Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,067 | Thanked: 313 times | Joined on Sep 2009 @ USA
#61
Originally Posted by lemmyslender View Post
1) Is your N900 stock or are you using Titan's power kernel?
2) Did you download the scripts and copy them to the correct folders?
3) Did you make the scripts executable?
4a) Did you modify the enable script in the if_up.d folder?
4b) Did you edit the APN to either epc.tmobile.com or internet2.voicestream.com?
4c) Are the username and password blank?
actually, this is about 1/2 of exactly how it should be explained. just like your steps, only have the appropriate links and xterm codes with each.
 
Posts: 42 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#62
Originally Posted by ceroberts75 View Post
this site http://n900-ipv6.garage.maemo.org/ is such an eyesore.


i thought i had it going just changing the access point to ccinternet2.t-mobile.com as it did make a difference, and even made the microb browser ipv6 capable....but i only saw a dancing turtle when i clicked on the link below the still turtle.

can someone please just give the simple step-to-step instructions, and not the engineering powerpoint to enable your n900 on this?

i have already been set up by tmo.

thank you.
FYI, the dancing turtle is not a very good test for IPv6 connectivity.

I would not really believe that IPv6 is working unless you can see your IPv6 address echo'd back to you in http://whatismyv6.com
 
Posts: 42 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#63
Originally Posted by lemmyslender View Post
I'll third that the ipv6 connection is dropped after some time, ipv4 remains connected.

edit


Sent form Friday night, got email late Monday morning.
This should not be. The standard idle tear down timer for the connection for both IPv4 and IPv6 is 60 minutes. When i was using the N900, i had to hardcode the T-Mobile IPv6 DNS server into the /etc/resolv.conf since the using nameserver 127.0.0.1 would result in some DNS queries going over IPv4 .... and only the IPv6 sourced DNS queries result in IPv6 google content ... if you are not actively pulling IPv6 content like Google over IPv6, the idle timer will kick in and the connection will drop.

So, my suggestion is hard code "nameserver 2607:FB90:BEEF:A::1" in /etc/resolv.conf to make sure all your DNS queries go over IPv6, which will keep your IDLE timer in check, .... it will also ensure the Google content including youtube comes over IPv6 ... DNS queries over IPv4 will not result in Google AAAA IPv6 DNS records.

If you are especially curious, tcpdump gprs1 to see what traffic goes over that interface.

Ps. this was when using the dual-stack method from garage. The new package that one of the folks put out for IPv6-only sounds very promising.
 
Posts: 42 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#64
Originally Posted by ceroberts75 View Post
this site http://n900-ipv6.garage.maemo.org/ is such an eyesore.


i thought i had it going just changing the access point to ccinternet2.t-mobile.com as it did make a difference, and even made the microb browser ipv6 capable....but i only saw a dancing turtle when i clicked on the link below the still turtle.

can someone please just give the simple step-to-step instructions, and not the engineering powerpoint to enable your n900 on this?

i have already been set up by tmo.

thank you.
I understand what you are saying about an eyesore, but it does work if each step is followed precisely .... N900's IPv6 is definitely a work in progress. The Symbians really have mature IPv6.

That said, if the garage instruction are a pain, you may want to try this process http://code.google.com/p/n900ipv6/wiki/README

Some other folks on this board have had good success with it.
 
Posts: 968 | Thanked: 974 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Ohio
#65
Originally Posted by ceroberts75 View Post
actually, this is about 1/2 of exactly how it should be explained. just like your steps, only have the appropriate links and xterm codes with each.
OK - since you are using Titian's power kernel, you are off to a good start.

