Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 3,428 | Thanked: 2,856 times | Joined on Jul 2008
#241
Dan you are thinking too much into this.

I know you dont have a .chroot file...create one and add that to it. The TMP size has nothing to do with the size of the root...dont change it.

Just modify the variable for IMGFILE to be the partition u have debian/deblet/whatever on. Hae u always used an img file or did you setup an easy debian partition?

If youve never changed anything ..ever.. then u use he image file and you are full. Only way to fix that is to resize the image file. If you downloaded and extracted qole's rootfs to a partition then thats what u use for the chroot file.
__________________
If I've helped you or you use any of my packages feel free to help me out.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maintaining:
pyRadio - Pandora Radio on your N900, N810 or N800!
 
BrentDC's Avatar
Posts: 903 | Thanked: 632 times | Joined on Apr 2008
#242
Originally Posted by dan View Post
BrentDC thanks.
How can I add the following command to GParted so I don't have to do it in xterm everytime I want to load GParted after a reboot? I'm tired of having to do that command everytime I want to use GParted after a reboot. I don't have to do that command for QTParted. TIA

' mount -o bind /var/run/dbus/ /debian/var/run/dbus/ '
I would think that you might be able to add that line to "/sbin/debian", but ask qole before doing that. You also could probably write a script that does that mount command and launches gparted, but I have no idea how to script on linux. (I've got to learn how...).
__________________
-Brent

Author of TouchSearch -- web searching software for Maemo 5.

Mobile Device lineage: Palm Z22 -> Palm TX -> Nokia N800 -> Nokia N900
 
Posts: 3,428 | Thanked: 2,856 times | Joined on Jul 2008
#243
Code:
cat > /usr/sbin/sgparted << EOF
#!/bin/sh
mount -o bind /var/run/dbus/ /debian/var/run/dbus/
debian gparted
EOF
Code:
chmod +x /usr/bin/sgparted
then just run sgparted.

That should be done in maemo..
__________________
If I've helped you or you use any of my packages feel free to help me out.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maintaining:
pyRadio - Pandora Radio on your N900, N810 or N800!

Last edited by fatalsaint; 2008-08-25 at 01:21.
 
Posts: 551 | Thanked: 46 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#244
Fatalsaint, thanks.
Here's what I get following code.
Please explain what I'm doing wrong. I'm glad I discovered all this before starting Deblet.

/home/user # cat > /usr/sbin/sgparted << EOF
> #!/bin/sh
> mount -o bind /var/run/dbus/ /debian/var/run/dbus/> debian gparted
> EOF
/home/user # chmod +x /usr/bin/sgparted
chmod: /usr/bin/sgparted: No such file or directory
/home/user #
 
Posts: 551 | Thanked: 46 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#245
Fatalsaint, thanks.
OK made a file called ' .chroot ' and put it in ' /home/user/ ' then I put in the info ' IMGFILE=/dev/mmcblk1p2 ' , etc... Now I'm unclear how to modify the IMGFILE to be my partition? Very confused. Can you explain in more detail. TIA

here dan:


Put that into /home/user/.chroot and modify the IMGFILE to be your partition obviously.[/QUOTE]

P.S. I don't want to create a partition in my mmc1 because then I can't use that card in my camera, mac, etc... I just want to increase size of .debian image file. TIA

Last edited by dan; 2008-08-25 at 04:52.
 
Posts: 3,428 | Thanked: 2,856 times | Joined on Jul 2008
#246
Ok that first command I missed a s.. it should be:

Code:
chmod +x /usr/sbin/sgparted
Not /usr/bin/sgparted.

And for the second half.. if you want to increase the size of the image file you need to use the resize2fs command. I don't have it off the top of my head but do a search for debian resize2fs and the post you are looking for is one of qole's two threads on Easy Debian. Explains how to resize it. If you go much over 1.5GB you might run into problems though and toast your whole image.. I did a 2048MB file and wasn't able to recover.. had to start over. So be careful and make backups. However you will not be needing that .chroot file if you want to use the image.. that's useless. You'll need that file when you use deblet however.
__________________
If I've helped you or you use any of my packages feel free to help me out.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maintaining:
pyRadio - Pandora Radio on your N900, N810 or N800!
 
