Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Flandry's Avatar
Posts: 1,559 | Thanked: 1,786 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Boston
#371
Originally Posted by IzzehO View Post
Nope, none at all... looks like it works just fine. The sed command loses me a little, can't say I've seen it worked that way before, as in splitting so as to use \1 to represent device=...

The main reason I haven't attempted something like this yet is the hopes a GUI will show up out of the blue to do it all for us. As it is I've got a script that accepts 1, 2, 3 as input... copying a specific input profile to blight_input.conf.
The \1 should refer to the second matched block, so the -2 or 0. The bit i'm not sure about is whether the -2 needs to be in brackets of some kind. The script i borrowed the sed command from was changing a single char in the prboom config file and i don't remember sed syntax very well now.

The gui thing would be nice but might as well make things tidy as possible in the absence of one. I had planned to make the frontend for accelemymote a nice gui to change the settings and calibrate but it's the same thing: might be more effort than it's worth with an already functional alternative.

While your here, does accelemymote support deadzones? Only the more recent versions of mupen64plus support deadzone on joysticks (from what I have read)
It all depends how the joystick implementation works in mupen64. Prboom "dead zone" is controlled by setting the maximum pitch and roll in the accelemymote config file, but its joystick implementation is known to be poor. Other apps might take some intermediate position as "on". Is the N64 joystick analog?

Edit: Saw your edit. The live trigger is the noobish hack i use to allow the background accelemymote process to be shut down and to check that it's possibly already running. The backend checks that the trigger file exists periodically and, if it doesn't, shuts down (quits). This can make it a bit confusing if the trigger gets left behind due to a lock-up of the N900 during emulation (for example). The last bit of the script is to draw attention to that potential scenario and provide a hint how to resolve it.
__________________

Unofficial PR1.3/Meego 1.1 FAQ

***
Classic example of arbitrary Nokia decision making. Couldn't just fallback to the no brainer of tagging with lat/lon if network isn't accessible, could you Nokia?
MAME: an arcade in your pocket
Accelemymote: make your accelerometer more joy-ful

Last edited by Flandry; 2010-07-08 at 14:50.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Flandry For This Useful Post:
Posts: 557 | Thanked: 370 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#372
Originally Posted by Flandry View Post
The \1 should refer to the second matched block, so the -2 or 0. The bit i'm not sure about is whether the -2 needs to be in brackets of some kind. The script i borrowed the sed command from was changing a single char in the prboom config file and i don't remember sed syntax very well now.
Perhaps the resolution is to take a more ugly approach?

sed -i 's/device=-2/device=0/' ~/.mupen64plus/blight_input.conf


The gui thing would be nice but might as well make things tidy as possible in the absence of one. I had planned to make the frontend for accelemymote a nice gui to change the settings and calibrate but it's the same thing: might be more effort than it's worth with an already functional alternative.
Yeah I guess your right. My main gripe is I had hoped this would draw attention from others that actually knew what they were doing. As, other than producing the GUI (and I in no way want to undermine this), the only work involved is a regular recompile of whatever work Pandora put in to it.

It's a massive shame the GTK GUI didn't port down to the N900 very well. Or that we aren't running of Mupen64plus V1.99... as that has a much neater looking QT4 GUI.

I'll probably try and work out an auto install script on the weekend... but it seems redundant when you would still need to wget the install script. How many problems does running a script from inside MyDocs cause? (assuming its downloaded onto the device through the browser?).

EDIT: I'll try have a crack at this on my own.. do you have any issue with me sending you a rough copy if I get stuck?

It all depends how the joystick implementation works in mupen64. Prboom "dead zone" is controlled by setting the maximum pitch and roll in the accelemymote config file, but its joystick implementation is known to be poor. Other apps might take some intermediate position as "on". Is the N64 joystick analog?
It is well and truly analog... blight has done a fantastic job with it. PS3 controller works perfectly with sensitivity (as my understanding digital is on/off)... this scales perfectly, I'm able to slow walk, walk and run in Super Mario 64 for example (with PS3 and accelemymote). But with activation almost immediately, its a nightmare for menus... and means sensitivity in racers makes driving in a straight line very hard (I'm sure you know what I mean)

EDIT2: Final note: have ya tried the emulator yet? it's a lot of fun :P Especially with Accelemymote for games like Mario Kart.
 
Flandry's Avatar
Posts: 1,559 | Thanked: 1,786 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Boston
#373
Originally Posted by IzzehO View Post
Perhaps the resolution is to take a more ugly approach?

sed -i 's/device=-2/device=0/' ~/.mupen64plus/blight_input.conf
Much more comprehensible, anyway.

I'll probably try and work out an auto install script on the weekend... but it seems redundant when you would still need to wget the install script. How many problems does running a script from inside MyDocs cause? (assuming its downloaded onto the device through the browser?)
I don't think you can mark files executable in FAT but maybe i'm getting confused.

