Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
doksng's Avatar
Posts: 105 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#621
NICE This is amazing.
Are you no longer sticking with the green theme?

I was wondering if it is possible to make the signal strength measurement on the comms tab to be dynamic so that it varies with signal level changes.

Would it be possible to have a widget version
Thanks

Originally Posted by noobmonkey View Post
Just wanted to get some opinions. Did a quick mockup of a possible new design.

The idea is as follows:
  • Main Menu
  • Each information screen displays as before but in a stackable window, with a lister, but less per page, so easier to find information
  • Each test loads up in it's own stackable window.

First draft of menu below:

(Ignore the title - just a label until i do something fancy)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to doksng For This Useful Post:
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#622
Originally Posted by doksng View Post
NICE This is amazing.
Are you no longer sticking with the green theme?

I was wondering if it is possible to make the signal strength measurement on the comms tab to be dynamic so that it varies with signal level changes.

Would it be possible to have a widget version
Thanks
I'm not purposely moving away from the green theme, was just doing a mock-up for opinions
Going to start working on something this week, still not wholly decided!

Hmmmmm, i have to admit i am trying to complete threading etc, to allow the values to auto update, but for now i might need to stick with a 'Click to update' if that is ok?

Hmmmm widget-wise, it is probably worth using queenbee/DSE (Not sure those two can do everything though?)
__________________
----------- Follow me on Twitter here
----------- My Photography Website and Blog is here
----------- Author of the N900 Health Check Application ----------- New Version in Extras Devel (Dec 2010 - 2.9.10)
----------- Are you on the N900 World Map? - http://pininthemap.com/maemo - masterpin: shotgun
----------- What apps do you want to see on the n900 or in MeeGo in the future? -
 
doksng's Avatar
Posts: 105 | Thanked: 47 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#623
it is okay for now but would love to see the signal changes as you move around.
Installed Quenbee but it is not that quite easy to use.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to doksng For This Useful Post:
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#624
good point. i spose my plans to improve are as follows:
Improve ui
add multi threading or similar function to allow updating
add further tests
add translations

The UI part will be developed over the next two weeks, and will be pretty much a full re-code as well.
But if anyone has useful tips for threading in pyqt, please let me know!
__________________
----------- Follow me on Twitter here
----------- My Photography Website and Blog is here
----------- Author of the N900 Health Check Application ----------- New Version in Extras Devel (Dec 2010 - 2.9.10)
----------- Are you on the N900 World Map? - http://pininthemap.com/maemo - masterpin: shotgun
----------- What apps do you want to see on the n900 or in MeeGo in the future? -
 
Venemo's Avatar
Posts: 1,296 | Thanked: 1,773 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Budapest, Hungary
#625
Originally Posted by noobmonkey View Post
But if anyone has useful tips for threading in pyqt, please let me know!

Well, of course we have!

The easiest way is using QThreadPool with a custom QRunnable implementation.

Your QRunnable's run() method would check the necessary values and refresh the UI.

The main UI window should have a QTimer and on a predefined interval (on the QTimer's timeout signal), it would create a new instance of your own QRunnable and make the thread pool execute it.

Note that the thread pool has a static "global instance", so you don't have to create an instance of it, just access the global instance and make that do things for you.

Last edited by Venemo; 2010-06-11 at 09:05.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Venemo For This Useful Post:
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#626
Originally Posted by Venemo View Post
Well, of course we have!

The easiest way is using QThreadPool with a custom QRunnable implementation.

Your QRunnable's run() method would check the necessary values and refresh the UI.

The main UI window should have a QTimer and on a predefined interval, it would create a new instance of your own QRunnable and make the thread pool execute it.

Note that the thread pool has a static "global instance", so you don't have to create an instance of that, just access the global instance and make that do things for you.
Ahaaaaaaa - thats actually the first explanation that i have understood! hehehe

I did see THP did something here, that looked similar to threading / updating - but may not be suitable.

