Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jul 2008
#11
Originally Posted by Benson View Post
My present configuration: Stock Diablo MicroB + FlashBlock, no "Fit to Width", and 100% zoom unless otherwise specified (EDIT: And full-screen, too).

OK, takes 33 seconds to completely load the whole front page here. This site seems to be designed for 1024x768, so it just almost fits on-screen at 80% zoom, but not quite. And it's big and image laden, so drag scrolling's not exactly snappy. But it works.

Hit the forums link at the top, and it loads in <20 seconds. Individual thread loads completely in ~15 seconds. (And scroll nicely.) At 100% zoom, the entire thread (text + avatar/etc.) fits in the browser width. For me, the text is quite readable...

At 120%, you do lose the avatars (unless you scroll sideways, too) but can handily keep the text on-screen. (Font is perhaps somewhat easier to read, but not much.)

At 150%, you have to align things very carefully, but you can read down the column of text with no horiz scrolling; now, though, the finicky alignment is making it hard to dart over to the left for avatars, so it's rather unusable. The text is getting huge now, but for me, it's no easier to read than at 120%.

Just for kicks, I threw together some css to "fix" it. It's not optimal, and has rather ugly results, but it helps...
Code:
@-moz-document domain(www.t-nation.com) {
  .avatar {
    float: right;
  }
  .userStats {
    text-align: right;
    min-width: 100%;
  }
  .userStats * {
    clear: right;
  }
  .postDisplay p {
    font-size: 150%;
  }
}
You'll need to put it in .mozilla/microb/chrome/userContent.css. (More details...) It right-aligns the avatars (and user info with them) and makes the font 150% in the text. Now zoom up to 120% works with a good chunk of the avatars (and all but lengthy usernames) on screen, or 100% is comfy reading. There's a screenshot of this at 100%...

Finally, I tried applying "Fit Width to View"; it now takes 15s to load the thread page, and then 7s to reflow everything, leaving the actual posts down below all the ads... Not good. Zooming, of course, takes 7s each time, blows the avatars way up, and drops them after the corresponding posts. But no major page rendering breakage occurs up to 300% zoom, for me, so I can still read just as easily (after the initial wait) as before... (Are you running Diablo, i.e. did you flash the device since you got it? They may have enhanced this there; it doesn't seem near as bad as I had remembered from previous versions... As I said, I almost never use FitWidth, as it tends to break most anything but plain text. OTOH, it can be handy for reading online books...)

Benson, dont know how you got that page to work and look that good. mine looked nothing like that. i will try to follow your instructions and see what happends.. i think i will hold onto this device for a while and see if i can get it to work. i can always ebay it or sell it here. i'd be taking a 15% hit returning it back to buy.com anyway.. ouch!
I am running diablo. it's the first thing i did as i didnt want to have to set up the device twice and reinstall everything. I was using full width for the most part as well as full screen and pretty much everything you said you don't use.. There were several times the device just got stuck for 1-2 minutes while it was trying to figure out what to do.. seemed odd for a 400+ mhz processer as my smartphone's processer is half that and never or almost never bog's down like that.. im sure it's just learning tricks and learning what you can and can't do.. ill keep paying with it as time permits. not as simple as turning on and opening a brower i guess..

thanks for the great reply , screenshot and time you spent. much appreciated.

Bill.
 
Posts: 6 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on May 2008
#12
Sell to me?
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jul 2008
#13
Benson, after seeing your timed results i tried the same tests.. the initial page t-nation.com loaded for me in 40 seconds. the forum link took 31 seconds and the individual thread links just sits there with the bottom saying connectingg but it never does. im 10 feet from my router and my laptop loads the page in about 10 seconds, so i dont think there's a wi-fi problem. it did this to me yesturday at my house too. very frustrating. any ideas? Bill.
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jul 2008
#14
Originally Posted by nmbottlecap View Post
Sell to me?
ask me again tomorrow as it's frustrating me to no end! pages just dont load.. weird! Bill.
 
Benson's Avatar
Posts: 4,930 | Thanked: 2,272 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#15
Well, could be wireless issues, but I'm not sure if this is typical symptoms. A lot of people (numerically, not percentage-wise) have strange problems with particular APs. You see, the N8x0 uses some corners of the 802.11 standard related to powersaving that basically no Windows WLAN drivers use, even on laptops. While it's great when it works, and it works with most APs, there are a surprising number that don't work, apparently due to not testing those details that "nobody" uses.

If this is the case, options in this case include updating firmware (if the manufacturer has fixed it) or switching to another brand of router. There's one other option, but it is havoc on batteries; try it to see if this is the trouble, but if this is the problem, you'd probably better try other measures. To try it, disconnect from the network, hit the WiFi icon -> Connectivity settings -> Connections -> your connection -> Edit -> Next-> Next-> Advanced-> Other, and select a different Power saving value. Try turning it Off, then see if things improve... If you see a substantial improvement, you can then try setting it back to On (intermediate), and see if that still works.

