Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#251
Originally Posted by SnortonX View Post
OK first off Ill admit Im brand new to this. I do have a google voice acct set up. I installed 1.03, then upgraded to 1.04 (whichever one was avail a few days ago). I can start dialcentral just fine, login, and it does display my inbox/voice messages.

However when I enter a number, it simply does nothing. The dial button acts as if pressed, but nothing ever happens. Thought I saw mention of this earlier in the thread, but didnt notice any resolution.

Also I have NO OTHER account or dialer/voip type app configured on the 810, gizmo, skype etc. That whole bit confused me.

Am I missing something? Can I not just have google voice, login with dial central & make a call out?
When you tell GoogleVoice to make a call what it does is connect an existing phone on your side to the number you are trying to reach. So first it calls your phones (the callback number) and then dials the other. Have you checked the "Accounts" tab to make sure a callback number is set?

Also on the first post of this thread is a general set of steps to walk through in figuring out what is wrong.

Good luck. let us know how it works out.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 4,556 | Thanked: 1,624 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#252
You will also need a sipp account to make and take calls on the tablet from google voice. gizmo/fring/skype doesn't have to be running if you setup the sipp account in the default internet tablet's internet call program.
__________________
Originally Posted by ysss View Post
They're maemo and MeeGo...

"Meamo!" sounds like what Zorro would say to catherine zeta jones... after she slaps him for looking at her dirtily...
 
DataPath's Avatar
Posts: 124 | Thanked: 34 times | Joined on Mar 2007
#253
I've started hacking on a home applet to provide access to a quickdial list, or messages, etc.

Given that I'd like to reuse as much Dialcentral code as possible, it's being written in python using the hildon-desktop-python-loader and python-hildondesktop bindings.

I've looked at the homememfree applet source code, which is also written in python.

But when I try to write a simple applet that displays just a label with static text, it doesn't work. It shows up in the list of available applets just fine, but when I select it, it does nothing, and going back to the list of applets shows it deselected.

If I convert the exact code I have to instead inherit from hildon.Window instead of hildondesktop.HomeItem, it runs fine as a regular program.

Anybody have any hints for debugging this kind of thing?

/usr/lib/hildon-desktop/quickdial.py
Code:
import gtk
import hildondesktop
#import hildon

class QuickDial(hildondesktop.HomeItem):
#class QuickDial(hildon.Window):
    def __init__(self):
        hildondesktop.HomeItem.__init__(self)
        #hildon.Window.__init__(self)

        self.label = gtk.Label()
        self.label.set_text("Hello World!")

        self.add(self.label)

        self.connect("destroy", gtk.main_quit)
        self.show_all()

def hd_plugin_get_objects():
    plugin = QuickDial()
    return [plugin]

if __name__ == "__main__":
    objects = hd_plugin_get_objects()
    gtk.main()
/usr/share/applications/hildon-home/quickdial.desktop
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Name=QuickDial
Type=python
X-Path=quickdial.py

Last edited by DataPath; 2009-08-25 at 15:53.
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#254
Originally Posted by DataPath View Post
I've started hacking on a home applet to provide access to a quickdial list, or messages, etc.

Given that I'd like to reuse as much Dialcentral code as possible, it's being written in python using the hildon-desktop-python-loader and python-hildondesktop bindings.

I've looked at the homememfree applet source code, which is also written in python.

But when I try to write a simple applet that displays just a label with static text, it doesn't work. It shows up in the list of available applets just fine, but when I select it, it does nothing, and going back to the list of applets shows it deselected.

If I convert the exact code I have to instead inherit from hildon.Window instead of hildondesktop.HomeItem, it runs fine as a regular program.

Anybody have any hints for debugging this kind of thing?

/usr/lib/hildon-desktop/quickdial.py
Code:
import gtk
import hildondesktop
#import hildon

class QuickDial(hildondesktop.HomeItem):
#class QuickDial(hildon.Window):
    def __init__(self):
        hildondesktop.HomeItem.__init__(self)
        #hildon.Window.__init__(self)

        self.label = gtk.Label()
        self.label.set_text("Hello World!")

        self.add(self.label)

        self.connect("destroy", gtk.main_quit)
        self.show_all()

def hd_plugin_get_objects():
    plugin = QuickDial()
    return [plugin]

if __name__ == "__main__":
    objects = hd_plugin_get_objects()
    gtk.main()
/usr/share/applications/hildon-home/quickdial.desktop
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Name=QuickDial
Type=python
X-Path=quickdial.py
Have you verified all the dependencies are installed?