1) Download disable script and enable script and save in MyDocs
2)Open Xterm, and gain root, and switch to MyDocs directory
Code:
sudo gainroot
cd MyDocs
3a) copy the disable script to /etc/network/if-down.d
Code:
cp 00_disable_apn_ipv6 /etc/network/if-down.d
3b) copy the enable script to /etc/network/if-up.d
Code:
cp 00_enable_apn_ipv /etc/network/if-up.d
4a) Modify the enable script to reflect your normal APN (epc.tmobile.com for higher priced plan or internet2.voicestream.com for $10 plan) check in setup - internet connections - connections - T-Mobile Internet - Edit -Next, to see which one you are using. Use your favorite editor, I use leafpad
Code:
leafpad /etc/network/if-up.d/00_enable_apn_ipv6
4b) Change sip.intdt.intra to your ipv4 APN value (epc.tmobile.com or internet2.voicestream.com)
Code:
### IPv4 APN value to hook up when activating IPv6 APN ###
MY_IPv4_APN="sip.indt.intra"
4c) Change ipv6.indt.intra to ccinternet2.t-mobile.com
Code:
### IPv6 APN value ###
MY_IPv6_APN="ipv6.indt.intra"
4d) Make sure name and password are blank, not indt
Code:
### IPv6 APN username ###
MY_IPv6_USERNAME="indt"

### IPv6 APN password ###
MY_IPv6_PASSWORD="indt"
4e) Change no to yes
Code:
### Add prioritary IPv6-specific DNS server? ###
ADD_IPv6_DNS="no"
4f)Check to verify newer DNS server is used, this should be 2607:FB90:BEEF:A::1, if not change it.
Code:
### Prioritary IPv6-specific DNS server ###
IPv6_DNS="2607:FB90:beef:3::2"
4g) Save and exit.
5) Make sure the scripts are executable
Code:
chmod ugo+x /etc/network/if-up.d/00_enable_apn_ipv6
chmod ugo+x /etc/network/if-down.d/00_disable_apn_ipv6
6) You should now be set to run ipv4+ipv6. Disconnect from your 3g connection, then reconnect. Alternately, you could just reboot. Make sure you are on a 3g connection and not a wifi connection.
__________________
*Consumer*, not a developer! I apologize for any inconvenience.
My script to backup /home and /opt
Samsung Galaxy S Vibrant, Huawei S7, N900(retired), N800(retired)

Last edited by lemmyslender; 2010-08-27 at 01:08. Reason: forgot changing IPV6 apn and add proprietary nameserver, missed a 6
 

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to lemmyslender For This Useful Post:
Posts: 968 | Thanked: 974 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Ohio
#66
Originally Posted by tmojoe View Post
This should not be. ... hard code "nameserver 2607:FB90:BEEF:A::1" in /etc/resolv.conf to make sure all your DNS queries go over IPv6, which will keep your IDLE timer in check, .... it will also ensure the Google content including youtube comes over IPv6 ... DNS queries over IPv4 will not result in Google AAAA IPv6 DNS records.
...
When connecting to ipv4+ipv6 per the instructions, checking /var/run/resolv.conf.gprs, it shows namserver 66.94.25.120 and nameserver 66.94.9.120

changing
Code:
### Add prioritary IPv6-specific DNS server? ###
ADD_IPv6_DNS="no"
to yes adds nameserver 2607:FB90:beef:3::2 as the first line in resolv.conf.gprs.

I'll leave this up for a while add see if it disconnects. *edit* just noticed this was at the very end of one paragraph in the directions, missed it when I set it up originally.
__________________
*Consumer*, not a developer! I apologize for any inconvenience.
My script to backup /home and /opt
Samsung Galaxy S Vibrant, Huawei S7, N900(retired), N800(retired)

Last edited by lemmyslender; 2010-10-20 at 13:10.
 
Posts: 5,795 | Thanked: 3,151 times | Joined on Feb 2007 @ Agoura Hills Calif
#67
Originally Posted by lemmyslender;799041
4d) Make sure name and password are blank, not indt[CODE
### IPv6 APN username ###
MY_IPv6_USERNAME="indt"

### IPv6 APN password ###
MY_IPv6_PASSWORD="indt"[/CODE]
This helped me get the IPv4 and IPv6 connection. I hadn't changed "indt" to "" twice.
__________________
All I want is 40 acres, a mule, and Xterm.
 
