Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 252 | Thanked: 252 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#591
On another topic. I figured out how to avoid using Scratchbox for development. I just reinstalled Ubuntu, and figured it would take a couple of hours to get Scratchbox up and running again. That made me think of whether or not I could use Nokia Qt SDK without Scratchbox.

The solution was actually quite simple. Download and extract the armel versions of libdmtx-dev and libzbar-dev and their dependencies (libdmtx and libzbar). Copy the usr folders to the following path, where <NokiaQtSDK> is where you have installed the SDK:
Code:
<NokiaQtSDK>/Maemo/4.6.2/sysroots/fremantle-arm-sysroot-1030-slim
And that's it! Finally I can compile mbarcode without opening Scratchbox, and run it directly on the device

I will have to install Scratchbox again if I need to test packaging some time in the future, thought, but for now this was a very easy option I thought I should share it here in case anyone else wants to hack on mbarcode, but feels that installing and setting up Scratchbox is a bit cumbersome.
__________________
dragly.org
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to dragly For This Useful Post:
Posts: 252 | Thanked: 252 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#592
Originally Posted by lardman View Post
it works well, the only thing we probably need to do is remove the selection after some time (so it acts more like a button effect). Otherwise for e.g. the web search plugin, you return from the web search url list to find the row still selected.
I agree. I suppose we could set the selection to None after a specified amount of time or something. After all, the user needs some input on the click, not the selection
__________________
dragly.org
 

The Following User Says Thank You to dragly For This Useful Post:
mrsellout's Avatar
Posts: 889 | Thanked: 2,087 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ Manchester
#593
Apologies for butting in to your conversation here, but I had an idea that might work.

You implemented the 'push to scan feature' to save power & cpu usage right? In my use of this app, I wait until I have the barcode in the window before pushing spacebar (thanks again!). In a similar vein of user-interaction, how about having the user select which plugin s/he wants to use by having a different letter on the bottom row of the keyboard call a different plugin. They already know what type of barcode they are scanning so just need to hit the right key. So to scan a standard barcode you press spacebar, to scan a QR url press m, etc..

This could be optional like the push to scan, and I propose the bottom row because you can just edge the keyboard open.

Just a thought, and I'll crawl back under my rock now, the app is perfect for my needs as it stands!
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mrsellout For This Useful Post:
Posts: 252 | Thanked: 252 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#594
Not a bad idea at all. I guess adding an option for which button to press in the Plugins Settings window could let the users customize this as well
__________________
dragly.org
 

The Following User Says Thank You to dragly For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#595
Originally Posted by dragly View Post
I agree. I suppose we could set the selection to None after a specified amount of time or something. After all, the user needs some input on the click, not the selection
I think it should be possible to clear the selection (by using iirc the clear() method of the QSelectionModel associated with the table), I'll have a look at how to do this.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#596
Originally Posted by mrsellout View Post
Apologies for butting in to your conversation here, but I had an idea that might work.

You implemented the 'push to scan feature' to save power & cpu usage right? In my use of this app, I wait until I have the barcode in the window before pushing spacebar (thanks again!). In a similar vein of user-interaction, how about having the user select which plugin s/he wants to use by having a different letter on the bottom row of the keyboard call a different plugin. They already know what type of barcode they are scanning so just need to hit the right key. So to scan a standard barcode you press spacebar, to scan a QR url press m, etc..

This could be optional like the push to scan, and I propose the bottom row because you can just edge the keyboard open.

Just a thought, and I'll crawl back under my rock now, the app is perfect for my needs as it stands!
Certainly keyboard shortcuts would be fine by me, but perhaps more importantly, I think we ought to be able to select plugins to automatically be run for a given barcode content type (e.g. if scanning a load of books, it would be good to not have to press the extra button on the results window). Perhaps when we get round to sorting out the Plugin Settings window
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#597
Ok, I've just committed a change which removes the selection after 1000ms, so it now looks somewhat like a button-press to the user (which should hopefully let them know the UI has seen what they've done - i.e. pressed one of the plugin rows/buttons.)

Edit: I've just pushed an updated package to extras-devel too.

Last edited by lardman; 2010-10-24 at 20:05.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,102 | Thanked: 1,309 times | Joined on Sep 2006
#598
Talking about the current SVN code.

Strange, reading in an MECARD generated here (http://www.quickmark.com.tw/en/diy/?qrMeCard) I can correctly pull out the elements, though they way they encode the address fields doesn't match the iMode spec (http://www.nttdocomo.co.jp/english/s...ook/index.html), but for some reason I get error 3 returned by the QtMobility ContactManager, which means InvalidDetailError (see http://qt.gitorious.org/qt-mobility/...ntactmanager.h)

Each contact detail is reported as being added successfully to the contact object (e.g. name, phone number, address, etc., etc.) Any ideas chaps? I guess I'll have to do some digging through the QtMobility source code to see what causes this particular error code.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to lardman For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Oct 2010
#599
Hi, I have tested Mbarcode for a couple of times now. Today I updated my n900 firmware to PR 1.3 and updated mbarcode to 0.2.3.3. Since then mbarcode stopped working. After I scanned the barcode of my Ananomy book, Logitech gaming headset, and few other stuff, it takes me to the "Results from scan" page. All i see is Results for "0097855062178" and nothing after that. There is no link or anything. It used to show me a list of link such as google, amazon or something similar. But now nothing. Is it because I updated my firmware? please help. I really in need of this.
 
Posts: 87 | Thanked: 56 times | Joined on Nov 2008
#600
Originally Posted by donj541 View Post
All i see is Results for "0097855062178" and nothing after that. There is no link or anything.
Same here, except I tried mbarcode first time after upgrading. At startup mbarcode says "Could not load: .....so" for every plugin.
 
Reply

Tags
barcode, camera, mbarcode


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:37.