Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
grog's Avatar
Posts: 546 | Thanked: 85 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Winnipeg, Canada
#31
Originally Posted by allnameswereout View Post
Originally Posted by grog View Post
Unfortunately it does need to be run as 'user'. If run as root I get the error 'cannot connect to x display'.
Try
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0 rndback
I hadn't thought that it might be just that the DISPLAY hadn't been set. Unfortunately it still won't work via the cron implementation I'm using. I've tried all of the following forms & none of them work.

Code:
*/10 * * * * DISPLAY=:0.0 rndback
Code:
*/10 * * * * (DISPLAY=:0.0; rndback)
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0
*/10 * * * * rndback
After working with various cron's over the years I've come to expect this kind of thing. About the only method I haven't tried is to put the lines into a script & running the script instead, but to tell you the truth, su works just fine & I have any issues doing it that way. But thanks for the help anyway.
__________________
GROG!
N900 | ZAGG Body Armour | 16Gb A-DATA micro-sd
N810 | 2 x Patriot 8gb mini-SD | Boxwave Crystal Clear SS | Black Aluminum case | OTG dongle
N800 | 2 x 8gb OCX SD | Boxwave Anti-glare SS | PDAir book-style case
Holux M-1200 bluetooth GPS | iGo 4-row bluetooth keyboard | Linksys USB 10/100 ethernet | Plantronics Voyager 855 BT Headset
 
Posts: 250 | Thanked: 300 times | Joined on Sep 2007
#32
Originally Posted by qole View Post
This is a problem with Hildon-Desktop. It turns out that when you return to the desktop from a non-minimized window using the task switcher menu on the bottom left of the screen, that Hildon doesn't minimize the window, it takes a quick-and-dirty shortcut and only shoves it "behind" the desktop. This normally has the same effect as minimizing the window, but when the desktop is transparent, you can see right through to Hildon's little cheats.

So this effect only happens if you leave the application's window open; if you minimize the application windows, they don't "show through" the desktop.

You have two choices; you either see the X root window through a transparent desktop, and then you also get this side-effect, or you kill the transparent desktop and get neither X root window nor open "background" windows.
Suggestions for desktop alerts?

It seems to take the same shortcut when I cancel an alert.
__________________
 
grog's Avatar
Posts: 546 | Thanked: 85 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Winnipeg, Canada
#33
A side question. It's cool that I now have a automatic slideshow on my handheld (not quite as good as a screen saver, but a kewl hack nonetheless ). But (there's ALWAYS a but. isn't there ), watching my pictures change it occurred to me that it would be ultra-cool to be able to display the picture name & possibly the folder it resides in somewhere on the screen (I can't help but see some of these travel pictures that are now almost 3 years old & ask "I wonder where that one was again?").

Anyone have any ideas? I was thinking of adding a gxmessage to the setback script, but then I'd get all these message windows all over the place, blocking the pictures. Is there any sort of message or status applet that I can use that I could update the text in? Or any other way to display text on the home screen?

TX
__________________
GROG!
N900 | ZAGG Body Armour | 16Gb A-DATA micro-sd
N810 | 2 x Patriot 8gb mini-SD | Boxwave Crystal Clear SS | Black Aluminum case | OTG dongle
N800 | 2 x 8gb OCX SD | Boxwave Anti-glare SS | PDAir book-style case
Holux M-1200 bluetooth GPS | iGo 4-row bluetooth keyboard | Linksys USB 10/100 ethernet | Plantronics Voyager 855 BT Headset
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#34
Originally Posted by dkwatts View Post
Suggestions for desktop alerts?

It seems to take the same shortcut when I cancel an alert.
Can you specify the alert you're talking about? I can't get it to do anything like this when I get an e-mail alert from Modest...
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 
allnameswereout's Avatar
Posts: 3,397 | Thanked: 1,212 times | Joined on Jul 2008 @ Netherlands
#35
Originally Posted by grog View Post
I hadn't thought that it might be just that the DISPLAY hadn't been set. Unfortunately it still won't work via the cron implementation I'm using. I've tried all of the following forms & none of them work.

Code:
*/10 * * * * DISPLAY=:0.0 rndback
Code:
*/10 * * * * (DISPLAY=:0.0; rndback)
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0
*/10 * * * * rndback
After working with various cron's over the years I've come to expect this kind of thing. About the only method I haven't tried is to put the lines into a script & running the script instead, but to tell you the truth, su works just fine & I have any issues doing it that way. But thanks for the help anyway.
root ; export DISPLAY="" ; DISPLAY=:0.0 ecoach && works # :-)

So it should work the other way around too because $DISPLAY is owned by user.

I always use scripts because they're easier to modify.

To have crontab set up for user do crontab -u user. Also see the crontab man page, it would have easily explained this to you.