From a clean flash, I don't know why you're having so much trouble. It sounds from your description like SW troubles, but your software should be essentially identical in this respect. So if it's not hardware trouble, I'm stumped.

Best of luck!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Benson For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jul 2008
#16
Just for kicks, I threw together some css to "fix" it. It's not optimal, and has rather ugly results, but it helps...
Code:
@-moz-document domain(www.t-nation.com) {
  .avatar {
    float: right;
  }
  .userStats {
    text-align: right;
    min-width: 100%;
  }
  .userStats * {
    clear: right;
  }
  .postDisplay p {
    font-size: 150%;
  }
}
You'll need to put it in .mozilla/microb/chrome/userContent.css. (More details...) It right-aligns the avatars (and user info with them) and makes the font 150% in the text. Now zoom up to 120% works with a good chunk of the avatars (and all but lengthy usernames) on screen, or 100% is comfy reading. There's a screenshot of this at 100%...

ok, at risk of sounding even more clueless, how do i get to the .mozilla/microb.... location? under control panel somewhere? under settings/file manger/.. ? thanks. bill.
 
Benson's Avatar
Posts: 4,930 | Thanked: 2,272 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#17
Open up osso-xterm (Last entry under Utilities) to get to a command line, and then I think you'll need to make that directory...
Code:
cd .mozilla/microb/
mkdir chrome
cd chrome
... well, then it gets interesting, actually, because it ships without a decent text editor.

The simplest thing, if you can copy that to the clipboard exactly on your tablet, is to type
Code:
vi userContent.css
That will start the infamous vi editor; then press i to go to input mode, and then paste through the xterm's menu. Then, press Escape (that's the "back" hardware key), and type ZZ to save and exit.

For more info on vi, see this thread; you could also install nano, joe, or any other text editor.

I believe that thread also explains, but the file manager only accesses things in the /home/user/MyDocs/ hierarchy, and on memory cards. The shell starts in /home/user/, and lets you get anywhere.

Now, I just saw a thread indicating that Stylish is ported now, which is a Firefox extension to allow easy management of user styles; that should make this easy, but I haven't used it, or even read the thread, so I can't advise on that. You might look into it...
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jul 2008
#18
Originally Posted by Benson View Post
Well, could be wireless issues, but I'm not sure if this is typical symptoms. A lot of people (numerically, not percentage-wise) have strange problems with particular APs. You see, the N8x0 uses some corners of the 802.11 standard related to powersaving that basically no Windows WLAN drivers use, even on laptops. While it's great when it works, and it works with most APs, there are a surprising number that don't work, apparently due to not testing those details that "nobody" uses.

If this is the case, options in this case include updating firmware (if the manufacturer has fixed it) or switching to another brand of router. There's one other option, but it is havoc on batteries; try it to see if this is the trouble, but if this is the problem, you'd probably better try other measures. To try it, disconnect from the network, hit the WiFi icon -> Connectivity settings -> Connections -> your connection -> Edit -> Next-> Next-> Advanced-> Other, and select a different Power saving value. Try turning it Off, then see if things improve... If you see a substantial improvement, you can then try setting it back to On (intermediate), and see if that still works.

From a clean flash, I don't know why you're having so much trouble. It sounds from your description like SW troubles, but your software should be essentially identical in this respect. So if it's not hardware trouble, I'm stumped.

Best of luck!
Benson,
wasnt a router issue as it worked yesturday.. i didnt see your post but basically rebooted the n810 and it started loading pages again. now to try your suggestions for formatting the web pages.. will let you know how it comes out! thanks alot
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jul 2008
#19
Originally Posted by Benson View Post
Open up osso-xterm (Last entry under Utilities) to get to a command line, and then I think you'll need to make that directory...
Code:
cd .mozilla/microb/
mkdir chrome
cd chrome
... well, then it gets interesting, actually, because it ships without a decent text editor.

The simplest thing, if you can copy that to the clipboard exactly on your tablet, is to type
Code:
vi userContent.css
That will start the infamous vi editor; then press i to go to input mode, and then paste through the xterm's menu. Then, press Escape (that's the "back" hardware key), and type ZZ to save and exit.

For more info on vi, see this thread; you could also install nano, joe, or any other text editor.

I believe that thread also explains, but the file manager only accesses things in the /home/user/MyDocs/ hierarchy, and on memory cards. The shell starts in /home/user/, and lets you get anywhere.

Now, I just saw a thread indicating that Stylish is ported now, which is a Firefox extension to allow easy management of user styles; that should make this easy, but I haven't used it, or even read the thread, so I can't advise on that. You might look into it...

Benson, am i trying to write code or are you speaking in code? you lost me after i created the directory.. guess i have some reading to do.. thx.
 
Posts: 425 | Thanked: 132 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ California
#20
Try installing Leafpad from the application manager.

Then create the .css file in Leafpad and copy it to the chrome folder
__________________
Promises are like babies. Fun to make, but hard to deliver.

Warning: dates on calendar are closer than they appear.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:43.