Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,100 | Thanked: 2,797 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#51
Stupid mistake of course

Just uploaded version: 0.0.1-9 to extras-devel. Changes:
* added signal strength % based on max -50dBm
* fixed bug in display of networktime

Should be downloadable within a few hours.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to ade For This Useful Post:
Estel's Avatar
Posts: 5,028 | Thanked: 8,613 times | Joined on Mar 2011
#52
Providcer tab does work now, and network time half-work - date, hours and seconds are OK, but minutes are not.

For example, at 9:54:36 local time, network time shows 8:12:36. Suprisingly, at 9:56:48 local time, it is 8:12:48.

As you notice, seconds switch OK, but minutes are stuck. Hours are either stuck too, or (as I suspect) presented as UTC (I'll check after 10 AM, if it changes to 9 AM network time).

I have NFC how network time protocol works, but for me, it always update device time correctly (including minutes, so I suspect some hiccup in displaying it).

Cheers,
/Estel
__________________
N900's aluminum backcover / body replacement
-
N900's HDMI-Out
-
Camera cover MOD
-
Measure battery's real capacity on-device
-
TrueCrypt 7.1 | ereswap | bnf
-
Hardware's mods research is costly. To support my work, please consider donating. Thank You!
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Estel For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,100 | Thanked: 2,797 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#53
Originally Posted by Estel View Post
Providcer tab does work now, and network time half-work - date, hours and seconds are OK, but minutes are not.

For example, at 9:54:36 local time, network time shows 8:12:36. Suprisingly, at 9:56:48 local time, it is 8:12:48.

As you notice, seconds switch OK, but minutes are stuck. Hours are either stuck too, or (as I suspect) presented as UTC (I'll check after 10 AM, if it changes to 9 AM network time).

I have NFC how network time protocol works, but for me, it always update device time correctly (including minutes, so I suspect some hiccup in displaying it).

Cheers,
/Estel
Meh, I show the month instead of the minutes (that's why it's 12). Will fix that of course. And the time is UTC indeed (although it also sends timezone and daylight savings info I could use).

Edit:
Version 0.0.1-10 in extras-devel:
* introduced use of secondary theme color
* fixed minutes in networktime

Last edited by ade; 2013-12-16 at 20:22.
 

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to ade For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,134 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#54
0.0.1-10
Code:
Error calling slot "cellinfoButtonPressed" 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info", line 246, in cellinfoButtonPressed
    widget = cellWindow(self)
  File "/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info", line 828, in __init__
    self.get_cell_id_info(c_mcc,c_mnc,c_id,c_lac)
  File "/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info", line 983, in get_cell_id_info
    maps_url = "http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/geocode/xml?latlng=" + self.latitude + "," + self.longitude + "&sensor=false"
AttributeError: 'cellWindow' object has no attribute 'latitude'
App locks out on pressing cell info button.
Seems to only happen with "Access Internet enabled"
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,447 | Thanked: 20,981 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#55
I got the same:
Code:
~ $ /opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info
/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info:1472: GtkWarning: gtk_widget_set_sensitive: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed
  app = QApplication(sys.argv)
Error calling slot "cellinfoButtonPressed" 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info", line 246, in cellinfoButtonPressed
    widget = cellWindow(self)
  File "/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info", line 828, in __init__
    self.get_cell_id_info(c_mcc,c_mnc,c_id,c_lac)
  File "/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info", line 983, in get_cell_id_info
    maps_url = "http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/geocode/xml?latlng=" + self.latitude + "," + self.longitude + "&sensor=false"
AttributeError: 'cellWindow' object has no attribute 'latitude'
[~ $ /opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info
/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info:1472: GtkWarning: gtk_widget_set_sensitive: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed
  app = QApplication(sys.argv)
Error calling slot "cellinfoButtonPressed" 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info", line 246, in cellinfoButtonPressed
    widget = cellWindow(self)
  File "/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info", line 828, in __init__
    self.get_cell_id_info(c_mcc,c_mnc,c_id,c_lac)
  File "/opt/cellnet-info/cellnet-info", line 983, in get_cell_id_info
    maps_url = "http://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/geocode/xml?latlng=" + self.latitude + "," + self.longitude + "&sensor=false"
AttributeError: 'cellWindow' object has no attribute 'latitude'
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to pichlo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,100 | Thanked: 2,797 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#56
Me too

Looking at the error it is opencellid.org that is responding with unrecognized answers. I will see what they are, and handle unusable answers in a way that is does not give errors on the background.

Edit:
The response of opencellid.org seems to be correct again.

Changelog 0.0.1.11:
* better error handling when receiving invalid coordinates

Last edited by ade; 2013-12-19 at 09:58.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ade For This Useful Post:
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,447 | Thanked: 20,981 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#57
What's the assertion failure at the very beginning? Can it be ignored?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to pichlo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,100 | Thanked: 2,797 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#58
Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
What's the assertion failure at the very beginning? Can it be ignored?
It's a harmless warning. AFAIK is a result of using some GTK related functions within Qt. Perhaps it is expecting to be called within a GTK widget. You will also see this in the syslog on regular base.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ade For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,134 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#59
Is there a reason for having different loading indicators?
Mobile Networks has a nice maemo style loading bar dialog but Operator Info has an odd swirly browser style loading icon.
Just wondering, why?
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,100 | Thanked: 2,797 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ Netherlands
#60
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
Is there a reason for having different loading indicators?
Mobile Networks has a nice maemo style loading bar dialog but Operator Info has an odd swirly browser style loading icon.
Just wondering, why?
I was planning on using the default indicators, but simply failed.

By creating a simple test program, I can make it work. But as soon as I call it from another place than the mainwindow class, it does not work anymore. So I looked for alternatives.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ade For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
cellular


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:08.