Edit: your 2nd command is incorrect because you don't use a ; after you set a environment. You put this before the environment, or you use export command (in Bash). The 3rd won't work because you screwed the crontab file format. Probably, the issue is that the variable is not passed to the application, so you'd have to use export or a script. But I recommend crontab for user in any case.
__________________
Goosfraba! All text written by allnameswereout is public domain unless stated otherwise. Thank you for sharing your output!

Last edited by allnameswereout; 2008-12-12 at 19:14. Reason: Edit:
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#36
Originally Posted by grog View Post
it occurred to me that it would be ultra-cool to be able to display the picture name & possibly the folder it resides in somewhere on the screen ... Is there any sort of message or status applet that I can use that I could update the text in? Or any other way to display text on the home screen?
It looks like you could use habak ("debian hilda habak" in your chrontab ) to do the same thing as hsetroot, but it also can superimpose text over the image.

Note that habak doesn't seem to have any way to adjust brightness of the image, so you will have to set the hildon-desktop transparency to 100% or the images will appear dark.
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#37
grog:

instead of the hsetroot line in setback, use the following:

Code:
debbie habak -mS -hi $1 -mp 80,400 -mh 14 -ht "$1"
This produces acceptable results:

__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
grog's Avatar
Posts: 546 | Thanked: 85 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Winnipeg, Canada
#38
Originally Posted by allnameswereout View Post
I always use scripts because they're easier to modify.
I agree, except when the crontab line is so simple
To have crontab set up for user do crontab -u user. Also see the crontab man page, it would have easily explained this to you.
I have read the man page (lots of them over the years actually ), but since that option is only usable by root in the first place, I guess I didn't see the point in having to use root to set up a separate crontab for user when I could just use su in root's & keep everything together in the same one.
Code:
*/10 * * * * (DISPLAY=:0.0; rndback)
Edit: your 2nd command is incorrect because you don't use a ; after you set a environment. You put this before the environment, or you use export command (in Bash).
Except when surrounding the commands in braces as I did. This creates a separate sub-shell that will then encapsulate all of the included commands. You'd see the effect if you were to run each of the commands separately. The only difference between the 'var=val cmd' construct & 'var=val; cmd' is that the former sets the value of var only for the specified command. The latter sets it for the remainder of the session. The additional affect that an export would have is to make the variable available to sub-shells, which wasn't necessary here.
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0
*/10 * * * * rndback
The 3rd won't work because you screwed the crontab file format. Probably, the issue is that the variable is not passed to the application, so you'd have to use export or a script.
There are several implementations of cron that accept this 'screwed' format to set variables globally for the entire crontab. As my tests indicated, this was not one of them, but it was worth a try because I have worked with implementations where it does work
But I recommend crontab for user in any case.
As I would on any 'normal' unix system. But then again, I'd never consider using 'user' as a userid, amongst other things.

Thanks for the help
__________________
GROG!
N900 | ZAGG Body Armour | 16Gb A-DATA micro-sd
N810 | 2 x Patriot 8gb mini-SD | Boxwave Crystal Clear SS | Black Aluminum case | OTG dongle
N800 | 2 x 8gb OCX SD | Boxwave Anti-glare SS | PDAir book-style case
Holux M-1200 bluetooth GPS | iGo 4-row bluetooth keyboard | Linksys USB 10/100 ethernet | Plantronics Voyager 855 BT Headset
 
grog's Avatar
Posts: 546 | Thanked: 85 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Winnipeg, Canada
#39
Originally Posted by qole View Post
grog:

instead of the hsetroot line in setback, use the following:

Code:
debbie habak -mS -hi $1 -mp 80,400 -mh 14 -ht "$1"
This produces acceptable results:
You are so close to being set up for demi-god-hood .
Except:

Code:
$ rndback
changing to /media/mmc1/More.Pictures/Caribbean.Cruise/2.Philipsburg.,St.Maarten.Feb.19,.06/DSC00392.JPG
Starting Debian habak
chroot set up already!
Everything set up, running chroot...
sh: habak: command not found
Set Property to 0.3
Set Property to 0.6
Set Property to 0.6
__________________
GROG!
N900 | ZAGG Body Armour | 16Gb A-DATA micro-sd
N810 | 2 x Patriot 8gb mini-SD | Boxwave Crystal Clear SS | Black Aluminum case | OTG dongle
N800 | 2 x 8gb OCX SD | Boxwave Anti-glare SS | PDAir book-style case
Holux M-1200 bluetooth GPS | iGo 4-row bluetooth keyboard | Linksys USB 10/100 ethernet | Plantronics Voyager 855 BT Headset
 
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#40
well of course, you gotta 'apt-get install habak' in Debian first!
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
background, hildon-desktop, qwerty12, transparent, wallpaper


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:44.