Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 842 | Thanked: 1,197 times | Joined on May 2010
#291
Were there any -files- in those /tmp/mnt/ folders? I decided to have it automatically make those folders at startup, rather than worry about whether or not they exist when I try to use them.
__________________
My projects: BackupMenu - OS Backup & restore | Video: Flashing your n900(LiveCD)
My devices: N770 + 8GB SD card soldered internally, N900 with 8GB SD card + Custom OC(125-950 typically).
OC freqs: 0:22,90 125:22,90 250:28,180 500:30,360 550:32,400 600:34,430 700:39,430 750:41,430 805:45,430 850:47,500 900:50,500 950:54,500 1000:58,500 1100:67,520 1150:71,520
 
Posts: 992 | Thanked: 738 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Low Earth Orbit
#292
Originally Posted by RobbieThe1st View Post
Were there any -files- in those /tmp/mnt/ folders?
Code:
~ # ls /tmp/mnt/
mydocs  optfs   rootfs  sd
~ # ls -al /tmp/mnt/optfs/
drwxr-xr-x    2 root     0              40 Nov 11 10:07 .
drwxr-xr-x    6 root     0             120 Nov 11 10:07 ..
~ # ls -al /tmp/mnt/mydocs/
drwxr-xr-x    2 root     0              40 Nov 11 10:07 .
drwxr-xr-x    6 root     0             120 Nov 11 10:07 ..
~ # ls -al /tmp/mnt/rootfs/
drwxr-xr-x    2 root     0              40 Nov 11 10:07 .
drwxr-xr-x    6 root     0             120 Nov 11 10:07 ..
~ # ls -al /tmp/mnt/sd/
drwxr-xr-x    2 root     0              40 Nov 11 10:07 .
drwxr-xr-x    6 root     0             120 Nov 11 10:07 ..
A new problem. If I set my default shell to bash then I can't ssh in. Is it possible to change passwd when it gets copied so that it uses /bin/sh?
 
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Berlin, Germany
#293
Originally Posted by kureyon View Post
A new problem. If I set my default shell to bash then I can't ssh in. Is it possible to change passwd when it gets copied so that it uses /bin/sh?
Might be easier to create a symlink /bin/bash pointing to /bin/sh or busybox or similar.
 
Posts: 842 | Thanked: 1,197 times | Joined on May 2010
#294
Files wise: So no, nothing's mounted. That's good, it's what's supposed to happen.

Shell wise:
Hm... Not sure, I'll have to see.
It may end up coming along with a default password, as that'd be easier than trying to edit the passwd file during the copy process.
Then again, I might be able to just pass it through one of the unix tools with a search/replace...


@x-lette:
That's an idea, I could easily do that.
Actually, anyone can: Just edit /usr/share/backupmenu/BackupMenuLauncher.item, find where I did "cd /tmp/disk/bin/"(like 26 or so)
and add a line right after it: "ln -s sh bash"
That should do the trick.
__________________
My projects: BackupMenu - OS Backup & restore | Video: Flashing your n900(LiveCD)
My devices: N770 + 8GB SD card soldered internally, N900 with 8GB SD card + Custom OC(125-950 typically).
OC freqs: 0:22,90 125:22,90 250:28,180 500:30,360 550:32,400 600:34,430 700:39,430 750:41,430 805:45,430 850:47,500 900:50,500 950:54,500 1000:58,500 1100:67,520 1150:71,520

Last edited by RobbieThe1st; 2010-11-11 at 10:51.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to RobbieThe1st For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,729 | Thanked: 388 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Canada
#295
yo Robbie!

thanks for this so much! i ran a test backup and restore and everything was ok!

i got almost 1.5GB of backup size.

one question, if i try to re-backup again, is my old back up be replaced or is there an option on bootmenu to replace or make a new one?

Thanks
__________________
if i did help you, just click "Thanks" on the lower right of my post. thanks!

"The best way to break a Spell is to prevent it from being cast in the first place"

N900: 1000/1150mhz; sampling_rate 15; up_threshold 150000;
 
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Berlin, Germany
#296
Backup name contains a timestamp, so as long as you are not doing backup twice within one minute there will be a new backup.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to x-lette For This Useful Post:
Posts: 284 | Thanked: 320 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Peterborough, UK
#297
Just noticed something a bit odd. I made a backup of my rootfs, my first since upgrading to PR1.3. I ubinized it etc on-device as before to generate a flashable image file. Now, I'm running a custom kernel (based on the latest BFS source, but with an extra diff patch to enable cache_file on nandsim module) and have used this, along with ubiattach, to mount the image file generated by ubinize to /mnt/rootfs. So far, so fairly mundane. However, df -h shows:

Code:
Filesystem                Size      Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs                  227.9M    178.8M     44.9M  80% /
ubi0:rootfs             227.9M    178.8M     44.9M  80% /

...

ubi1_0                  232.3M    161.1M     67.0M  71% /mnt/rootfs
Now, admittedly it's a slightly bigger partition (mainly because it's 10000000h in size, rather than the normal 0fb40000h of the real rootfs) but why is the free space so much bigger, and would I gain this extra space should I flash the image? (I'll probably try later just to see, but I found this all really curious..)
 
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Berlin, Germany
#298
@RobbieThe1st: one more suggestion. Could you change the shortcut for either advanced menu or within there for the entry to erase all files from opt? As both shortcuts are 'e' it might be possible one is accidentally hitting 'e' twice and therefore erasing his opt-partition.
Maybe you can use an uppercase letter for advanced menu. So no one would accidentally even enter it.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to x-lette For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#299
Originally Posted by x-lette View Post
Might be easier to create a symlink /bin/bash pointing to /bin/sh or busybox or similar.
I'd check that works first. /bin/sh is a symlink to busybox, which recognises that it was called as sh and therefore runs a shell. Unless it recognises being called as bash then it won't know what to do though.
 
Posts: 992 | Thanked: 738 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Low Earth Orbit
#300
A potential problem with symlinking /bin/bash to /bin/sh (busybox) is that it's not future-proof Someday we might have a csh, or zsh. I think just making passwd use /bin/sh is the safest. Some awking or seding should fix it.
 
Reply

Tags
backup, backupmenu, cssusupplement, max(useful), rescue-console, restore, system


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42.