Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#391
Originally Posted by moepda View Post
hi ,wondering how to make a script to run this command as root with qbw ?

Code:
cd /home/opt/scripts/ sh OptimizeN900
taken from here http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=58935

many thanks for any help offered

moepda
Code:
echo '/home/opt/scripts/OptimizeN900' | sudo gainroot
Ciao.
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
moepda's Avatar
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ United Kingdom
#392
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! View Post
Code:
echo '/home/opt/scripts/OptimizeN900' | sudo gainroot
Ciao.
cheers for your help much appreciated but im getting a strange reaction when i test command ?

[exit code = 27]
Roo

on widget on desktop says
Code:
[!?7f00] root shell enabled
any idea of this No!No!No!Yes!
 
Posts: 208 | Thanked: 220 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#393
Edit:
Ah was just about to post the command moepda
For the above command by No!No!No!Yes! make sure you have OptimizeN900 set as executable
 

The Following User Says Thank You to techie For This Useful Post:
moepda's Avatar
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ United Kingdom
#394
will set executable and post back , cheers techie
 
Posts: 208 | Thanked: 220 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#395
Originally Posted by PipoXtreme View Post
Can you tell me when you upload it ?!
I already did!
Check these posts
http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...&postcount=385
http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...&postcount=377
http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...postcount=1692
 
moepda's Avatar
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ United Kingdom
#396
set executable but still no action

cd /home/opt/scripts/ sh OptimizeN900

works 100% on xterm but nothing on widget
 
Posts: 208 | Thanked: 220 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#397
Did you use chmod +x to set file executable?
Then even this should work
Code:
/home/opt/scripts/OptimizeN900
 
moepda's Avatar
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ United Kingdom
#398
Originally Posted by techie View Post
Did you use chmod +x to set file executable?
Then even this should work
Code:
/home/opt/scripts/OptimizeN900
i used wiscp and ticked executable for the relevant boxes but still exit code 27 etc
 
Posts: 208 | Thanked: 220 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#399
Run this in terminal
Code:
chmod +x /home/opt/scripts/OptimizeN900
Confirm in terminal by writing
Code:
/home/opt/scripts/OptimizeN900
The script should run.
For widget use the same command now
Code:
/home/opt/scripts/OptimizeN900
 
moepda's Avatar
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ United Kingdom
#400
really confused now , chmod used and confirmed on winscp that properties had changed but on confirm command replies

-sh: /home/opt/scripts/OptimizeN900 : not found
 

The Following User Says Thank You to moepda For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:40.