|
2010-12-05
, 00:53
|
Posts: 32 |
Thanked: 12 times |
Joined on Jan 2010
|
#382
|
|
2010-12-05
, 01:06
|
Posts: 81 |
Thanked: 114 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
|
#383
|
The Following User Says Thank You to stenny For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-12-06
, 04:29
|
Posts: 23 |
Thanked: 11 times |
Joined on Jun 2010
|
#384
|
|
2010-12-06
, 18:51
|
|
Posts: 1,455 |
Thanked: 3,309 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Rochester, NY
|
#386
|
When I download big areas after a while I cannot bring the n900 out of the blank screen. It doesn't seem the phone completely hangs since the indication led is blinking normally and even turns blue when I receive new mails.
I experience phone shutdown while running modrana for more than 40mins and I need to reinsert the battery.
|
2010-12-07
, 23:56
|
|
Posts: 1,455 |
Thanked: 3,309 times |
Joined on Dec 2009
@ Rochester, NY
|
#387
|
|
2010-12-08
, 14:44
|
Posts: 1 |
Thanked: 0 times |
Joined on Dec 2010
|
#388
|
|
2010-12-09
, 01:33
|
Posts: 1,548 |
Thanked: 7,510 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ Czech Republic
|
#389
|
However, after a bit of exploring, I found that I could modify mod_textEntry.py to fix the problem. After the line:
I added the following hack:Code:entry.set_text(initialText)
Of course, that's just a hack; it's (almost) as bad to have the color forced to white as to have it forced to black, since it won't work on light-colored themes. The proper solution would be to choose a color based on (1) the theme or user default, if specified; (2) white, if the overall brightness of the background is dark, or (3) black, if the overall brightness is light. But I'm not a gtk honcho, so I don't know how to write that code.Code:entry.modify_text(gtk.STATE_NORMAL, gtk.gdk.color_parse('#ffffff'))
Hopefully, this post will give somebody who knows more about gtk what they need to fix this bug.
entry.modify_text(gtk.STATE_NORMAL, gtk.gdk.color_parse('black')) entry.modify_base(gtk.STATE_NORMAL, gtk.gdk.color_parse('white'))
I've been having lots of these and it is not related to moving. But seems many processes are started and they don't die.
What happens to me, I just try to prenavigate an area where I'll be going, basically just look at the map, move the cursor around. After a set period of time of doing this, let's say 10 minutes, it will always black when moving further, i.e. you move the screen more to a new area let's say south of where you are looking, and it turns completely back. If you move it back south to where you were before the move, the tiles appear. It would seem like a memory leak or something.
Anyhow this happens when driving also, notably, when autocentered, the map would turn black, when clicking on the screen, which turned the autocenter off, the map would appear, and the moving cursor, too. Then as I'd be driving it'd move of the map, autocenter again - black, click the screen - the map is there, if autocenter right away - black... And so on...
Very annoying... It looks to bee like too many concurrent processes, or don't know, but it's not downloading the tiles, as they are already there, but still black...
The 30 second thing would fit in place with what I saw. I also had an issue near the end of the trip where it was on/routing for 4+ hours where it complained about "Operation canceled due to lack of memory". I "fixed" that by closing and restarting the app though, as I was semi-lost at the time.
I will... how big are the logs it generates with normal usage? If they're small I may just turn it on and let it log everything, then chop out the parts I need later for issues.
Wow.. nice map. What profiler are you using to generate that? Is it just for python? I code mainly in C/C#/C++, so not too familiar with python and it's tool set. Nice look to it though.
Hmm... Odd. It's been much better about warning 3 to 4 miles out since the update to 19. Maybe it works better on trips with longer distances between points? Is the length of the segment used at all to compute how early to trigger?
Overall, sounds like you've got plenty on the plate to work with. I'll happily test things out with new releases as they come out! I'm also hopeful to getting things setup (build env, etc) this weekend to start porting the tile server. I probably won't have a release before Monday, but if things go smoothly... we'll see.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to MartinK For This Useful Post: | ||
|
2010-12-09
, 02:23
|
Posts: 1,548 |
Thanked: 7,510 times |
Joined on Apr 2010
@ Czech Republic
|
#390
|
This might be a silly question but I couldn't find it in the menu or on screen menu. Is there a way to see all the directions at once? When I'm the navigator my fiancee often wants me to tell her the next two or three steps which I can't seem to do with Modrana.
The batch download might be buggy. I've been trying to download a 40km area in this webcafe for ages, can't get it done.
The log shows it's going fine for a while:
Batch tile dl working... (threads: 7) pending: 86618, done: 3608
...
Then
exception in get tiles thread:
database is locked
....
a number of times. Then the download seems to go on, but much much faster, super fast, which is impossible, and of course the tiles are not downloaded...
There is a problem with batch download in the latest version, when I do download around view, it starts downloading fine.
After a couple of seconds:
exception in get tiles thread:
unable to open database file
hundreds of lines of these...
I also have problems with batch download. I use the sqlite tile storage option. When I download big areas after a while I cannot bring the n900 out of the blank screen. It doesn't seem the phone completely hangs since the indication led is blinking normally and even turns blue when I receive new mails. Unfortunately though the only way to get the n900 back to normal is to remove the batery and reinsert it.
Found a tiny little bug. :P If you turn off the "auto-vanish menu" option, so it never goes away.... it actually never shows a menu at all. And you're locked out of the system to make changes. (You have to remove the options file to get menus back.) Opps.
That's strange, but after the latest update I see no buttons, no menu.
Here is log from X Terminal.
i suggest new functionality righ from map view, long tap on the map should activate popup menu for adding POI or setting route to selected point from current position. make map interactive
Tags |
bada rox, martin_rocks, modrana, navigation, openstreetmap, the best, wehasgps |
|
After a couple of seconds:
exception in get tiles thread:
unable to open database file
hundreds of lines of these...