Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 557 | Thanked: 370 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#391
Originally Posted by javispedro View Post
The QT GUI looks uglier. The issue is that they just don't scale down to the N900 screen size, and it has to be done manually, or just skip it altogether and create a new GUI (because, for a start, are we ever going to use another sound or video plugin? no need for that dialog).

The Pandora solves this by having DPI!=Screen DPI[*] so that fonts and buttons are small, very small. On the N900 (3.5inch) this would look too small.

* Note: the N900 actually does this too but then increases the default font sizes.
Hmm.. perhaps the screenshots I saw were of something else then... any plans to take over the project javis
 
Flandry's Avatar
Posts: 1,559 | Thanked: 1,786 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Boston
#392
Originally Posted by javispedro View Post
Using /tmp for the file would mean that at least it gets cleaned upon reboot.
One of those little tidbits of understanding that arrived after initial implementation. Thanks for reminding me to get around to that if not a real daemon.
__________________

Unofficial PR1.3/Meego 1.1 FAQ

***
Classic example of arbitrary Nokia decision making. Couldn't just fallback to the no brainer of tagging with lat/lon if network isn't accessible, could you Nokia?
MAME: an arcade in your pocket
Accelemymote: make your accelerometer more joy-ful
 
Posts: 619 | Thanked: 100 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#393
Originally Posted by javispedro View Post
The QT GUI looks uglier. The issue is that they just don't scale down to the N900 screen size, and it has to be done manually, or just skip it altogether and create a new GUI (because, for a start, are we ever going to use another sound or video plugin? no need for that dialog).

The Pandora solves this by having DPI!=Screen DPI[*] so that fonts and buttons are small, very small. On the N900 (3.5inch) this would look too small.

* Note: the N900 actually does this too but then increases the default font sizes.
Would it be possible to scrap the whole GUI and make one like drnoksnes/picodrive?
________
Medical Marijuana Dispensaries

Last edited by nax3000; 2011-03-18 at 13:25.
 
javispedro's Avatar
Posts: 2,355 | Thanked: 5,249 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ Barcelona
#394
Originally Posted by IzzehO View Post
Hmm.. perhaps the screenshots I saw were of something else then... any plans to take over the project javis
I am slowly working on it. I fixed
-the open rom dialogs -- hildon style and most extensions are now visible by default
-the blight input plugin config dialog -- ok and cancel buttons are now visible without extra trickery
-pulled r20 gles2n64, made all gles2n64 resolutions settings work again with sdl_gles
-fix gles2n64 x86 builds (for scratchbox) -- but the plugin crashes either way with the sdk GLES2 simulation libraries.
-fixed close window -> quit
-and created initial packaging.

You'll find the packages in my depot, but I'm not linking directly to them because they will do nothing for most people, and they have the default config files. Also, they're not optified: ensure enough rootfs space (~3MiB) or it'll break your N900.

I am installing mupen64plus with gtk+2 GUI to /usr/bin, plugins to /usr/lib/mupen64plus/ (so this HAS to be set in config files, UNLESS you delete them from your ~ and let the application recreate them).

Last edited by javispedro; 2010-07-09 at 01:43.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to javispedro For This Useful Post:
Posts: 557 | Thanked: 370 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#395
Originally Posted by javispedro View Post
I am slowly working on it. I fixed
-the open rom dialogs -- hildon style and most extensions are now visible by default
-the blight input plugin config dialog -- ok and cancel buttons are now visible without extra trickery
-pulled r20 gles2n64, made all gles2n64 resolutions settings work again with sdl_gles
-fix gles2n64 x86 builds (for scratchbox) -- but the plugin crashes either way with the sdk GLES2 simulation libraries.
-fixed close window -> quit
-and created initial packaging.

You'll find the packages in my depot, but I'm not linking directly to them because they will do nothing for most people. Also, they're not optified: ensure enough rootfs space (~3MiB) or it'll break your N900.

I am installing mupen64plus with gtk+2 GUI to /usr/bin, plugins to /usr/lib/mupen64plus/ (so this HAS to be set in config files, UNLESS you delete them from your ~ and let the application recreate them).
Awesome news! If you need a code lackey ishurmer was really interested in working on this sort of thing I believe. I'll go try it out from your depot and see what I can find. After bug reports at all? or is the list too long to matter at the moment? Have you managed to set up key stop to exit the emulator? ishurmers work around seems to work fairly well.
 
javispedro's Avatar
Posts: 2,355 | Thanked: 5,249 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ Barcelona
#396
Originally Posted by IzzehO View Post
Have you managed to set up key stop to exit the emulator? ishurmers work around seems to work fairly well.
Yes, I added that. Actually also setting "stop" flag but from stop_it function (which is the one that does it on the older recompiler).

Seems to be checked at interrupt firing time by at least the arm and x86 recompiler. Poor amd64 users


As for bug reports, I'd need to know if they happen on the Pandora too (if I didn't introduce the bug, chances are I am not going to be able to fix it).
 
Posts: 557 | Thanked: 370 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#397
Originally Posted by javispedro View Post
Yes, I added that. Actually also setting "stop" flag but from stop_it function (which is the one that does it on the older recompiler).

Seems to be checked at interrupt firing time by at least the arm and x86 recompiler. Poor amd64 users
Lol I moved off amd64 for that very reason... it never seems to get the love and forcing package installations is a pain.

As for bug reports, I'd need to know if they happen on the Pandora too (if I didn't introduce the bug, chances are I am not going to be able to fix it).
Yeah I understand that, hopefully I can distinguish between.
 
Posts: 145 | Thanked: 25 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#398
i'm using an AMD64 Phenom II x4...

doesnt matter, it's mostly just instruction sets, someone could try rewriting the code right?

javispedro, looking forward to a working hildon GUI! (i don't like Qt either, but since i program in C++ as well, Qt APIs are a bit easier to understand)
 
Posts: 557 | Thanked: 370 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#399
Gave it a quick play around. Crashes with seg fault trying to load a ROM with the GUI. Also of note is that all the conf files created in /home/user/.mupen64plus are owned by root... making it difficult to modify manually.

Blight input configuration in the GUI now works flawlessy, however. Tried execution with mupen64plus <romname>, it crashed and now my GUI reverts back to the black GUI as well, not sure whats going on :P

Ah found the issue... it doesn't find the gles config file and crashes for it...

Now its starting at 320x240 resolution in bottom left of screen and ignoring the width= and height= in config file, are these the correct setting names for this version?

Fixed... framebuffer enable=0 stopped resolution scaling.

Also after setting Kbd Mapping Stop = 113, I can now stop emulation with q... wonderful work javis!

EDIT: If you are considering a full rewrite of the GUI... how hard would it be to seperate out the blight input configuration GUI and put that in? It works spectacularly as it is now.

Last edited by IzzehO; 2010-07-09 at 05:42.
 
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jan 2008
#400
Originally Posted by Nokia 5700 View Post
Run this command:
Code:
chmod +x [filename here]
It allows the file to be executed.
Oh and, do not include the [ and ], theyre just to show.
I had already run chmod but it's not changing permissions - doing ls -la afterwards shows that nothing has changed for that file. I don't know why it's ignoring me setting permissions
 
Reply

Tags
emulator, games, mupen64plus, nintendo, nintendo64


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:30.