Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 631 | Thanked: 837 times | Joined on May 2007 @ Milton, Ontario, Canada
#291
Jolouis, maybe a refinement on the default folder that contains our sound files. In the "Set Alarms" screen, "Mode" is set for "Sound", "Loop" is enabled, and I have already selected "Song.mp3" from the "Sounds" folder on my external memory card. Once I do this, it should remember that default folder so everytime I click on "Alarm Sound" the contents of that folder is displayed. Many times it reverts back to the internal flash which is where our applications are stored.
Once you've selected a sound, if you go to change that sound it will already be pointing at the folder that contained the previous sound file. The only time it will revert to the "default folder" is if no sound was previously selected. I guess I could tweak it so that if the current alarm doesn't have a sound associated with it, when you browse for a file it reverts to the directory of an alarm that does have a sound file... it might seem a bit strange if your files are all over the place, but okay I can do that..

I noticed you forgot to seed the random number generator, so although the tracks are chosen at random, you get the same tracks every time flip clock starts.
Perhaps adding this somewhere:

#include <time.h>

srand( (unsigned)time(NULL) );
Yea thanks! I noticed that this morning when I did some more testing and had added the code you posted above immediately before the random call so that it's always "more random"! ;-)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jolouis For This Useful Post:
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#292
Originally Posted by jolouis View Post
I still have some concerns over the stability of audio playback (had the nice fortune of having my alarm this morning play a few songs that I seem to have slept through, then lockup completely)... I never did get a bad MP3 sent over my way, but maybe if I keep at it I'll find one of my own that causes the problem...
Yes this has happened to me. Playing/testing flipclock always seems to go fine but twice now I have woken up to flipclock being lockup and having to be forcefully shutdown.
 
Den in USA's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 642 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ California USA
#293
Originally Posted by esaym View Post
Yes this has happened to me. Playing/testing flipclock always seems to go fine but twice now I have woken up to flipclock being lockup and having to be forcefully shutdown.
Same thing here, locking up when I use the alarm.
__________________
N800 / Diablo / 16gb int / 16gb ext / Globalsat BT-359 gps ..... Dell Streak 5 - Android 2.2.2
 
Posts: 631 | Thanked: 837 times | Joined on May 2007 @ Milton, Ontario, Canada
#294
Originally Posted by Den in USA View Post
Same thing here, locking up when I use the alarm.
I've had the same problem two days in a row now so I decided to sit down and test it today... and after 12 tries of various attempts to reproduce the problem I can't do it! Damn... I know it's going to happen again tomorrow though... if anyone can figure out what stage of the game thigns are at when they lock up/crash I'd greatly appreciate it so I can find a way of reproducing the issue consistently in order to troubleshoot/fix it!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jolouis For This Useful Post:
Den in USA's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 642 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ California USA
#295
Originally Posted by jolouis View Post
I've had the same problem two days in a row now so I decided to sit down and test it today... and after 12 tries of various attempts to reproduce the problem I can't do it! Damn... I know it's going to happen again tomorrow though... if anyone can figure out what stage of the game thigns are at when they lock up/crash I'd greatly appreciate it so I can find a way of reproducing the issue consistently in order to troubleshoot/fix it!
Jolouis, both times that FlipClock locked up was just after the music (mp3 file) begain to play. I noticed that there were black rectangles on the main clock screen as if an email alert was trying to be displayed during the alarm or else some other message like "Unable to connect to one or more accounts" was trying to be displayed.

More detail:
My alarm was set to go off at 8:00am.
In "Alarms Set" screen Mode = "sound", set for "loop", snooze=off.
FlipClock was not even running, not minimized. It runs when there is an alarm condition.
__________________
N800 / Diablo / 16gb int / 16gb ext / Globalsat BT-359 gps ..... Dell Streak 5 - Android 2.2.2

Last edited by Den in USA; 2009-12-18 at 15:06.
 
Posts: 631 | Thanked: 837 times | Joined on May 2007 @ Milton, Ontario, Canada
#296
Originally Posted by Den in USA View Post
Jolouis, both times that FlipClock locked up was just after the music (mp3 file) begain to play. I noticed that there were black rectangles on the main clock screen as if an email alert was trying to be displayed during the alarm or else some other message like "Unable to connect to one or more accounts" was trying to be displayed.

More detail:
My alarm was set to go off at 8:00am.
In "Alarms Set" screen Mode = "sound", set for "loop", snooze=off.
FlipClock was not even running, not minimized. It runs when there is an alarm condition.
I think it's to do with the looping code... although why I've run into it I'm not sure, but it's definitely a gstreamer odd ball problem. I've made some changes in the SVN here to try and solve it and will let you know after I test it over the weekend. In the mean time, try it with the "loop" option turned off (i.e. set to "once") and see if that solves the locking up problem.

Thanks!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jolouis For This Useful Post:
Den in USA's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 642 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ California USA
#297
Originally Posted by jolouis View Post
I think it's has to do with the looping code... , try it with the "loop" option turned off (i.e. set to "once") and see if that solves the locking up problem.

Thanks!
Thanks, Jolouis, I will not select "loop" and see if it helps.
__________________
N800 / Diablo / 16gb int / 16gb ext / Globalsat BT-359 gps ..... Dell Streak 5 - Android 2.2.2
 
Posts: 451 | Thanked: 334 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#298
Originally Posted by 白い熊 View Post
On the N900 segfaults with the same error.

I watch the second triangle approach sixty, when it's at 58 seconds, I guess that's when the minute flip starts, it fails with the above mentioned segfault.
Is there some way to debug why it's failing? I thought maybe some images or whatever missing, as when the minute change animation is coming up it segfaults...
 
Den in USA's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 642 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ California USA
#299
Jolouis, it seems that since I turned "loop" off the alarm volume no longer slowly increases, it works fine with "loop" on.
__________________
N800 / Diablo / 16gb int / 16gb ext / Globalsat BT-359 gps ..... Dell Streak 5 - Android 2.2.2
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles
#300
I installed 0.9.7 yesterday and it works great. The main theme is, indeed, as good as perfect now.

All the best wishes to everyone for this new year, 2010 !
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:43.