Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,950 | Thanked: 1,174 times | Joined on Jan 2008 @ Seattle, USA
#671
Originally Posted by munky261 View Post
ok...new problem...the command is good, but when i put it in personal menu it didnt open, said executuion failed, the in the settings for that entry i ticked the run in terminal box, then when tapped it opened 2 xterm windows then opened the manager
I believe the opening of xterm twice is a problem that Personal Menu always has.
 
munky261's Avatar
Posts: 1,674 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Anderson, IN
#672
oh well...guess i just wont be able able to get it to launch from personal menu then
__________________
There is only one Return, and it's not of the King, it's of the Jedi.
 
Posts: 1,950 | Thanked: 1,174 times | Joined on Jan 2008 @ Seattle, USA
#673
Originally Posted by munky261 View Post
oh well...guess i just wont be able able to get it to launch from personal menu then
You can, you just get an extra XTerm, which you can close. In fact, I'm glad you asked about it and that TrueJournals had a useful answer, since it's how I now get to Tear Bookmarks Manager
__________________
.
. .

Help Save This Forum
for N8x0/Diablo Users! Register and Vote for Solution #1 on this Brainstorm. (The Solution will let you see New Posts with any threads you choose -- like the N900 and Maemo5/Fremantle threads -- filtered out.) (To understand the Solution better, see these posts #17, #18, and #19.)
 
munky261's Avatar
Posts: 1,674 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Anderson, IN
#674
id rather not use personal menu if its going to pop any windows open besides the program i want
__________________
There is only one Return, and it's not of the King, it's of the Jedi.
 
daperl's Avatar
Posts: 2,427 | Thanked: 2,986 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#675
Originally Posted by munky261 View Post
id rather not use personal menu if its going to pop any windows open besides the program i want
If you're running a shell script, maybe try putting 'exec' in front of your command inside the shell script. It should take over the shell scripts process and thus no more shell. And maybe you'll want to redirect stdout and stderr. Should work.
__________________
N9: Go white or go home
 
daperl's Avatar
Posts: 2,427 | Thanked: 2,986 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#676
For Personal Menu, the following worked for me. I created 2 scripts called hw.sh and top.sh in /home/user.
hw.sh:
Code:
#! /bin/sh

printf 'hello world'
sleep 10
top.sh:
Code:
#! /bin/sh

top
I set permisions to 755:

chmod /home/user/hw.sh 755
chmod /home/user/top.sh 755

In Personal Menu, I set 'Command to execute' in one to:

'/usr/bin/osso-xterm /home/user/hw.sh'

and:

'/usr/bin/osso-xterm /home/user/top.sh'

in the other.

I did not select 'Run in terminal' for either.

When I started them from Personal Menu I got one shell each.
__________________
N9: Go white or go home
 
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,184 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#677
Originally Posted by tso View Post
http://www.hardware.no/
norwegian tech news page.

and ill give the 770 build a spin...
Dirty page, many ads and cookies.

Times are the best of several retries

Tear:
Loading the page without privoxy (after browser startup): takes 20 seconds to start rendering, 55 seconds to be fully loaded.
Loading the page without privoxy (several reloads): takes 18 seconds to start rendering, 37 seconds to be fully loaded.
Loading the page through privoxy (after browser startup): takes 17 seconds to start rendering, 40 seconds to be fully loaded.
Loading the page through privoxy (several reloads): takes 15 seconds to start rendering, 20 seconds to be fully loaded.

Microb (with flashblock):
Loading the page without privoxy (after browser startup): takes 10 seconds to start rendering, 35 seconds to be fully loaded (and cpu down to 0).
Loading the page without privoxy (several reloads): takes 5 seconds to start rendering, 23 seconds to be fully loaded
Loading the page through privoxy (after browser startup): 15 seconds to start rendering, 25 seconds to be fully loaded.
Loading the page through privoxy (several reloads): takes 6 seconds to start rendering, 13 seconds to be fully loaded.

Main computer:
Firefox 3.1: 15 seconds to be fully loaded (and cpu down to 0).
Firefox 3.1 +adblock: 10 seconds
Firefox 3.1+adblock+noscript: 2 seconds
Konqueror 3.5: 20 seconds
 
tso's Avatar
Posts: 4,783 | Thanked: 1,253 times | Joined on Aug 2007 @ norway
#678
interesting then that i got maybe 9 seconds from starting browser to page loaded in microb. still, could be something left over in cache, even tho i tried to clear it before doing the timing.

with webkit i was seeing 2 min+...

and i do not bother with flashblock, i just switch the plugin of. simpler that way...
 
Posts: 1,101 | Thanked: 1,184 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Spain
#679
Originally Posted by tso View Post
interesting then that i got maybe 9 seconds from starting browser to page loaded in microb. still, could be something left over in cache, even tho i tried to clear it before doing the timing.

with webkit i was seeing 2 min+...

and i do not bother with flashblock, i just switch the plugin of. simpler that way...
I did all timings after making sure that everything was cached in disk, so network didn't mattered too much.
The very first time I tryed to load the page (so nothing was cached) it took about 1 min 90 seconds in tear (without privoxy), and about 45-60 seconds in microb with privoxy.
 
tso's Avatar
Posts: 4,783 | Thanked: 1,253 times | Joined on Aug 2007 @ norway
#680
well i cant see how network should result in a 2 min+ diff in load time.

and the basic page was clearly loaded, but webkit (in both tear and osso-browser) was having a hard time getting those images up there, and in that time making things unresponsive to any kind of input what so ever.
 
Reply

Tags
brower, browser, browserd fix, khtml, microb alternative, microb killer, tear, webkit, www


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:54.