Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#61
Originally Posted by juahan View Post
So as the time beeing, I just have to find the time for configuring if I want to use the remote.
In my opinion: Yes, you should.

Not because of my DreamRemote application. No, because of your security. It's always better to connect your PC behind a NAT Firewall to the Internet. Connect it directly is in many cases riskful. Especially if you are using Windows. (I don't know what you're using, just guessed)

Originally Posted by juahan View Post
Thanks for the great program still!
No problem at all. I hope at some point in the future I will figure out how to handle a password protected connection. But I'm afraid of the security risk. Should I store the password? How to scramble? When someone has to enter it every time, is my application still useful? And how to ensure that there is really a Dreambox behind the IP Adress I'm sending the password to get access?
Hmm... in my opinion to many unanswered questions for myself. I want to provide a secure application.

But if you still like my Application, please vote for it at the coding competition.
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.
 
Posts: 76 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#62
Okay, voted
 
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#63
Originally Posted by chicaman View Post
Okay, voted
Na, I hope you have not only voted because I'm currently fiddling out how to integrate foobar control. I hope it is because you like how the software is actually working, because of the concept and the design. Everything else could be unfair in my opinion. I would like to know you had already voted before we have talked about foobar.

I'm actually working at the layout and how to manage the transitions when you change from receiver to foobar control (only buttons at the moment!). I have big issues with the prozessor load at this moment... I have to disable and hide many buttons and controls at the same time, have to change functionality, load other icons, but perhaps I can find a good solution.
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.

Last edited by helex; 2010-07-27 at 21:24.
 
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#64
Originally Posted by chicaman View Post
Start with, play, pause, stop, next, previous, volume control, mute, shuffle etc
Hi chicaman,

I got it working with some Buttons. It works with "Play, pause, stop, next, previous, volume control and mute"

I must use the ajquery template to get it working.

But I got strange feedback:

Failed to read template (Das System kann die angegebene Datei nicht finden. 2):
foo_httpcontrol_data\ajquery\foo_httpcontrol_contr ols_tpl.html

Start ajquery template
Please test it at your own device with this command:
What is the result at your Device?
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.
 
Posts: 76 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#65
I get the same error too on my browser

But this one is working

http://192.168.1.xxx:8888/ajquery/index.html
 
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#66
Originally Posted by chicaman View Post
I get the same error too on my browser

But this one is working

http://192.168.1.xxx:8888/ajquery/index.html
Yes, of course. But this is useless for DreamRemote. And at the command I posted above I get no reasonable feedback from foobar2000.

But I get something working. Please check to install foo_httpcontrol_controls correctly including the default theme.
If you get with this link a not very well designed but working site everything should be fine for DreamRemote to control foobar2000: http://192.168.1.xxx:8888/default/index.html

FOR ALL:

I uploaded a early version to extra-devel with a first try to support foobar2000 and the legendary dbox2 with Neutrino image.

I also fixed a small bug to support more than 3 digits for ports.

Please stick to your version from extra-testing if you don't want to test the new features. And don't forget to vote for the package.
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.

Last edited by helex; 2010-07-30 at 21:49.
 
Posts: 76 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#67
Hi, I checked 2 different template .html and I Found this

Code:
<div id="controls">
<input name="Stop" title="Stop playback" type="button" value="stop" onclick="pc(this.name);"
><input name="PlayOrPause" title="Pause/resume playback" type="button" value="pause/play" onclick="pc(this.name);"
><input name="StartPrevious"  title="Play previous track" type="button" value="prev" onclick="pc(this.name);"
><input name="StartNext" title="Play next track" type="button" value="next" onclick="pc(this.name);"
><input name="StartRandom" title="Play random track" type="button" value="rand" onclick="pc(this.name);">
</div>
<p id="npd" onclick="np_onclick();"><span id="np"></span><span id="track_title">[HELPER1]</span><span id="t_time"></span></p>
<div><img src="[ALBUMART]" alt="">[HELPER3]</div>
<div style="clear:both;">
<select title="Playlists" onchange="pc('SwitchPlaylist',this.value);">[PLAYLISTS_OPTION]</select
><select title="Playback order" onchange="pc('PlaybackOrder',this.value);">[PLAYBACK_ORDER_OPTION]</select>
<!--<select title="Volume level" onchange="pc('Volume',this.value);">[VOLUME_OPTION]</select>%-->
</div>
Code:
<div id="wnd">
		<ul id="buttons" class="ui-widget ui-helper-clearfix" style="float: left;">
		<li class="btncmd ui-state-default ui-corner-all" style="margin-left: 0px;" title="Stop" id="Stop"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-stop"></span></li>
		<li class="btncmd ui-state-default ui-corner-all" title="Start" id="Start"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-play"></span></li>
		<li class="btncmd ui-state-default ui-corner-all" title="Play or pause (Space)" id="PlayOrPause"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-pause"></span></li>
		<li class="btncmd ui-state-default ui-corner-all" title="Previous" id="StartPrevious"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-seek-first"></span></li>
		<li class="btncmd ui-state-default ui-corner-all" title="Next" id="StartNext"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-seek-end"></span></li>
		<li class="btncmd ui-state-default ui-corner-all" title="Random" id="StartRandom"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-help"></span></li>
		<li class=""></li>
		<li class="ui-state-default ui-corner-all" title="Browse files" id="browse_btn"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-folder-open"></span></li>
		<li class="ui-state-default ui-corner-all" title="Search media library" id="search_btn"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-search"></span></li>
		<li class="ui-state-default ui-corner-all" title="Album art" id="aa_btn"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-image"></span></li>
		<li class="ui-state-default ui-corner-all" title="Extended controls" id="pbs_btn"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-gear"></span></li>
		<li class="ui-state-default ui-corner-all" id="mute"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-volume-off"></span></li>
		<li id="vol"><span><div id="volume" style="width: 150px; margin: 0.5em"></div></span></li>
		</ul>
		<div id="loading" class="lindicator">&nbsp;&nbsp;<img src="img/loading.gif"></div>
		<p><div id="progressbar"><div id="playingtitle"></div><div id="playingtime"></div></div>
It seems like the buttons in the HTML code sends some kind of input to the foobar plugin,

