance.Code:Traceback (most recent call last): File "zaps-latitude-updater.py", line 36, in <module> from apiclient.discovery import build ImportError: No module named apiclient.discovery
![]() |
2011-04-27
, 20:05
|
Posts: 961 |
Thanked: 565 times |
Joined on Jul 2007
@ Tyneside, North East England
|
#177
|
cd /home/user/MyDocs
tar -zxvf ./google....
cd foldername
root
python setup.py install
exit
mkdir /home/user/latitude
touch /home/user/latitude/latitude.dat
python zaps-latitude-updater.py --once
![]() |
2011-04-27
, 21:57
|
|
Posts: 1,034 |
Thanked: 784 times |
Joined on Dec 2007
@ Annapolis, MD
|
#178
|
![]() |
2011-04-27
, 22:09
|
Posts: 169 |
Thanked: 71 times |
Joined on Aug 2010
@ Spain
|
#179
|
![]() |
2011-04-28
, 06:12
|
Posts: 20 |
Thanked: 3 times |
Joined on Feb 2011
|
#180
|
Thanks gazza_d!! You enlightened my path. I was like cddiede.
Thanks a lot. I'll try the alarmed thing.
MasterZap: However, I have one question. I believe you said that with this script it doesn't update based on cell tower signal (if I'm not wrong, what is highly probable at this time here), but on the internal GPS. What if I am indoor and the GPS doesn't get the signal? Will try to get it forever consuming battery until it gets it? Thanks again to Aketzu, MasterZap and gazza_d.
be great to get this working as a daemon again.
______________________________
Nokia 770 (2gb) since Aug 2007
Nokia N800 (32gb) since Dec 2007
Nokia N810 (16gb) since Sep 2009
Nokia N900 (64gb) since Aug 2010 ______________________________