Posts: 42 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#68
[QUOTE=lemmyslender;799059]
Originally Posted by tmojoe View Post
This should not be. ... hard code "nameserver 2607:FB90:BEEF:A::1" in /etc/resolv.conf to make sure all your DNS queries go over IPv6, which will keep your IDLE timer in check, .... it will also ensure the Google content including youtube comes over IPv6 ... DNS queries over IPv4 will not result in Google AAAA IPv6 DNS records.
.../QUOTE]

When connecting to ipv4+ipv6 per the instructions, checking /var/run/resolv.conf.gprs, it shows namserver 66.94.25.120 and nameserver 66.94.9.120

changing
Code:
### Add prioritary IPv6-specific DNS server? ###
ADD_IPv6_DNS="no"
to yes adds nameserver 2607:FB90:beef:3::2 as the first line in resolv.conf.gprs.

I'll leave this up for a while add see if it disconnects. *edit* just noticed this was at the very end of one paragraph in the directions, missed it when I set it up originally.
Very strange. That is an old DNS server that will not work well for a variety of reason.

I just checked the script from garage and the DNS server is hard coded in the enable script. So, you can change the enable script to have the new DNS server and that will work correctly.

Ideally, the DNS server would be pushed from the network to the handset dynamically ... this is how it works in Symbian ....

I will follow-up with the author of the garage script to have the new DNS server updated into the script.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tmojoe For This Useful Post:
Posts: 968 | Thanked: 974 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Ohio
#69
Using the old nameserver that was in the script, I have had a steady connection for 2+ hours. I will change the script on my N900 and reconnect and see how that goes (2607:FB90:BEEF:A::1).

I believe that is what the ipv6 only setup uses. I was having difficultly last night connecting to google while on ipv6 (most other sites worked fine). As I mentioned TOR (google voice) indicates the network is unreachable (it is using python) and my SIP account is with Gizmo5, which is also a google product. SIP would occasionally connect, but not reliably.
__________________
*Consumer*, not a developer! I apologize for any inconvenience.
My script to backup /home and /opt
Samsung Galaxy S Vibrant, Huawei S7, N900(retired), N800(retired)
 
PathFinder@9GS's Avatar
Posts: 164 | Thanked: 79 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#70
Originally Posted by lemmyslender View Post
OK - since you are using Titian's power kernel, you are off to a good start.

1) Download disable script and enable script and save in MyDocs
2)Open Xterm, and gain root, and switch to MyDocs directory
Code:
sudo gainroot
cd MyDocs
3a) copy the disable script to /etc/network/if-down.d
Code:
cp 00_disable_apn_ipv6 /etc/network/if-down.d
3b) copy the enable script to /etc/network/if-up.d
Code:
cp 00_enable_apn_ipv /etc/network/if-up.d
4a) Modify the enable script to reflect your normal APN (epc.tmobile.com for higher priced plan or internet2.voicestream.com for $10 plan) check in setup - internet connections - connections - T-Mobile Internet - Edit -Next, to see which one you are using. Use your favorite editor, I use leafpad
Code:
leafpad /etc/network/if-up.d/00_enable_apn_ipv
4b) Change sip.intdt.intra to your ipv4 APN value (epc.tmobile.com or internet2.voicestream.com)
Code:
### IPv4 APN value to hook up when activating IPv6 APN ###
MY_IPv4_APN="sip.indt.intra"
4c) Change ipv6.indt.intra to ccinternet2.t-mobile.com
Code:
### IPv6 APN value ###
MY_IPv6_APN="ipv6.indt.intra"
4d) Make sure name and password are blank, not indt
Code:
### IPv6 APN username ###
MY_IPv6_USERNAME="indt"

### IPv6 APN password ###
MY_IPv6_PASSWORD="indt"
4e) Change no to yes
Code:
### Add prioritary IPv6-specific DNS server? ###
ADD_IPv6_DNS="no"
4f) Save and exit.
5) Make sure the scripts are executable
Code:
chmod ugo+x /etc/network/if-up.d/00_enable_apn_ipv6
chmod ugo+x /etc/network/if-down.d/00_disable_apn_ipv6
6) You should now be set to run ipv4+ipv6. Disconnect from your 3g connection, then reconnect. Alternately, you could just reboot. Make sure you are on a 3g connection and not a wifi connection.
Thanks for the tutorial
But isn't there any way to run only ipv6?
 
Reply

Tags
ipv6s, tmobile


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:34.