Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2008 @ Grenoble (France)
#31
Mmm, you're right, it seems to be a good option

Could you give me the output of these functions, on the N900:

Code:
platform.dist()
platform.machine()
platform.platform()
platform.version()
platform.architecture()
platform.node()
platform.processor()
__________________
Frédéric
 
Posts: 3,319 | Thanked: 5,610 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Finland
#32
Code:
>>> platform.dist()
('debian', 'testing/unstable', '')
>>> platform.machine()
'armv7l'
>>> platform.platform()
'Linux-2.6.28.10-armv7l-with-debian-testing-unstable'
>>> platform.version()
'#1 PREEMPT Wed May 26 00:24:03 EEST 2010'
>>> platform.architecture()
('32bit', 'ELF')
>>> platform.node()
'Nokia-N900'
>>> platform.processor()
''
__________________
Blogging about mobile linux - The Penguin Moves!
Maintainer of PyQt (see introduction and docs), AppWatch, QuickBrownFox, etc
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2008 @ Grenoble (France)
#33
Thank you very much!
__________________
Frédéric
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#34
Originally Posted by fma View Post
Ok, but I still have the problem importing hildon before creating QApplication...
Not if you do something like:
Code:
maemo = 0
try:
    import PyQt4.QtMaemo5
    maemo = 1
except ImportError:
    pass

if not maemo:
    try:
        import hildon
        maemo = 1
    except ImportError:
        pass

if maemo:
    DATA_STORAGE_DIR = os.path.join....
else:
    DATA_STORAGE_DIR = HOME_DIR
Originally Posted by fma View Post
I have an idea; could you make the following test?
Does it work?
It works, but it doesn't pick up the hildon module, so doesn't set the correct path.
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2008 @ Grenoble (France)
#35
Originally Posted by Rob1n View Post
Not if you do something like:
Yes! Importing hildon only crashes the app on maemo5, not on maemo4...

It works, but it doesn't pick up the hildon module, so doesn't set the correct path.
Why? the hildon module is not listed in the sys.modules var? Does
Code:
if sys.modules.has_key('hildon'):
work?
__________________
Frédéric
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#36
Originally Posted by fma View Post
Why? the hildon module is not listed in the sys.modules var?
No, it's not listed. That var just holds the loaded modules, so until it's loaded (and it's not by default on Maemo5 anyway) it won't be listed.
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2008 @ Grenoble (France)
#37
Ok, I see. I tried it under ipython, which loads a lots of modules. So I though the var was containing available modules, not just loaded modules...
__________________
Frédéric
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2008 @ Grenoble (France)
#38
Hello,

Some users finally have Papywizard running on N900. But there are some strange issues.

It seems that the UI is different; see this thread:

http://www.autopano.net/forum/p79281...4-07-23#p79281

and my answer.

So, I have 2 questions: Is it normal to have the menus as shown above? And do you have any idea why most of these menus don't work?

Could someone give a try on a N900 (I don't have any), and try to see if there are any usefull message on the console?

Thanks!
__________________
Frédéric
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Dec 2008 @ Grenoble (France)
#39
Forgot to give the download link:

http://www.papywizard.org/static/dow...1.20-1_all.deb

This version is the same as for the N8x0 (I added the above test for the hildon plateform), and uses PyQt (not PySide).
__________________
Frédéric
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:16.