Reply
Thread Tools
DJJonosound's Avatar
Posts: 411 | Thanked: 302 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Australia
#21
You need to use this:
Code:
cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Nokia\flasher"
And then execute the commands.
Before there was a space left, so it thought the directory was C:\Program instead of Program Files. You also need to use CD so that it changes the directory

However the x86 part is only if your computer is 64 bit.
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jan 2014
#22
Originally Posted by DJJonosound View Post
You need to use this:
Code:
cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Nokia\flasher"
And then execute the commands.
Before there was a space left, so it thought the directory was C:\Program instead of Program Files. You also need to use CD so that it changes the directory

However the x86 part is only if your computer is 64 bit.
still no luck same error duh
Attached Images
 

Last edited by fendetto; 2014-04-22 at 12:36.
 
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,453 | Thanked: 20,983 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#23
Oh, sancta simplicitas!

@fendetto, could you please type the following commands exactly and copy and paste the results from the screen. To copy the results, right-click in the terminal window, select 'Mark', then select a section of text with your mouse, then press Enter. Come here and paste the text in your post.

Remember you need to type these commands in the terminal window that is running as Administrator. To do that, you need to right-click on the Terminal icon and select 'Run as Adminstrator'.

In the following section, type each line exactly as written, replacing the bits in <> with the relevant action. After each line, press Enter. The commands:

Code:
cd \
dir
cd Prog<press TAB until you get (x86) at the end>
dir
cd Nok<press TAB>
dir
cd fla<press TAB>
dir
Now copy the contents of the screen using the technique described above and paste it here.

PS
I see a few problems in your screenshot. The first line is missing the quotes. Without them, the command-line interpreter stops on the first space, i.e. instead of "C:\Program Files" it goes only as far as "C:\Program". Then it obviously complains that the path does not exist.

Your second and all other lines are missing a backslash after C:. It should be C:\Program Files, not C:Program Files.

Lastly, there should be no space between (x86) and the following backslash. So, "C:\Program Fileas (x86)\Nokia", not "C:Program Files (x86) \Nokia".

Following my guide above using TAB to expand your path for you should do the trick.
__________________
Русский военный корабль, иди нахуй!

Last edited by pichlo; 2014-04-22 at 12:57. Reason: Added PS
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jan 2014
#24
Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\admin>"C:\Program Files (x86)\Nokia\Flasher"
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Users\admin>
still no luck
 
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,453 | Thanked: 20,983 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#25
Originally Posted by fendetto View Post
Code:
C:\Users\admin>"C:\Program Files (x86)\Nokia\Flasher"
The system cannot find the path specified.
That path is a directory, so it cannot be executed. You were supposed to cd into it first. But we still don't know if your PC is 32 or 64 bit. Depending on that, you may or may not need the (x86) part. Please repeat my commands above. At least the first two lines if those tabs are too taxing for you.
__________________
Русский военный корабль, иди нахуй!
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jan 2014
#26
Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\admin>cd
C:\Users\admin

C:\Users\admin>cd .

C:\Users\admin>cd ..

C:\Users>cd ..

C:\>"C:\Program Files\Nokia\Flasher"
'"C:\Program Files\Nokia\Flasher"' is not recognized as an internal or external
command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\>
still
 
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,453 | Thanked: 20,983 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#27
I give up. I cannot write is simpler than in post #23. If you can't follow that then perhaps you should not use the flasher.
__________________
Русский военный корабль, иди нахуй!
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jan 2014
#28
thanks for your help..pichlo..ill appriciate that..

finally i get it thanks pichlo

Last edited by fendetto; 2014-04-22 at 13:57.
 
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,118 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#29
Oh cmon...

This (C:\Program Files (x86)\Nokia\Flasher) would only be the directory where flasher tool resides, you cannot execute a directory.

Spoon by spoon. Enter following -as is- into an admin console:
cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Nokia\Flasher)"
or
cd "C:\Program Files\Nokia\Flasher)"


--sorry, did not see the othe comments!?
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature

Last edited by peterleinchen; 2014-04-22 at 14:22. Reason: Already answered
 
Posts: 178 | Thanked: 98 times | Joined on Jun 2012 @ Austria
#30
Originally Posted by fendetto View Post
Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\admin>cd
C:\Users\admin

C:\Users\admin>cd .

C:\Users\admin>cd ..

C:\Users>cd ..

C:\>"C:\Program Files\Nokia\Flasher"
'"C:\Program Files\Nokia\Flasher"' is not recognized as an internal or external
command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\>
still
You use win7? 64bit?
Did you start comandline as admin?

I'm using win8 (flasher workes fine), when I start comandprompt as admin I see C:\WINDOWS\system32> in cmd window,
your log shows C:\Users\admin....?? so I think you start from the wrong point.

As said above If you’re using a 64bit version of Windows you may need to change ‘Program Files’ to ‘Program Files (x86)’
Attached Images
 
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:04.