Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 254 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#41
Originally Posted by Rob1n View Post
You don't need to be root for this anyway. You can try running with extra verbosity (add extra v's for more):
Code:
ssh -v myname.dydns.org
That should provide more information on what it's doing - it can take a little while to get through though, so be patient.
when i did this..!
what u got was this...:


$ ssh -v mananpc.dydns.org
OpenSSH_5.1p1 Debian-6.maemo5, OpenSSL 0.9.8g 19 Oct 2007
debug1: Reading configuration data /home/user/.ssh/config
debug1: Reading configuration data /etc/ssh/ssh_config
debug1: Applying options for *
debug1: Connecting to mananpc.dydns.org [***.**.**.***] port 22.
debug1: connect to address ***.**.**.*** port 22: Connection timed out
ssh: connect to host mananpc.dydns.org port 22: Connection timed out
~ $

in place of stars...it was my ip address!
-what do i do?
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#42
Originally Posted by somekeystrokes View Post
when i did this..!
what u got was this...:


$ ssh -v mananpc.dydns.org
OpenSSH_5.1p1 Debian-6.maemo5, OpenSSL 0.9.8g 19 Oct 2007
debug1: Reading configuration data /home/user/.ssh/config
debug1: Reading configuration data /etc/ssh/ssh_config
debug1: Applying options for *
debug1: Connecting to mananpc.dydns.org [***.**.**.***] port 22.
debug1: connect to address ***.**.**.*** port 22: Connection timed out
ssh: connect to host mananpc.dydns.org port 22: Connection timed out
~ $

in place of stars...it was my ip address!
-what do i do?
It doesn't look like it's finding the correct information in the config file. Can you post the output of:
Code:
cat /home/user/.ssh/config
 
Posts: 254 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#43
i did sme mistake...i created a config directry as well...
bt i have correctd tht mistake....
bt now its saying "temporary failure in name resolution",,
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#44
That suggests network problems
 
Posts: 54 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#45
Sorry rob1n got a problem.
"ssh-keygen -b 2048 -t rsa"
asks for "Enter file name in which to save key (/home/user/.ssh/id_rsa):
I type a name "adsl", enter passphrase.
It ends up making 2 files under /home/user/ "adsl.pub, adsl. "
I tried renaming the adsl.pub to id_rsa.pub and moved to /home/user/.ssh/id_rsa but I don't think its working getting connection error

Thanks in advance
 
Posts: 254 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#46
Originally Posted by Rob1n View Post
That suggests network problems
as in???
now what do i do?
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#47
Originally Posted by soredawg View Post
Sorry rob1n got a problem.
"ssh-keygen -b 2048 -t rsa"
asks for "Enter file name in which to save key (/home/user/.ssh/id_rsa):
I type a name "adsl", enter passphrase.
It ends up making 2 files under /home/user/ "adsl.pub, adsl. "
I tried renaming the adsl.pub to id_rsa.pub and moved to /home/user/.ssh/id_rsa but I don't think its working getting connection error

Thanks in advance
You can keep them named as they were if you like, but you'll need to add a "IdentityFile" line to the config file:
Code:
IdentityFile /home/user/adsl
Alternately, it's the adsl file you'll need to rename to id_rsa and move into the /home/user/.ssh directory. The adsl.pub file is only needed on the ssh server side.
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#48
Originally Posted by somekeystrokes View Post
as in???
now what do i do?
The error you reported indicates that the N900 is unable to use DNS services to look up what IP address maps to the hostname you've given. Either you've given the wrong hostname (mistyped it), there's a server problem, or the N900 has networking issues.

The server side seems to be okay (I can lookup the IP address for mananpc.dydns.org), so it must be an issue with the network connection on the N900. If this is still happening, then check that you can actually use the network (try using the browser).
 
Posts: 254 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#49
Originally Posted by Rob1n View Post
The error you reported indicates that the N900 is unable to use DNS services to look up what IP address maps to the hostname you've given. Either you've given the wrong hostname (mistyped it), there's a server problem, or the N900 has networking issues.

The server side seems to be okay (I can lookup the IP address for mananpc.dydns.org), so it must be an issue with the network connection on the N900. If this is still happening, then check that you can actually use the network (try using the browser).
using the network i suppose means using wi-fi on my n900 which is on the same netwrk.?
yes its working absolutely fine...

One mre question:
u need static ip on pc for this no??
 
Posts: 3,617 | Thanked: 2,412 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Cambridge, UK
#50
Originally Posted by somekeystrokes View Post
One mre question:
u need static ip on pc for this no??
Usually, yes - the router needs to be able to forward the port to the PC. Generally this means it needs a static IP address for the PC, but some routers can handle using dynamic addresses with forwarded ports.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:57.