Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 3 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Feb 2011
#211
Well, GPS is well working.

The only issue is that with the language..
and i cannot have voice guidance (i think its related with the language error)

Last edited by Tzorvas; 2011-02-09 at 15:58.
 
Blaizzen's Avatar
Posts: 397 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Sydney
#212
Originally Posted by Tzorvas View Post
I Tried to make it work with greek voice files.

the first error that i have is
Don't have my laptop on me, but it might be due to your phone's settings system wide. You will need to identify the guidancemodel function and replace en_us with the corresponding Greek one in codeToFolder.

Code:
_codeToFolder: {
            "en-GB": "english",
            "fr-FR": "french",
            "de-DE": "german",
            "es-ES": "spanish",
            "it-IT": "italian",
            "sv-SE": "swedish",
            "da-DK": "danish",
            "no-NO": "norwegian",
            "fi-FI": "finnish",
            "en-US": "english_us",
            ....
             "el-GR": "greek",
can't test it, but hopefully it'll work. Good luck
 
Posts: 3 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Feb 2011
#213
well, _codeToFolder allready has "el-GR": "greek" as your table,

i tried have changed
Code:
 var languageFolder = this._codeToFolder[nokia.aduno.utils.browser.language] || "english";
from "english" to "greek" but the error didn't fixed :/

There is also another one "function",

currentLanguage

maybe is that?

Last edited by Tzorvas; 2011-02-10 at 14:56.
 
Blaizzen's Avatar
Posts: 397 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Sydney
#214
Originally Posted by Tzorvas View Post
well, _codeToFolder allready has "el-GR": "greek" as your table,

i tried have changed
Code:
 var languageFolder = this._codeToFolder[nokia.aduno.utils.browser.language] || "english";
from "english" to "greek" but the error didn't fixed :/

There is also another one "function",

currentLanguage

maybe is that?
in the code to folder array change

"en-US": "english_us",
to
"en-US": "greek",

and try that Otherwise I can test it in a few days (currently in Hawaii on Holidays )
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 15 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#215
Hi,
thanks for this nice work!

For some reason the html5 version did not work for me (I did the wav renaming correctly); the version with python server runs well.
I have made little changes, e.g. to leave the python server running
forever (no shutdown) and listening only on 127.0.0.1 interface for security.

Works nicely with the fm transmitter and car radio, too, after
a little hack to avoid automatic turn off of the transmitter during
long silence periods.

Concerning the language, I think that it should be able to change
the language for the street name (passed to espeak) dynamically, according to the current location. I am not familiar enough with javascript to code this. The python script could be easily adapted
to switch language for espeak dynamically, but I have no idea how
to find out from the position in the map in which country (and its language region) you are.

The whole process of getting the improved navigation up and running was not really straightforward, so I have gathered
the necessary information in a mini-howto http:////www.pittnerovi.com/jiri/hob...900/index.html.

Jiri Pittner

Last edited by jiri; 2011-02-22 at 14:43. Reason: adding information
 

The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to jiri For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,873 | Thanked: 4,529 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ North Potomac MD
#216
Originally Posted by jiri View Post
Hi,
thanks for this nice work!

For some reason the html5 version did not work for me (I did the wav renaming correctly); the version with python server runs well.
I have made little changes, e.g. to leave the python server running
forever (no shutdown) and listening only on 127.0.0.1 interface for security.

Works nicely with the fm transmitter and car radio, too, after
a little hack to avoid automatic turn off of the transmitter during
long silence periods.

Concerning the language, I think that it should be able to change
the language for the street name (passed to espeak) dynamically, according to the current location. I am not familiar enough with javascript to code this. The python script could be easily adapted
to switch language for espeak dynamically, but I have no idea how
to find out from the position in the map in which country (and its language region) you are.

The whole process of getting the improved navigation up and running was not really straightforward, so I have gathered
the necessary information in a mini-howto http:////www.pittnerovi.com/jiri/hob...900/index.html.

Jiri
Hey! It now peeps! I had the same experience as Jiri. No luck with the html5 version but the version with python server worked. Thanks for assistence!
 
dchky's Avatar
Posts: 549 | Thanked: 299 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Australian in the Philippines
#217
Originally Posted by jiri View Post
The whole process of getting the improved navigation up and running was not really straightforward, so I have gathered
the necessary information in a mini-howto http:////www.pittnerovi.com/jiri/hob...900/index.html.

Jiri
6.1 cd /usr/share/nokia-maps/html ; ln -s /home/user/MyDocs/navigation_sounds/english_us .o 6.2 change SOUNDPATH in speak_02.py if using different language directory 7. nohup ./speak_02.py >/dev/null &

I'm guessing this should probably read:

6.1 cd /usr/share/nokia-maps/html ; ln -s /home/user/MyDocs/navigation_sounds/english_us .o

6.2 change SOUNDPATH in speak_02.py if using different language directory

7. nohup ./speak_02.py >/dev/null &
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dchky For This Useful Post:
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 15 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#218
Thanks for noticing the typos, I was writing it in a hurry, now is fixed.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jiri For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,873 | Thanked: 4,529 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ North Potomac MD
#219
Hi Blaizzen. Does the file, showCategories.png, (makes the letters POI) go with the blank icon below the checkered flag that controls whether you see the poi locations on the screen. If so, for some reason, it does not appear. I'm pretty sure I put in the correct location. Any idea here?

Thanks
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mscion For This Useful Post:
Blaizzen's Avatar
Posts: 397 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Sydney
#220
Originally Posted by mscion View Post
Hi Blaizzen. Does the file, showCategories.png, (makes the letters POI) go with the blank icon below the checkered flag that controls whether you see the poi locations on the screen. If so, for some reason, it does not appear. I'm pretty sure I put in the correct location. Any idea here?

Thanks
It should yes, and oddly enough, my version works half the time with that damn icon . Thought it was just me, but I'll try fix it up sometime if its happening to others too. Thanks for that
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Blaizzen For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:33.