Reply
Thread Tools
PMaff's Avatar
Posts: 361 | Thanked: 219 times | Joined on Sep 2010
#11
Originally Posted by XiliX View Post
It could be that your N900 gets the same IP address as another computer in your network. This mostly doesn't happen, but under some conditions it does. I had it once, and it gave the same problem as you're explaining here...
Try to manually change your IP address in the internet settings dialog.
Interesting point that DHCP does not work. :-)

Maybe we should merge this thread with:
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=79919 ?
 
Posts: 1,378 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Göteborg, Sweden
#12
Originally Posted by leviathan666 View Post
Do i just run the application manager and click update? and i don't think the problem is my router as i've tried with other networks and my psp works fine with the home wifi.
yes, run App Man and press update. It will show a rotating icon at top whilst doing it's thang. Pressing to top title at the primary screen will bring up a menu that allows you to view the log for errors such as they may be.

To troubleshoot further you will need root access. Make a GSM connection and install the program "sudser". This will allow you to use a command called "sudo" invoking root privileges. Once back on wireless, use sudo as follows in a terminal:

Code:
sudo ifconfig wlan0
Code:
cat /var/run/resolv.conf.wlan0
The first of thse will reveal your IP address as well as gateway. The second will show the dns servers allocated. You need all 3 to be working (do the same whilst on gprs, replacing .wlan0 with .gprs) and if they are all there but you cannot get out, then we need look elsewhere.
 
Posts: 23 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Nov 2011
#13
It's asking for a password when I type in the wlan0 command. I've tried the network password but it says it's incorrect.
 
Posts: 50 | Thanked: 25 times | Joined on Nov 2010 @ Tahiti
#14
disable the powersaving mode in the advanced settings
some routers do not support that mode
 
Posts: 502 | Thanked: 366 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ /dev/null
#15
Originally Posted by leviathan666 View Post
It's asking for a password when I type in the wlan0 command. I've tried the network password but it says it's incorrect.
You're being vague there, if you're talking about:
Code:
sudo ifconfig wlan0
and its asking for pasword then you need to enable root login mode which can be done in various ways:
  • Enabling R&D mode and typing in:
    Code:
    sudo gainroot
  • Installing OpenSSH server (or OpenSSH status switcher) which will ask you for root password, you then use that password when you do something like:
    Code:
    su
    which will ask for root password.
  • Installing things like rootsh should allow you root access

If you're talking about associating/connecting to a wireless network and if your wireless network is not using WPA you cannot do it via the command line as it is missing things like wpa_supplicant. Whereas if your wireless network is using WEP (highly not recommended on the contrary) you can set a key via iwconfig.

Here is a rough guide on how to associate/connect to wireless networks using command line. Just skip the lines about pre-requisites as it is not applicable.
__________________
 
Posts: 23 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Nov 2011
#16
You're going to have to be more specific I'm a total noob. How exactly do you enable R&D mode?
 
Posts: 23 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Nov 2011
#17
Also, it seems to be somewhat working at the work wifi, however there are frequent disconnects and I have to enter the password again to reconnect, I've also tried creating a mobile hotspot wifi using an android device to share the 3g network and that seems to work just fine as well.
 
Posts: 239 | Thanked: 194 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Amsterdam
#18
I had this same issue a while back, but I got it fixed somehow. However I can't remember what I did because I did a lot. I was trying Nitdroid at that moment.

I was flashing the N900. Which I thought didn't help. And then my wireless router did strange things so I resetted it. I also changed the transmission channel of the router to its default (channel 11 on my router). Before the reset it was set on channel 7.
__________________
Please give or donate your 2 cents to help me keep on going.
 
Posts: 560 | Thanked: 422 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#19
Originally Posted by leviathan666 View Post
How exactly do you enable R&D mode?
Don't.
Ensure rootsh* is installed and type the following:
Code:
sudo gainroot
Then...
Code:
ifconfig wlan0
*rootsh v1.5 is in extras and v1.8 is in extras-devel. Not quite sure what the difference is but 1.8 doesn't seem problematic (to me) and is supposed to have resolved a security problem flagged up in 1.5.

Full output:
Code:
BusyBox v1.19.3 (Debian 1.19.3power2) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

~ $ sudo gainroot
Root shell enabled


BusyBox v1.19.3 (Debian 1.19.3power2) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

/home/user # ifconfig wlan0
wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 2C:D2:E7:0C:65:08  
          inet addr:192.168.0.4  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:36783 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:28638 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:44734582 (42.6 MiB)  TX bytes:4091255 (3.9 MiB)

/home/user #
N.B. the value for HWaddr will be different, while the values for inet & Bcast might be different.

Last edited by demolition; 2011-11-27 at 00:33. Reason: initial code sample was "if config", not "ifconfig"
 
Posts: 23 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Nov 2011
#20
I'm pretty sure I'm doing something wrong, I enter the "sudo gainroot" command it comes up with "Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands." message.

But when I type "if config wlan0" it only shows ">" in the next line, and nothing happens. What are we doing anyway?
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:20.