Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#431
Originally Posted by TronDD View Post
Better. All the files are not_loggedin_* which makes me ask the question, is this script supposed to be able to log me in? Where does it get my info? Since DialCentral can't log me in, it never saves my info anywhere.
Oops, I forgot to mention that

Code:
python2.5 generate_gv_samples.py USERNAME PASSWORD
Yeah, I know its horrible having a username and password in command prompt history, but its just an evil among many like should it be hand entered in the file and then it would be in the editor history and someone could forget its there and share the file (not that I'm talking from experience of course).
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
munky261's Avatar
Posts: 1,674 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Anderson, IN
#432
For me really, I dont need them to expand, perhaps just a line sayning how many there are in between the first and the last two
__________________
There is only one Return, and it's not of the King, it's of the Jedi.
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#433
Originally Posted by munky261 View Post
For me really, I dont need them to expand, perhaps just a line sayning how many there are in between the first and the last two
Would you consider the dialogs good enough these days for reading the whole history?
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
Posts: 7 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#434
Similar error as dialcentral gives me.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "generate_gv_samples.py", line 93, in <module>
main()
File "generate_gv_samples.py", line 76, in main
raise RuntimeError("Could not extract authentication token from GoogleVoice")
RuntimeError: Could not extract authentication token from GoogleVoice
Attached Files
File Type: gz generate-gv-output.tar.gz (5.9 KB, 85 views)
 
n9ots's Avatar
Posts: 139 | Thanked: 38 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ mid gulf coast florida
#435
Originally Posted by TronDD View Post
Similar error as dialcentral gives me.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "generate_gv_samples.py", line 93, in <module>
main()
File "generate_gv_samples.py", line 76, in main
raise RuntimeError("Could not extract authentication token from GoogleVoice")
RuntimeError: Could not extract authentication token from GoogleVoice
Looks like the same thing here
Attached Files
File Type: zip GVTest-n9ots.zip (30.0 KB, 76 views)
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#436
Originally Posted by TronDD View Post
Similar error as dialcentral gives me.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "generate_gv_samples.py", line 93, in <module>
main()
File "generate_gv_samples.py", line 76, in main
raise RuntimeError("Could not extract authentication token from GoogleVoice")
RuntimeError: Could not extract authentication token from GoogleVoice
In this case, the file of interest is "loggingin.txt". The annoying thing is Google didn't report any login errors . It just gives a fresh login page (with your email address remembered). This still tells us more than we knew before.

Oh and people might like to know that in investigating this issue I dropped the login time (for fresh logins) from
Code:
real	0m4.338s
user	0m0.216s
sys	0m0.040s
to
Code:
real	0m2.042s
user	0m0.208s
sys	0m0.012s
Not the most scientific of benchmarks but was repeatable enough. The command used was (dialer.py being my in-work gv_backend.py):
Code:
rm ~/.gv_cookies.txt ; time ./dialer.py USERNAME PASSWORD
I noticed they added a parameter to login "continue". This lets me chose where I redirect to. I first selected a page I knew was very small. This shaved over 1s off "real". I then made the redirect also be a page that I need to authenticate login and grab account details. I then realized I was duplicating a check. This brought it down to what it now is in my private branch.
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog

Last edited by epage; 2009-09-30 at 02:54. Reason: Fixed typo; added a caution on benchmarks; updated benchmark with latest findings
 
epage's Avatar
Posts: 1,684 | Thanked: 1,562 times | Joined on Jun 2008 @ Austin, TX
#437
Originally Posted by TronDD View Post
Similar error as dialcentral gives me.
Originally Posted by n9ots View Post
Looks like the same thing here
I just looked through the HTML to see what values are or aren't being set. I am just missing two "rmShown" and "GALX". The first one I'm guessing is just a UI thing and shouldn't affect login. The second looks like a token of some kind. This is the only suspicious thing I can notice as for why some can login but not others.

Ooh, I just got another idea but its a long shot since I should be handling this correctly but it is untested. This is pretty personal but do you have any non-alphanumerics in your username or password?
__________________
770, n810, n900, Ideapad S10-3t
TheOneRing, DialCentral, Gonvert, Quicknote, Multilist, ejpi, nQa, Waters of Shiloah
Programming Blog
 
n9ots's Avatar
Posts: 139 | Thanked: 38 times | Joined on Nov 2007 @ mid gulf coast florida
#438
Originally Posted by epage View Post
I just looked through the HTML to see what values are or aren't being set. I am just missing two "rmShown" and "GALX". The first one I'm guessing is just a UI thing and shouldn't affect login. The second looks like a token of some kind. This is the only suspicious thing I can notice as for why some can login but not others.

Ooh, I just got another idea but its a long shot since I should be handling this correctly but it is untested. This is pretty personal but do you have any non-alphanumerics in your username or password?
no just standard characters letters and numbers...sorry
 
munky261's Avatar
Posts: 1,674 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Anderson, IN
#439
Well like I said, I havent ran across but a couple times where I needed to go back and read something, so actually being able to read it all isnt a big deal but the other day for instance I had one conversation that got to be over 150 msgs long, and the scrolling definitely sucked, not to mention I had 2 other convos going at the same time. But I say atleast as long as You have the main messages screen just show the first msg of each convo, then the next line saying how many more there are (like the gv inbox page) and the the last two messages, how ever you decide to implement reading the rest if at all would be great.
__________________
There is only one Return, and it's not of the King, it's of the Jedi.
 
Posts: 7 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#440
Originally Posted by epage View Post
Ooh, I just got another idea but its a long shot since I should be handling this correctly but it is untested. This is pretty personal but do you have any non-alphanumerics in your username or password?
I have and underscore in my password.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:54.