Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 114 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2006
#11
nevermind.. the original copy in the system can stay jffs. but when i do the rsync to copy to the mmcp2, it can stay ext2.

sorry, it's been a long process. i'm just frazzled and not thinking.
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#12
Originally Posted by spycedtx
aaah! I knew they were two different things, but I had assumed #2 was a different route after having repartitioned and formatted the mmc properly.
Yes, if you want to keep partition 1 as vfat to use the usb mass storage you need to do this and also need that custom initfs to select partition 2 booting.
Originally Posted by spycedtx
I'm wondering which steps I need to remove (ie, changing back the minireboot and minirC), and what would break if I changed your steps to use ext2 rather than jffs. Or should I really just get over it and use jffs?
You shoud remove all steps. There are no rootfs modifications needed for rootfs on mmc. Just rsync to have exact copy of your flash rootfs on mmc.
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#13
you also need ext2 module inserted while doing the rsync
Code:
Nokia770-26:~# insmod /mnt/initfs/lib/modules/current/ext2.ko
Nokia770-26:~# mount -t jffs2 /dev/mtdblock4 /floppy -o rw,rpsize=1024,rpuid=0,rpuid=30000
Nokia770-26:~# mount /dev/mmcblk0p2 /opt/
Nokia770-26:~# rsync -avH --delete /floppy/ /opt/
Nokia770-26:~# umount /opt
Nokia770-26:~# umount /floppy
after you have exact copy of flash rootfs booting from mmc and you are tired of selecting mmc partition 2 on every boot, you can set it as default boot mode via

Code:
Nokia770-26:~# chroot /mnt/initfs cal-tool --set-root-device mmcblk0p2
Then if you have problem with mmc later you can select boot from flash in the menu and repair the card.
 
Posts: 114 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2006
#14
I do believe it's working! Thank you for all your help and pointers. Now it's my turn to update the wiki.


One thing I've noticed, and I'm not sure if it's a post-fact of creating the 2nd partition on the 1g card, but.. From control panel -> memor, I notice the CPU and Mem load top out (using the cpumem toolbar thingy).. granted, I did turn off swap(extended memory) at one point (when I started this madness, so i could unmount the mmc), but it seems I have to reboot (pop the battery, even) to get my system back. Does it not like my ext2? do I have a circular link somewhere? hrmmm. I'm not sure if I need to do a manual swap file / swapon so I can actually create the virtual memswap from the control panel...


thoughts, suggestions, ideas?

thanks!

EDIT: it sure is nice, tho, to see "2% used.. 14.4MB in use, 596.6M avail"

EDIT 2: created a swap file manually, swapped in on, verified via 'free', control panel/memory still borks the system.

Last edited by spycedtx; 2006-08-11 at 09:37.
 
Posts: 114 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2006
#15
I did notice, running under mmcblk0p2

/dev/mmcblk0p2 on /mnt/inifs type jffs2
...
/dev/mmcblk0p2 on / type ext2



Potential problems?
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#16
Probably not a problem. And this is not new, it is the same with /dev/mtdblock4 when using flash, it should be /dev/mtdblock3 for initfs. I think this is related to the way initfs mounts and chroots into real root and also to the /dev/root line in /etc/fstab.

df reads /etc/mtab which is wrong but it doesn't matter much, /proc/mounts is correct.

Edit: /proc/mounts and /etc/mtab are same and contain /dev/root for initfs which in fact doesn't exist as a device file in /dev.

Last edited by fanoush; 2006-08-11 at 10:33.
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#17
my memory applet in control panel works as expected with root on mmcblk0p2, maybe you screwed something up with those not-needed modifications and symlinks done before
 
Posts: 114 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2006
#18
Originally Posted by fanoush
my memory applet in control panel works as expected with root on mmcblk0p2, maybe you screwed something up with those not-needed modifications and symlinks done before

I double checked my history. I'd put the minireboot/shutdown changes into temp files, and never replaced the existing ones. fstab has the mmc2 mount line commented out.

So, the problem was I had backed up my /home/user directory to mmc1 and it was still there. The control panel seems to have choked on finding it several spots. Once I removed the directory copy, all was well.

Several of the apps I had installed prior seem to be broken somewhat, ie smbclient and samba.. now i'm trying to fix those, but that should be a minimalistic effort.

Thanks again for all your help and guidance.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:56.