Will see if i can get some basic versions running, assuming it all works, i can't see it being too difficult to do it for all updatable values
__________________
----------- Follow me on Twitter here
----------- My Photography Website and Blog is here
----------- Author of the N900 Health Check Application ----------- New Version in Extras Devel (Dec 2010 - 2.9.10)
----------- Are you on the N900 World Map? - http://pininthemap.com/maemo - masterpin: shotgun
----------- What apps do you want to see on the n900 or in MeeGo in the future? -
 

The Following User Says Thank You to noobmonkey For This Useful Post:
Venemo's Avatar
Posts: 1,296 | Thanked: 1,773 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Budapest, Hungary
#627
Originally Posted by noobmonkey View Post
Ahaaaaaaa - thats actually the first explanation that i have understood! hehehe
Thanks!

Originally Posted by noobmonkey View Post
I did see THP did something here, that looked similar to threading / updating - but may not be suitable.
Well, I don't know a thing about Python, so I'm not sure.

Originally Posted by noobmonkey View Post
Will see if i can get some basic versions running, assuming it all works, i can't see it being too difficult to do it for all updatable values
You just have to do a single QRunnable implementation for yourself that updates all the values.
No need to do it separately for all the updatable values.

(As this is not a quad core monster processor, there is no point in launching that many threads at once. The usual good practice is to keep one thread for the UI, and do all the other stuff that would otherwise slow it down in separate threads.)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Venemo For This Useful Post:
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#628
Originally Posted by Venemo View Post
Thanks!



Well, I don't know a thing about Python, so I'm not sure.



You just have to do a single QRunnable implementation for yourself that updates all the values.
No need to do it separately for all the updatable values.

(As this is not a quad core monster processor, there is no point in launching that many threads at once. The usual good practice is to keep one thread for the UI, and do all the other stuff that would otherwise slow it down in separate threads.)
The Qrunnable idea is interesting, as now all of my values (Ate least in system) are retrieved via functions
ie
Code:
 a = gn_functions.getaValue()
 self.listWidget.currentItem().setText("Value Name \t\t\t" + a)
So in theory i should be able to just put those calls into that qrunnable idea/format....
__________________
----------- Follow me on Twitter here
----------- My Photography Website and Blog is here
----------- Author of the N900 Health Check Application ----------- New Version in Extras Devel (Dec 2010 - 2.9.10)
----------- Are you on the N900 World Map? - http://pininthemap.com/maemo - masterpin: shotgun
----------- What apps do you want to see on the n900 or in MeeGo in the future? -
 
Venemo's Avatar
Posts: 1,296 | Thanked: 1,773 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Budapest, Hungary
#629
Originally Posted by noobmonkey View Post
The Qrunnable idea is interesting, as now all of my values (Ate least in system) are retrieved via functions
ie
Code:
 a = gn_functions.getaValue()
 self.listWidget.currentItem().setText("Value Name \t\t\t" + a)
So in theory i should be able to just put those calls into that qrunnable idea/format....
The only thing you should take care of is the communication between QRunnable and the UI.

I would do it the following way:
- Create a method in the UI that calls those functions you're talking about
- Then, create a class that derives from QRunnable (Let's call it Updater) and has a reference to the UI class, and in its run() method calls the method that you created above
- Create a QTimer in the UI class and in its timeout(), create a new instance of the Updater class you created above, and make the global instance of QThreadPool execute it.

It couldn't be more straightforward.
I would gladly post code examples, but I don't know a thing about Python , and I'm not sure whether my C++ example would be of any use to you.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Venemo For This Useful Post:
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#630
I would do it the following way:
- Create a method in the UI that calls those functions you're talking about
Done!

Then, create a class that derives from QRunnable (Let's call it Updater) and has a reference to the UI class, and in its run() method calls the method that you created above
Ok, sounds easy!

- Create a QTimer in the UI class and in its timeout(), create a new instance of the Updater class you created above, and make the global instance of QThreadPool execute it.


I would gladly post code examples, but I don't know a thing about Python , and I'm not sure whether my C++ example would be of any use to you.
Any examples will help - i'm getting used to translating examples from GTK and c++!
__________________
----------- Follow me on Twitter here
----------- My Photography Website and Blog is here
----------- Author of the N900 Health Check Application ----------- New Version in Extras Devel (Dec 2010 - 2.9.10)
----------- Are you on the N900 World Map? - http://pininthemap.com/maemo - masterpin: shotgun
----------- What apps do you want to see on the n900 or in MeeGo in the future? -
 

The Following User Says Thank You to noobmonkey For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
check, faulty, front camera, gps, hardware, healthcheck, test


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:03.