Posts: 551 | Thanked: 46 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#247
Fatalsaint,
The chmod doesn't seem to work when I try to start gparted from my hildon menu. I use to have in ' /usr/share/applications/hildon/gparted a file called gparted.desktop ' with ' Exec=sudo debian hildon gparted /dev/mmcblk0 /dev/mmcblk1 ' and that worked from hildon menu, after putting the ' mount -o bind, etc... ' after a reboot I only had to do it once and it got be backup with gparted showing all partitions but the ' chmod change doesn't load gparted. There seems to be a conflict. Any ideas?

Also why is there a limit on image size? Qole any ideas? If I put in a partition I can't easily remove card and make a backup of Debian image or Deblet and can't use card for other purposes. I'm trying to keep backups on a regular basis so if I crash I can be backup quickly. If I had a backup for mmc2 I would not still be struggling with home/desktop/ nuke issues from last week. I'm trying to get away from this isanity of having to start from scratch everytime I nuck system. I read daily someone having to spend hours reloading everything. I'm too busy to do that. I need a quick and reliable backup that works everytime. So far the Debian image backup setup I've had does this flawlessly for Debian side of things. I hope you understand why I want to keep this setup and expand to mmc2 and dual boot and kde, etc... the backup method. I've tried Emelfm2 and qtparted and gparted for backups but none of them seem to be able to do backup. TIA
 
Posts: 3,428 | Thanked: 2,856 times | Joined on Jul 2008
#248
When you create an image file you have to tell it specifically how large it is.. and Filesystems have harder times (especially DOS) with single files that are huge than thousands of smaller files. As an example.. DOS cannot handle files that are larger than 2GB.. at all. And since the image file is a single file; it cannot be more than 2GB in size. But I tried 2048 on an ext3 and it still corrupted on me.

Using an image file is not the best way to go.. And it only comes from qole with 1GB of space.. of which more than half is covered just by the OS.. and the default app's that come with it. So in order to get more you have to make that single file larger.

It's a much better idea to use partitions.. but even with partitions you have to tell it a specific size - and if you go over that size you have to resize the partition; and again risk losing data.

You only get as much space as you allot for the filesystem..

Ok.. modify the /usr/sbin/sgparted to look like:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
mount -o bind /var/run/dbus/ /debian/var/run/dbus/
debian hildon gparted /dev/mmcblk0 /dev/mmcblk1
Although it's odd that you can run that as a user and still be able to resize/move things. Then change your gparted.desktop file to have:

Exec=sudo /usr/sbin/sgparted

Your other option (and probably a better one since it will only mount once) is to modify /usr/sbin/debian script and find where it mounts the home, dev, and tmp directories and add a line that mounts the dbus around there. Then when you run debian for the first time and it sets everything up it will include mounting that dbus directory.. and every subsequent run it will know it's already setup and not mount it again.

Using this hack with my little script here will mount that dbus every time you run it.. which gets ugly when you run df -h and see 100 copies of the same mount.
__________________
If I've helped you or you use any of my packages feel free to help me out.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maintaining:
pyRadio - Pandora Radio on your N900, N810 or N800!

Last edited by fatalsaint; 2008-08-25 at 14:19.
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#249
So, anyway, anybody know of any Debian Apps That Run Well On The Tablets?

EDIT: Yes, feel free to add the dbus line to your /sbin/debian script. My next version will have that. Something like:

Code:
mount -o bind /var/run/dbus/ "$CHROOT/var/run/dbus/"
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!

Last edited by qole; 2008-08-25 at 15:57.
 
Posts: 3,428 | Thanked: 2,856 times | Joined on Jul 2008
#250
SimDock is working ok .

Need to change your pointer with xmodmap to get a middle click to move the dock around to where you want it.. but other than that it's decent so far. Transparency on it messes with some wallpapers.

Its a Mac-Like Dock that doesn't require any 3d extensions.
__________________
If I've helped you or you use any of my packages feel free to help me out.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Maintaining:
pyRadio - Pandora Radio on your N900, N810 or N800!
 
Reply

Tags
debian, deblet, easy debian


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:18.