Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2009 @ Washington State
#21
The basic thing that came to mind with it was remembering back when I used to hack my PSP. The processing speed I used to clock it up to was 333/166 and it could run any game or video file at a consistent 60fps.. But then again, The PSP has a different GPU than the N810. This didn't occur to me at the time I wrote this thread, but it is still an interesting concept to possibly pursue at some point.

Now my main issue now, from what I have been reading, is this. I just bought a new 8Gig SDHC card today, but before I do anything with it, I thought I would ask about being directed to/recieving information about a few things that I have seen elsewhere. I've read a few mentions about people partitioning thier N810, using "swap" (still not sure about exactly what this is), and using thier external card for VRAM, but I haven't found adequate information on how I could do this, or why I would personally need to (my google skills are a bit lacking I suppose). Would anyone be able to shed some light on these things?

Last edited by InF3Kt4; 2009-05-24 at 00:38.
 
Posts: 662 | Thanked: 238 times | Joined on Jul 2007
#22
Originally Posted by InF3Kt4 View Post
The basic thing that came to mind with it was remembering back when I used to hack my PSP. The processing speed I used to clock it up to was 333/166 and it could run any game or video file at a consistent 60fps.. But then again, The PSP has a different GPU than the N810. This didn't occur to me at the time I wrote this thread, but it is still an interesting concept to possibly pursue at some point.

Now my main issue now, from what I have been reading, is this. I just bought a new 8Gig SDHC card today, but before I do anything with it, I thought I would ask about being directed to/recieving information about a few things that I have seen elsewhere. I've read a few mentions about people partitioning thier N810, using "swap" (still not sure about exactly what this is), and using thier external card for VRAM, but I haven't found adequate information on how I could do this, or why I would personally need to (my google skills are a bit lacking I suppose). Would anyone be able to shed some light on these things?
Swap space is space on a disk used as ram (in Linuxland, anyways). Its slower than actual ram and it reads/writes to your card/disk a lot... I always use the max that my N810 will let me, though.

(It uses the internal memory card on the N810, no option to use and external.)
 
GeneralAntilles's Avatar
Posts: 5,478 | Thanked: 5,222 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ St. Petersburg, FL
#23
Originally Posted by Aisu View Post
. . . it reads/writes to your card/disk a lot...
Swappiness is set to 0, so, no, it doesn't tend to swap a lot unless it really needs to.
__________________
Ryan Abel
 
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,185 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#24
Originally Posted by Aisu View Post
Swap space is space on a disk used as ram (in Linuxland, anyways). Its slower than actual ram and it reads/writes to your card/disk a lot... I always use the max that my N810 will let me, though.

(It uses the internal memory card on the N810, no option to use and external.)
Elaborating a bit more, swap space is used as a storage space for RAM contents, so when RAM is full the cpu can move some of the less used RAM content to swap (until it is needed again) and free some RAM for new programs. This is very useful, as you can work as if you had more RAM than you really have; the problem is, once you have two programs competing for cpu and there is not enough RAM for both, the cpu will have to move them back and forth from RAM to swap, and this will make things veeeery slow.
It isn't an exclusive linuxland concept, since windows uses swap files since win95. Linux can use a file or a dedicated partition for swap space, and can use more than one swap space.
Although the maemo control panel won't let you choose where you want the sawp space to be, it is quite easy to have it anywhere. For example, since I run from mmc (cloned system), I have put an swap file under the system's root (/) directory.

Last edited by maacruz; 2009-05-24 at 09:40.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to maacruz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on May 2009 @ Washington State
#25
Originally Posted by maacruz View Post
Elaborating a bit more, swap space is used as a storage space for RAM contents, so when RAM is full the cpu can move some of the less used RAM content to swap (until it is needed again) and free some RAM for new programs. This is very useful, as you can work as if you had more RAM than you really have; the problem is, once you have two programs competing for cpu and there is not enough RAM for both, the cpu will have to move them back and forth from RAM to swap, and this will make things veeeery slow.
It isn't an exclusive linuxland concept, since windows uses swap files since win95. Linux can use a file or a dedicated partition for swap space, and can use more than one swap space.
Although the maemo control panel won't let you choose where you want the sawp space to be, it is quite easy to have it anywhere. For example, since I run from mmc (cloned system), I have put an swap file under the system's root (/) directory.
How would I go about doing this?
 
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,185 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#26
Originally Posted by InF3Kt4 View Post
How would I go about doing this?
I assume you are asking about running the system from mmc. There are several ways to do it, this is a easy start
http://www.internettablettalk.com/fo...586#post165586
http://www.internettablettalk.com/fo...ht=ESC+pressed

If you just want to have swap space enabled, just go the easy way and use the control panel.
 
Posts: 4,030 | Thanked: 1,633 times | Joined on Jul 2007 @ nd usa
#27
Originally Posted by maacruz View Post
...since I run from mmc (cloned system), I have put an swap file under the system's root (/) directory.
How to do this, just create a swap file under /root? TIA,

bun
 
Posts: 2,802 | Thanked: 4,491 times | Joined on Nov 2007
#28
Originally Posted by GeneralAntilles View Post
Swappiness is set to 0
1 actually, although there isn't much difference between 1 and 0.
 
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,185 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#29
Originally Posted by bunanson View Post
How to do this, just create a swap file under /root? TIA,

bun
Do not do that unless running from mmc, right?
I also assume you have enough space for the swap file.
First, see this post:
http://talk.maemo.org/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=289559
Then, where it says
Code:
  # put swap in external mmc
  export OSSO_SWAP=$MMC_MOUNTPOINT
  # ke-recv doesn't honor OSSO_SWAP
  export INTERNAL_MMC_SWAP_LOCATION=$MMC_MOUNTPOINT
you change it to
Code:
  # put swap in external mmc
  export OSSO_SWAP="/" #or whatever directory you want it to be
  # ke-recv doesn't honor OSSO_SWAP
  export INTERNAL_MMC_SWAP_LOCATION="$OSSO_SWAP"
To make it easy, here you have the updated scripts. Just untar as root in /
then reboot the tablet, and use the control panel to enable swap.
Attached Files
File Type: gz swap-hack.tar.gz (3.0 KB, 123 views)

Last edited by maacruz; 2009-05-24 at 14:13.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to maacruz For This Useful Post:
GeneralAntilles's Avatar
Posts: 5,478 | Thanked: 5,222 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ St. Petersburg, FL
#30
Originally Posted by lma View Post
1 actually, although there isn't much difference between 1 and 0.
Ah, well, it used to be 0.
__________________
Ryan Abel
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:42.