Start = Start
Stop = Stop
Play/Pause = PlayOrPause
Previous = StartPrevious
Next = StartNext
Random = StartRandom

Hope it helps, so maybe u can send in some of the command and see if u are able to write the program to use it without depending on the template.



UPDATE:

Using another template called sidebar, whenever I click on the buttons to stop, the address changed to this

http://192.168.1.xxx:8888/sidebar/?cmd=Stop&param1=

I click for pause/play

http://192.168.1.100:8888/sidebar/?c...rPause&param1=


Is this what u are looking to integrate? Good luck and waiting

Last edited by chicaman; 2010-07-31 at 15:07.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to chicaman For This Useful Post:
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#68
Originally Posted by chicaman View Post

It seems like the buttons in the HTML code sends some kind of input to the foobar plugin,

Start = Start
Stop = Stop
Play/Pause = PlayOrPause
Previous = StartPrevious
Next = StartNext
Random = StartRandom
Thanks chicaman for the investigation. This is exactly how it works at the moment. Sadly I got no reasonable result from foobar when using the ajquery template. I got it only properly running using the default template, supplied with http_control.

As announced yesterday I uploaded a new version to Extra-Devel. Have you tested it at your device?

Originally Posted by chicaman View Post
Hope it helps, so maybe u can send in some of the command and see if u are able to write the program to use it without depending on the template.
Sorry. Actually this is the problem. I need a installed template. I would prefer to control foobar without.


Originally Posted by chicaman View Post
UPDATE:

Using another template called sidebar, whenever I click on the buttons to stop, the address changed to this

http://192.168.1.xxx:8888/sidebar/?cmd=Stop&param1=

I click for pause/play

http://192.168.1.100:8888/sidebar/?c...rPause&param1=


Is this what u are looking to integrate? Good luck and waiting
I integrated it this way with "default" instead of "sidebar". The "sidebar" after 8888/ is the name of the template. If you don't have the sidebar template installed you can't control foobar with this commands.
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.
 
Posts: 76 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#69
I installed and tested it,

I got 3 template installed (ajquery, sidebar, default) and DreamRemote works good .


Just want to ask something:
In settings, the IP-Address input can be changed to number field only? Because it allows alphabate to be keyed in. Just a suggestion, but we can change it on keyboard for Fn lock
 

The Following User Says Thank You to chicaman For This Useful Post:
helex's Avatar
Posts: 543 | Thanked: 802 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany
#70
Originally Posted by chicaman View Post
I installed and tested it,

I got 3 template installed (ajquery, sidebar, default) and DreamRemote works good .
Ah, I'm glad to hear.

Only for the logs: You need only the default theme to get DreamRemote working with foobar2000. If you have only ajquery installed it won't work.

Originally Posted by chicaman View Post
Just want to ask something:
In settings, the IP-Address input can be changed to number field only? Because it allows alphabate to be keyed in. Just a suggestion, but we can change it on keyboard for Fn lock
I know. I tried to get this working like you have expected several months ago. But I gave up after some backfires. Perhaps someday I'll find out how this works.

As soon as I can find some sparetime I will try to add more foobar functionality.
__________________
I was a Qt Ambassador!

Please DONATE if you like my work!
It's the best way to motivate me to create more stuff for your Device.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28.