My first guess would be is that it gets some kind of exception thrown on import/load and automatically disables it. A way to debug this is to append to a file debug messages throughout the module scope and in the __init__ function.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#255
Has everyone been forced to switch over to GoogleVoice? If anyone is still on GrandCentral, does it even work? Of those who still have working GrandCentral, would you be interested in maintaining that Grand Central backend to DialCentral?

Untested code might as well be considered broken code. Since I can't test Grand Central support I'm tempted to remove it unless someone wants to come forward and maintain it or at the very least keep me informed of whether it still works or not.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 194 | Thanked: 39 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#256
Originally Posted by icbolsh View Post
At night I turn off wifi(offline mode) to save battery life (I turn off wifi so when a new email comes the LED doesn't stay flashing all night and use up battery). But lately it seems to do the opposite. When I turn it on in the morning the battery has gone down more than during the day. I don't know if it is just my imagination, but it seems to be consistent. I'll try turning off notifications at night and see if it makes a difference. Anybody else experience this or is it just me?
I've been turning of the notifications at night along with wifi and it really saves on battery life. I guess even with wifi off DC's notifier still is trying to check for messages? Good thing that it is so easy to just uncheck it. Thank you Epage for integrating the two and making notifier able to be turned on and off.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to icbolsh For This Useful Post:
Posts: 49 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Jun 2009
#257
Thanks icolbolsh, I am going to do that! I've been having some battery life issues as well, and thanks to my very heavy SMS conversations on my phone, my n810 is always flashing blue now.

Epage is there any way you could make it flash orange instead? I saw the couple threads on manually changing an LED color but I was wondering if you had any easier way to do it inside your program. This is really not a big deal to me, just a novelty really.

One more thing:
Whenever I open up DC and try to dial in a number then hit dial, it won't call me. Contacts works just fine though. Also keep in mind epage my NIT was having issues with the whole broken version issue.
 
Posts: 194 | Thanked: 39 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#258
Originally Posted by fatboyxpc View Post
One more thing:
Whenever I open up DC and try to dial in a number then hit dial, it won't call me. Contacts works just fine though. Also keep in mind epage my NIT was having issues with the whole broken version issue.
Just to start with the basics: do you have your gizmo account set up in your built in client? Or whatever means....fring, gizmo app...etc.

And do you have your "call back number" selected on DC? On the account tab the call back number should be your tablets number.
Those are the two obvious starting issues. If they are not problem then let us know here. Maybe some can help you further
 
Addison's Avatar
Posts: 3,811 | Thanked: 1,151 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ East Lansing, MI
#259
Just a few newbie questions:

I'm currently using DialCentral 1.0.3

So first, the only way to make or receive a phone call is to have Gizmo active and running on my home computer, is this correct?

When I answer a call I can't hear anything until I slide the volume button a little even if it was already set to maximum. Am I missing an option so this doesn't occur?

I followed gogol's suggestion and went to this site https://www.google.com/voice/m/calle...r=+13606430304.

I unchecked my home phone number as a forwarding number so my only forwarding number is my Gizmo account. Is this also correct?

I'm asking because initially, Google Voice wouldn't allow me to remove my home phone number stating that at least one forwarding number needed to be a land line. How I was able to eventually remove it was by that link given above by gogol.

Lastly, if I open up DialCentral and call my home phone at (517) 272-xxxx, the only thing that happens is that I'm calling my Tablet on my Tablet. My house phone doesn't ring.

I guess I'm not understanding the whole concept behind internet calling.

Isn't there a way to make my Google Voice number exclusive like a cell phone and not paired up to my home phone number?

In DialCentral I think I have the correct account settings and they are:
Grand Central number - using number given to me by Google Voice
Callback Number- using number given to me by Gizmo

In the Google Voice webpage I'm using for my Default Forwarding Settings:
Home phone number - unchecked
Gizmo number - checked.

I thought I have everything correctly set up so what am I not understanding here?

Thanks.
 
Posts: 240 | Thanked: 48 times | Joined on Apr 2009
#260
set up your gizmo project on the built in sip application on your Nokia. Use the search feature on this site, there are plenty of walk troughs to get you going.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:52.