Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
MohammadAG's Avatar
Posts: 2,473 | Thanked: 12,265 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Jerusalem, PS/IL
#41
Originally Posted by AgogData View Post
installed it but wanna remove it, how to do that ?
Just apt-get upgrade, assuming you don't have the two packages in /etc/apt/preferences.

Originally Posted by shazosbourne View Post
Actually he is still a boy. Which makes him that much more amazing. Are you 18 years old yet Mohammad?
Nope, 17, till 6 August
 
AgogData's Avatar
Posts: 870 | Thanked: 133 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#42
Originally Posted by MohammadAG View Post
Just apt-get upgrade, assuming you don't have the two packages in /etc/apt/preferences
i entered that
Code:
echo "Package: hildon-desktop
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001

Package: hildon-status-menu
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001" >> /etc/apt/preferences
should i remove preferences file from /etc/apt ?
 
Harick's Avatar
Posts: 140 | Thanked: 369 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Ituzaingo, Argentina
#43
to edit the /etc/apt/preferences file type in Xterm

Code:
vi /etc/apt/preferences
then hit i and remove the next lines

Code:
Package: hildon-status-menu
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001
press ESC and type :wq to save changes

this way just hildon-desktop remains pinned

EDIT: if you just have hildon-desktop and hildon-status-menu pinned, you can do

Code:
root

rm /etc/apt/preferences

echo "Package: hildon-desktop
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001" >> /etc/apt/preferences
this is basicaly deleting and creating the preferences again with only hildon-desktop pinned


now you can update

Code:
root
apt-get upgrade
and only hildon-status-menu should be updated (actually replaced with stock one)

Last edited by Harick; 2010-12-06 at 20:57. Reason: easier way without editing preferences =P
 
AgogData's Avatar
Posts: 870 | Thanked: 133 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#44
i upgraded, restarted and then i found preferences file contains :

Code:
echo "Package: hildon-desktop
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001

Package: hildon-status-menu
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001" >> /etc/apt/preferences


echo "Package: hildon-desktop
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001

Package: hildon-status-menu
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001" >> /etc/apt/preferences
twice !
 
Harick's Avatar
Posts: 140 | Thanked: 369 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Ituzaingo, Argentina
#45
sorry, i think i wasnt clear enough, just type

Code:
root

rm /etc/apt/preferences

echo "Package: hildon-desktop
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001" >> /etc/apt/preferences

apt-get upgrade
and you're done
 
AgogData's Avatar
Posts: 870 | Thanked: 133 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#46
Harick, you are loud and clear
thanks man
 
casper27's Avatar
Posts: 844 | Thanked: 521 times | Joined on Jan 2009 @ UK southampton
#47
I seriously think a facebook petition needs starting, something along the lines of..
" NOKIA give MohammadAG a job now and make it a VP position!!"
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to casper27 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 701 | Thanked: 585 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ London, England
#48
Originally Posted by Harick View Post
sorry, i think i wasnt clear enough, just type

Code:
root

rm /etc/apt/preferences

echo "Package: hildon-desktop
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001" >> /etc/apt/preferences

apt-get upgrade
and you're done
Be kind to your N900 and save it from unnecessary processes.
Code:
root

echo "Package: hildon-desktop
Pin: release a=unstable 
Pin-Priority: 1001" > /etc/apt/preferences

apt-get upgrade
The single ">" means create a new file for the output, which will have the same effect as deleting the old one without having to explicitly delete it, thus saving you from running the "rm" command.
 
Posts: 472 | Thanked: 442 times | Joined on Sep 2007
#49
Now all we need is a portrait keyboard in conversations and the world will be perfect.

Hmm.. now I am unable to overclock my device using the QCPUFreq. Maybe this is just coincidence but I also noticed my transitions.ini was reverted back to original.
__________________
If you don't know how to check your N900's uptime, you probably shouldn't own it.

Last edited by Laughingstok; 2010-12-08 at 21:06.
 
cfh11's Avatar
Posts: 1,062 | Thanked: 961 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Boston, MA
#50
AFAIK transitions.ini is part of hildon-desktop, which is replaced with this package. Not sure why QCPUFreq wouldn't work though...
__________________
Want to browse streamlined versions of websites automatically when in 2g? Vote for this brainstorm.

Sick of your cell signal not reconnecting after coming out of a bad signal area? Vote for this bug.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40.