It is well and truly analog... blight has done a fantastic job with it. PS3 controller works perfectly with sensitivity (as my understanding digital is on/off)... this scales perfectly, I'm able to slow walk, walk and run in Super Mario 64 for example (with PS3 and accelemymote). But with activation almost immediately, its a nightmare for menus... and means sensitivity in racers makes driving in a straight line very hard (I'm sure you know what I mean)
Yeah i know what you mean. I haven't had a good candidate to test analog input so a deadzone hasn't been necessary. I'll add that to the list for accelemymote requests.
__________________

Unofficial PR1.3/Meego 1.1 FAQ

***
Classic example of arbitrary Nokia decision making. Couldn't just fallback to the no brainer of tagging with lat/lon if network isn't accessible, could you Nokia?
MAME: an arcade in your pocket
Accelemymote: make your accelerometer more joy-ful
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Flandry For This Useful Post:
Posts: 9 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jul 2010
#374
I know this is probably a stupid question but... How do I switch back to using the phone keyboard after setting it to the PS3 SIXAXIS Contoller? I tried figure it out on my own but ended up messing up the emulator. I had to re-update and lost all my saves.
 
Posts: 557 | Thanked: 370 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#375
Originally Posted by Arichman View Post
I know this is probably a stupid question but... How do I switch back to using the phone keyboard after setting it to the PS3 SIXAXIS Contoller? I tried figure it out on my own but ended up messing up the emulator. I had to re-update and lost all my saves.
Well lets hope you haven't done any irrepairable damage. First off I'll explain what its doing... basically I've got two config files in there.. one for PS3 controller and one for keyboard. It wasn't my brightest idea setting it so confusingly... but it made sense at the time.

Essentially I have rename the keyboard one to something (blight_input.conf becomes blight_input.conf3) and rename the PS3 one to the one that the emulator looks for (blight_input.conf2 to blight_input.conf).

So basically to change it back... do it in the reverse:
mv blight_input.conf blight_input.conf2
mv blight_input.conf3 blight_input.conf

If you've done something entirely wrong and overwritten one of the files.. your best bet is to reinstall as though you are "updating" and download again :P
 
Posts: 557 | Thanked: 370 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#376
Originally Posted by Flandry View Post
Much more comprehensible, anyway.

I don't think you can mark files executable in FAT but maybe i'm getting confused.
I suspected an issue like this. Which means the user has to input almost as many commands. While I'm at asking you questions (wheels ticking for this script), is there any alternative to the rootsh command? sudo is so unreliable (given OpenSSH and others forcing a password on to root) and I'm running rootsh v1.5 for that exact reason. And there isn't, how can you use root (or sudo gainroot) and then return to being regular user?

Yeah i know what you mean. I haven't had a good candidate to test analog input so a deadzone hasn't been necessary. I'll add that to the list for accelemymote requests.
Well you have a perfect one now.. I can't think of a more ideal test client: Multiple game forms to try... and in my opinion it is one of the best implementations of joystick around. Add to that blight works with mouse press... an A and B button with accelerometer means the keyboard can stayed closed for several games.

EDIT: Did it again with the double post x.x.. Get ahead of myself and keep hitting the Post Reply instead of amending my new post to the previous post.
 
Flandry's Avatar
Posts: 1,559 | Thanked: 1,786 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Boston
#377
Originally Posted by IzzehO View Post
I suspected an issue like this. Which means the user has to input almost as many commands. While I'm at asking you questions (wheels ticking for this script), is there any alternative to the rootsh command? sudo is so unreliable (given OpenSSH and others forcing a password on to root) and I'm running rootsh v1.5 for that exact reason. And there isn't, how can you use root (or sudo gainroot) and then return to being regular user?
I haven't installed ssh so root access is as simple as "sudo gainroot" for me, and "exit" to go back to user. Getting around the need for root would probably most elegantly be accomplished by making the whole thing an installable package in the repo that can pull in all the dependencies, but i know that's not news to you.
__________________

Unofficial PR1.3/Meego 1.1 FAQ

***
Classic example of arbitrary Nokia decision making. Couldn't just fallback to the no brainer of tagging with lat/lon if network isn't accessible, could you Nokia?
MAME: an arcade in your pocket
Accelemymote: make your accelerometer more joy-ful
 
Posts: 557 | Thanked: 370 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#378
Originally Posted by Flandry View Post
I haven't installed ssh so root access is as simple as "sudo gainroot" for me, and "exit" to go back to user. Getting around the need for root would probably most elegantly be accomplished by making the whole thing an installable package in the repo that can pull in all the dependencies, but i know that's not news to you.
Seriously considering taking that step :P Any "noobs guide to building a deb" guides out there? Of course I'd have to actually master being able to compile the actual program first I think.
 
Posts: 840 | Thanked: 823 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#379
Originally Posted by IzzehO View Post
Seriously considering taking that step :P Any "noobs guide to building a deb" guides out there? Of course I'd have to actually master being able to compile the actual program first I think.
these wiki pages are a good place to start
http://wiki.maemo.org/Uploading_to_Extras-devel
http://wiki.maemo.org/Documentation/...ebian_Packages
 
Posts: 151 | Thanked: 77 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#380
This is fantastic, something I've been waiting for for a long long time!

I've tried it out and have two problems, for starters in the gles2n64.conf file I changed the resolution to 400x240 in hopes to get a higher framerate but it seems to stay at 800x480 no matter what I put in there.

The other problem is more of a question/suggestion. Is there any way to assign two different keyboard keys to the same N64 button? This would really help for joystick key mapping because you could make W forward, S backward, Q or A left and E or D right, so you wouldn't have a problem moving diagonal in any direction.

Well if there isn't a way to do that I think it would be a great feature. Thanks for the help!
 
Reply

Tags
emulator, games, mupen64plus, nintendo, nintendo64


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:51.