![]() |
2011-02-01
, 23:37
|
|
Posts: 209 |
Thanked: 76 times |
Joined on Mar 2010
|
#361
|
![]() |
2011-02-01
, 23:43
|
Posts: 456 |
Thanked: 1,580 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
|
#362
|
Just to say that as of the latest version, (0.15.0) "Clocks & Alarms" is no longer showing in the status menu.
The Following User Says Thank You to Wonko For This Useful Post: | ||
![]() |
2011-02-01
, 23:57
|
Posts: 2,225 |
Thanked: 3,822 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
@ Florida
|
#363
|
if self.clock.get_show_seconds() or (self.old_time == None) or (self.old_time.minute != self.time.minute):
if self.clock.force_redraw == 1 or self.clock.get_show_seconds() or (self.old_time == None) or (self.old_time.minute != self.time.minute):
self.force_redraw = 0
The Following User Says Thank You to Mentalist Traceur For This Useful Post: | ||
![]() |
2011-02-02
, 00:15
|
Posts: 2,225 |
Thanked: 3,822 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
@ Florida
|
#364
|
Unfortunately, this means for some (those with some custom modifications to "/etc/hildon-desktop/status-menu.plugins") again that Advanced Clock Plugin won't work.
The Following User Says Thank You to Mentalist Traceur For This Useful Post: | ||
![]() |
2011-02-02
, 01:24
|
Posts: 482 |
Thanked: 550 times |
Joined on Oct 2010
|
#365
|
@skykooler
Yes, that's the issue I meant with respect to transparent areas in animations.
As for a quick fix:
Would it be possible to surround the images with some kind of frame such that there are no transparent areas in the animation?
I tried to find a better solution ever since I am aware of this issue.
Though, unfortunately I didn't find a satisfying solution yet.
I had one approach that used a rectangle on a cairo context to "overdraw" the last animation frame with "transparency" (basically erase a rectangular area in which the animation happens) prior to drawing the next animation frame.
Though, this approach caused the animation to flicker.
Maybe someone with more expertise in (py)gtk pixbuf and drawable/drawing area has a better idea?
![]() |
2011-02-02
, 02:42
|
Posts: 2,014 |
Thanked: 1,581 times |
Joined on Sep 2009
|
#366
|
![]() |
2011-02-02
, 02:48
|
Posts: 2,225 |
Thanked: 3,822 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
@ Florida
|
#367
|
a small feature request:
it would be nice if one could set the default maemo-clock. i dont want to uninstall this just to get the maemo clock back.
The Following User Says Thank You to Mentalist Traceur For This Useful Post: | ||
![]() |
2011-02-02
, 04:07
|
Posts: 188 |
Thanked: 53 times |
Joined on May 2010
|
#368
|
![]() |
2011-02-02
, 08:46
|
Posts: 456 |
Thanked: 1,580 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
|
#369
|
And added this under line 37 of /opt/maemo/usr/lib/advanced-clock-plugin/clock.py (moving everything down by one obviously):Code:if self.clock.force_redraw == 1 or self.clock.get_show_seconds() or (self.old_time == None) or (self.old_time.minute != self.time.minute):
Victory. From here all you need to do is add self.force_redraw = 1 in the init area of your clock style, to make it redraw every second.Code:self.force_redraw = 0
My status-menu.plugins file was rather heavily modified, and I've never had issues with Advanced Clock Plugin in the entire time I've had it (since you first released it).
Now that you're shipping images in with the clock styles, perhaps we can make even more optification? I mean, the images don't need to be in rootfs, right?
Are you doing this before the image pattern has been created? Could you post the code you had for that?
For some reason after this update my decimal clocks etc now no longer work/show. Binary still shows up but everything else ... nada, regardless of the settings.
Advice?
DEBUG_OUTPUT=1 /usr/bin/hildon-status-menu
... can't the future of Advanced Clock Plugin also involve replacing Clocks and Alarms (or whatever) with a better more versatile version? (That's what I thought you were doing at first.)
The Following User Says Thank You to Wonko For This Useful Post: | ||
![]() |
2011-02-02
, 09:06
|
Posts: 2,225 |
Thanked: 3,822 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
@ Florida
|
#370
|