Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
fiferboy's Avatar
Posts: 475 | Thanked: 771 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
#31
munky, in the [Annouce] thread there are posts about how to get things to run as root. You have to add the executable (I assume emelfm2) to a sudoer file in order not to be prompted for the password (which is what prevents it from launching)
 
munky261's Avatar
Posts: 1,674 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Anderson, IN
#32
how do i do that? i searched but cant seem to find clear , concise directions... and yes emelfm2 is what i have to type in xterm as root to launch it.
 
fiferboy's Avatar
Posts: 475 | Thanked: 771 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
#33
Here is how to run an executable as root through Personal Menu:

After installing the "becomeroot" application, open up an xterm and run the following command:

Code:
sudo gainroot
Using a commandline editor (install "nano" through application manager for an easy one) create a sudoers file for Personal Menu. For example:

Code:
nano /etc/sudoers.d/personal-menu.sudoers
Put in the file one of the following lines.

1) If you want to be able to run EVERYTHING as root, simply enter this line:

Code:
user ALL = NOPASSWD: ALL
2) If you want to be able to run just some specific programs, enter a line like this:

Code:
user ALL = NOPASSWD: /bin/ls, /usr/bin/whoami, /usr/bin/emelfm2
Save the file ("CTRL + x","y",<return> for nano) and you are ALMOST done.

Finally, this is VERY IMPORTANT any time you edit a sudoers file. Run this command:

Code:
update-sudoers
Viola, now when you check off "Run as root" for an executable you gave yourself permission for, it will run as root.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fiferboy For This Useful Post:
munky261's Avatar
Posts: 1,674 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Anderson, IN
#34
the part of the line that says "whoami" is that actually what i type , or do i type something relating to the device..device name , etc?
 
fiferboy's Avatar
Posts: 475 | Thanked: 771 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
#35
whoami is just an example of a command I gave passwordless root access to my user. For you, if you just want emelfm2, type this line:

Code:
user ALL = NOPASSWD: /usr/bin/emelfm2
I tested this, and it works great.
 
Posts: 1,950 | Thanked: 1,174 times | Joined on Jan 2008 @ Seattle, USA
#36
This is a great, elegant application. Thanks!

Is there a way to use it to fill in forms? It would need to be able to type wherever the cursor is, not just in Xterm. So that, for example, it could type my Yahoo! log-in name, tab to the next field, type in my password, and then input Enter. Or so that it could type my street address when I have the cursor in a field requesting that info.
__________________
.
. .

Help Save This Forum
for N8x0/Diablo Users! Register and Vote for Solution #1 on this Brainstorm. (The Solution will let you see New Posts with any threads you choose -- like the N900 and Maemo5/Fremantle threads -- filtered out.) (To understand the Solution better, see these posts #17, #18, and #19.)
 
munky261's Avatar
Posts: 1,674 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Anderson, IN
#37
thanks i didnt think whoami was what i was supposed to type , but just wanted to make sure LOL
 
fiferboy's Avatar
Posts: 475 | Thanked: 771 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
#38
GeraldKo: If you could find a macro program that would do that, you would be able to launch the macro from personal menu. I don't know of any macro typers for Maemo, but if you find a good, lightweight Linux one there is a possibility of a port.
 
munky261's Avatar
Posts: 1,674 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Anderson, IN
#39
did you read my other question a page or so back about , in what folder do i put or what do i do to be able to use my own icons for a few apps. all are .png files i created in paintshop and used with idea before i started using your program.
 
fiferboy's Avatar
Posts: 475 | Thanked: 771 times | Joined on Dec 2007 @ Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
#40
munky, I must have missed that one. Put your icons in:

Code:
/usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/hildon
and run:

Code:
gtk-update-icon-cache --force /usr/share/icons/hicolor
afterward.

Alternatively, you can put them in a different folder under "/usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/" such as "applications" and then you don't have as long a list to scroll through when selecting them (after changing the folder to "Applications" at the top of the icon selection dialog)
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:00.